उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मुंबई के लोक भवन में आयोजित ऐतिहासिक जैन दीक्षा समारोह के आयोजकों और दानदाताओं को सम्मानित किया
उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि त्याग और सेवा की भावना समाज के लिए प्रेरणा है
21 MAR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज हाल ही में मुंबई में आयोजित ऐतिहासिक जैन दीक्षा समारोह के आयोजकों, दानदाताओं और इससे जुड़े परिवारों को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दीक्षा समारोह में प्रतिबिंबित त्याग और सेवा भाव पूरे समाज के लिए प्रेरणा स्रोत है।
लोक भवन में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैन धर्म हमेशा से ही समाज सेवा और अहिंसा, अपरिग्रह और सहिष्णुता के मूल्यों का प्रतीक रहा है, जो आज के समय में अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां अधिकांश लोग सांसारिक जिम्मेदारियों में लिप्त रहते हैं, वहीं दीक्षा लेने वालों द्वारा किया गया त्याग समाज को चिंतन करने, जीवन को सरल बनाने और सचेत जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत जैन धर्म सहित कई धर्मों की जन्मभूमि है। यूटी तमिलनाडु और जैन धर्म के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंध को रेखांकित किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने संगम और उत्तर-संगम काल के दौरान तमिल साहित्य और संस्कृति में जैन विद्वानों और भिक्षुओं के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को याद किया और सिलप्पथिकारम जैसी शास्त्रीय रचनाओं और जैन धर्म के दार्शनिक और नैतिक आदर्शों को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाली अन्य साहित्यिक कृतियों का उल्लेख किया।
जैन दर्शन की सार्वभौमिक प्रासंगिकता पर जोर देते हुए, उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि अहिंसा, अपरिग्रह और अनेकांतवाद के सिद्धांत संघर्ष, पर्यावरण क्षरण और सामाजिक विभाजन सहित कई समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रस्तुत करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सादा जीवन जीना, सोच-समझकर उपभोग करना और करुणा का अभ्यास करना न केवल आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान है, बल्कि एक सतत और सामंजस्यपूर्ण भविष्य के लिए मार्गदर्शक भी है।
उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि यद्यपि हर कोई संसार का त्याग नहीं कर सकता, लेकिन हर कोई दयालुता, नैतिक जीवन और सभी जीवित प्राणियों के प्रति सम्मान के माध्यम से इन मूल्यों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में अपना सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अपने परिवार के सदस्यों को ऐसे महान आध्यात्मिक मार्ग पर समर्पित करना महान आस्था और शक्ति का कार्य है, और ऐसे कार्य समाज की नैतिक और आध्यात्मिक शक्ति में योगदान करते हैं।
उपाध्यक्ष ने भव्य दीक्षा समारोह के आयोजकों, दानदाताओं और इससे जुड़े परिवारों को बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि समाज के उत्थान के लिए उनके प्रयास आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गैलरी का भी दौरा किया और जैन पूजा सामग्री, जिसे अष्ट द्रव्य के नाम से जाना जाता है, जैन पवित्र ग्रंथों, जिन्हें सामूहिक रूप से आगम या आगम सूत्र के रूप में जाना जाता है, भगवान महावीर की शिक्षाओं और भगवान महावीर के पवित्र आभूषणों वाले मूलभूत ग्रंथों के प्रदर्शन को देखा।
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महाराष्ट्र सरकार में कौशल, रोजगार, उद्यमिता और नवाचार मंत्री श्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा, न्यासी, दानदाता, जैन समुदाय के सदस्य और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Felicitates Organisers and Donors of Historic Jain Diksha Ceremony at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai
Spirit of Renunciation and Service is an Inspiration for Society: Vice-President
21 MAR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today felicitated the organisers, donors and families associated with the historic Jain Diksha Ceremony held recently in Mumbai, and said that the spirit of renunciation and service reflected in the Diksha ceremony is an inspiration for the entire society.
Addressing the gathering at Lok Bhavan, the Vice-President said that Jainism has always stood for service to society and the values of non-violence, non-possession and tolerance, which are deeply relevant in today’s world. He noted that while most people live amidst worldly responsibilities, the renunciation undertaken by those who took Diksha inspires society to reflect, simplify life and adopt mindful living.
The Vice-President highlighted that Bharat is the birthplace of many religions, including Jainism, and noted the deep historical connection between Tamil Nadu and Jainism. He recalled the significant contributions of Jain scholars and monks to Tamil literature and culture during the Sangam and post-Sangam periods, mentioning classical works such as Silappathikaram and other literary contributions that reflect the philosophical and ethical ideals of Jainism.
Emphasising the universal relevance of Jain philosophy, the Vice-President said that the principles of Ahimsa (non-violence), Aparigraha (non-possession), and Anekantavada (tolerance and multiplicity of viewpoints) offer solutions to many contemporary global challenges, including conflict, environmental degradation and social divisions. He said that the idea of living simply, consuming mindfully and practicing compassion is not just spiritual wisdom but also a guide for a sustainable and harmonious future.
The Vice-President said that while not everyone may renounce the world, everyone can adopt these values in daily life through kindness, ethical living and respect for all living beings. He added that offering one’s family members to such a noble spiritual path is an act of great faith and strength, and such acts contribute to the moral and spiritual strength of society.
The Vice-President congratulated the organisers, donors and families associated with the grand Diksha ceremony and expressed confidence that their efforts for the betterment of society would inspire future generations.
The Vice President also visited the Gallery and the display of Jain Puja Samagris known as Ashta Dravya, Jain Holy scriptures collectively known as Agamas or Agam Sutras, foundational texts containing teachings of Lord Mahavira and Holy Abhushan of Lord Mahavira.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis; the Minister for Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha; trustees, donors, members of the Jain community, and other distinguished guests.