Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to organise National DMF Summit 2026
22 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, will organise the National District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Summit 2026 on 23–24 March 2026 at the SCOPE Convention Centre, New Delhi. The Summit, titled “Effective Utilization of District Mineral Funds for ADP/ABP Areas”, will be inaugurated by Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in the august presence of the Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, and Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Piyush Goyal. The Summit aims to strengthen inter-governmental coordination and identify policy reforms for improving the effective and outcome-oriented utilisation of DMF funds in mining-affected districts, particularly in Aspirational District Programme (ADP) and Aspirational Block Programme (ABP) areas.
The two-day Summit will bring together senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments, District Administrations, NITI Aayog, and other stakeholders to deliberate on challenges, best practices, and reform measures related to DMF planning, implementation, and monitoring.
The Summit has been preceded by a focused consultative exercise led by the Ministry of Mines to capture State and district-level perspectives. A Concept Note outlining objectives and thematic areas was shared with DMF States, 306 DMF districts in ADP/ ABP areas, and NITI Aayog in January 2026. This was followed by a virtual national consultation with the States/ Districts chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and a follow-up in February 2026. State-level internal deliberations involving district administrations and State line departments were organized by the States. Subsequently, the States submitted summarised inputs highlighting key challenges, actionable recommendations, and examples of effective DMF-funded interventions.
Based on these inputs, the Ministry prepared a Comprehensive Final Note, which will serve as the principal reference document for deliberations during the Summit. The Summit will focus on effective fund utilization in ADP/ ABP areas, including aspects of governance, transparency, convergence, impact assessment and performance. Presentations will be made by the respected State representatives, NITI Aayog and BiSAG-N, followed by discussions by participating delegates.
On the sidelines of the Summit, a DMF Exhibition will be organized, showcasing successful projects and best practices funded through DMF resources across States. The exhibition will feature initiatives across priority sectors such as health, nutrition, water supply, education, skill development, livelihoods, renewable energy, and infrastructure, demonstrating the role of DMF funds in driving inclusive development in mining-affected and aspirational areas.
The National DMF Summit 2026 is expected to contribute towards building consensus on reform priorities, enhancing convergence with national development programmes, and strengthening the effective utilization of DMF funds for sustainable and inclusive development.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت قومی ڈی ایم ایف سمٹ 2026 کا انعقاد کرے گی
22 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند ، 23-24 مارچ 2026 کو اسکوپ کنونشن سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) سمٹ 2026 کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ "اے ڈی پی/اے بی پی علاقوں کے لیے ضلعی معدنی فنڈز کے مؤثر استعمال" کے عنوان سے ہونے والی اس سربراہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے اور کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل کی موجودگی میں کریں گے ۔ سمٹ کا مقصد کان کنی سے متاثرہ اضلاع ، خاص طور پر امنگوں والے ضلع پروگرام (اے ڈی پی) اور امنگوں والے بلاک پروگرام (اے بی پی) کے علاقوں میں ڈی ایم ایف فنڈز کے موثر اور نتیجہ خیز استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بین حکومتی تال میل کو مضبوط کرنا اور پالیسی اصلاحات کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے ۔
یہ دو روزہ سربراہ اجلاس مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، ضلع انتظامیہ ، نیتی آیوگ اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے سینئر عہدیداروں کو ڈی ایم ایف کی منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ اور نگرانی سے متعلق چیلنجوں ، بہترین طریقوں اور اصلاحاتی اقدامات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرے گا ۔
سمٹ سے پہلے ریاستی اور ضلع سطح کے نقطہ نظر کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کانوں کی وزارت کی قیادت میں ایک مرکوز مشاورتی مشق کی گئی ہے ۔ جنوری 2026 میں ڈی ایم ایف ریاستوں ، اے ڈی پی/اے بی پی علاقوں میں 306 ڈی ایم ایف اضلاع اور نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ مقاصد اور موضوعاتی علاقوں کا خاکہ پیش کرنے والا ایک تصور نوٹ شیئر کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ریاستوں/اضلاع کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل قومی مشاورت کی گئی اور فروری 2026 میں اس کی پیروی کی گئی ۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعے ضلع انتظامیہ اور ریاستی محکموں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ریاستی سطح پر اندرونی بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد ، ریاستوں نے کلیدی چیلنجوں ، قابل عمل سفارشات ، اور ڈی ایم ایف کی مالی اعانت سے موثر مداخلتوں کی مثالوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے خلاصہ کردہ معلومات پیش کیں ۔
ان معلومات کی بنیاد پر ، وزارت نے ایک جامع حتمی نوٹ تیار کیا ، جو سمٹ کے دوران غور و خوض کے لیے بنیادی حوالہ دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ سمٹ میں اے ڈی پی/اے بی پی کے شعبوں میں فنڈ کے موثر استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ، جس میں گورننس ، شفافیت ، ہم آہنگی ، اثرات کی تشخیص اور کارکردگی کے پہلو شامل ہیں ۔ معزز ریاستی نمائندوں ، نیتی آیوگ اور بی آئی ایس اے جی-این کے ذریعے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی جائیں گی ، جس کے بعد شریک نمائندوں کے ذریعے بات چیت کی جائے گی ۔
سمٹ کے موقع پر ، ایک ڈی ایم ایف نمائش کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ، جس میں ریاستوں میں ڈی ایم ایف وسائل کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے والے کامیاب منصوبوں اور بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ نمائش میں صحت ، غذائیت ، پانی کی فراہمی ، تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، معاش ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے ترجیحی شعبوں میں اقدامات پیش کیے جائیں گے ، جو کان کنی سے متاثرہ اور امنگوں والے علاقوں میں جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ڈی ایم ایف فنڈز کے کردار کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
توقع ہے کہ نیشنل ڈی ایم ایف سمٹ 2026 اصلاحات کی ترجیحات پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے ، قومی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی بڑھانے اور پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے لیے ڈی ایم ایف فنڈز کے موثر استعمال کو مضبوط کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno-4630