Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on NP-NCD
8.73 Crore Women Screened for Cervical Cancer; 93,062 Cases Diagnosed Under NP-NCD
Over 40.87 Crore Screened for Hypertension; 7 Crore Diagnosed and 5.57 Crore Under Treatment
23 MAR 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to States and Union Territories across the country under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) as part of the National Health Mission (NHM). The programme focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, screening, early diagnosis, referral, treatment, and health promotion for Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). Under National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD), 770 District NCD Clinics, 479 District Day Care Centres, and 6,410 NCD clinics at Community Health Centres and 233 Cardiac Care Units have been set up.
Under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD), the Government of India focuses mainly on Diabetes, Hypertension, common cancers (Oral, Breast and Cervical), Chronic Kidney Disease, ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction (STEMI), Chronic Respiratory Diseases (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease), Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) and Stroke.
A population-based initiative for the prevention, control and screening of common non-communicable diseases (NCDs) has been rolled out across the country. Under the initiative, persons over 30 years of age are targeted for their screening for the common NCDs. The progress achieved in terms of population screening, early diagnosis and treatment coverage is attached at Annexure.
Prevention, control & screening services are being provided through trained frontline workers [Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) & Auxiliary Nurse and Midwife (ANM)], and the referral support and continuity of care is ensured through Community Health Centres, District Hospitals and other tertiary care institutions. Training Modules on screening, management and awareness generation for NCDs have been developed for training of various categories of health staff viz. ASHAs, ANMs, Community Health Officers, Nurses and Medical Officers.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
****
Annexure
As on February 2026, Data on Population Screening, Early Diagnosis, and Treatment Coverage under National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD):
Hypertension
Screened
40,87,70,165
Diagnosed
7,00,85,914
On Treatment
5,57,19,735
Diabetes
Screened
40,68,72,185
Diagnosed
4,68,48,982
On Treatment
3,39,34,012
Oral Cancer
Screened
34,71,30,399
Diagnosed
2,14,208
On Treatment
1,91,336
Breast Cancer
Screened
16,24,45,340
Diagnosed
77,107
On Treatment
68,402
Cervical Cancer
Screened
8,73,17,364
Diagnosed
93,062
On Treatment
78,676

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این پی-این سی ڈی پر تازہ ترین رپورٹ
سروائیکل کینسر کے لیے 8.73 کروڑ خواتین کی اسکریننگ، این پی-این سی ڈی کے تحت 93,062 کیسز کی تشخیص
ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے لیے 40.87 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کی اسکریننگ، 7 کروڑ افراد میں تشخیص اور 5.57 کروڑ زیرِ علاج
23 MAR 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکا محکمہ قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے حصے کے طور پر غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی-این سی ڈی) کے تحت ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، اسکریننگ، جلد تشخیص، ریفرل، علاج اور صحت کے فروغ پرخصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 770 ضلعی این سی ڈی کلینکس، 479 ضلعی ڈے کیئر سینٹرز، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز میں 6,410 این سی ڈی کلینکس اور 233 دل کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی-این سی ڈی) کے تحت حکومتِ ہند کی بنیادی توجہ ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، عام کینسر (منہ، چھاتی اور رحم کا کینسر)، گردوں کے دائمی امراض، دل کے دورے (ایس ٹی ای ایم آئی)، سانس کی دائمی بیماریاں، نان الکحلک فیٹی لیور ڈیزیز (این اے ایف ایل ڈی) اور فالج پر ہے۔
ملک بھر میں عام غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور اسکریننگ کے لیے آبادی پر مبنی ایک مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت 30 سال سے زائد عمر کے افراد کی عام غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے لیے اسکریننگ کی جاتی ہے۔ آبادی کی اسکریننگ، جلد تشخیص اور علاج کی کوریج کے حوالے سے حاصل کردہ پیش رفت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
روک تھام، کنٹرول اور اسکریننگ کی خدمات تربیت یافتہ فرنٹ لائن ورکرز [ایکریڈائٹیڈ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹوسٹ (آشا) اور آکزلری نرس اور مڈ وائف (اے این ایم)] کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں، جبکہ ریفرل سپورٹ اور دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز، ضلع ہسپتالوں اور دیگر بڑے طبی اداروں کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ صحت کے عملے کے مختلف زمرے مثلاً آشا، اے این ایم، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز، نرسوں اور میڈیکل آفیسرز کی تربیت کے لیے این سی ڈیز کی اسکریننگ، انتظام اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے تربیتی ماڈیولز تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ تفصیلات فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ
فروری 2026 تک، غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی- این سی ڈی) کے تحت آبادی کی اسکریننگ، ابتدائی تشخیص اور علاج کی کوریج سے متعلق ڈیٹا:
ہائپر ٹینشن
اسکریننگ
40,87,70,165
تشخیص شدہ
7,00,85,914
زیر علاج
5,57,19,735
ذیابیطس
اسکریننگ
40,68,72,185
تشخیص شدہ
4,68,48,982
زیر علاج
3,39,34,012
منہ کا کینسر
اسکریننگ
34,71,30,399
تشخیص شدہ
2,14,208
زیر علاج
1,91,336
چھاتی کاکینسر
اسکریننگ
16,24,45,340
تشخیص شدہ
77,107
زیر علاج
68,402
سروائیکل کینسر
اسکریننگ
8,73,17,364
تشخیص شدہ
93,062
زیر علاج
78,676