Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Felicitates Organisers and Donors of Historic Jain Diksha Ceremony at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai
Spirit of Renunciation and Service is an Inspiration for Society: Vice-President
21 MAR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today felicitated the organisers, donors and families associated with the historic Jain Diksha Ceremony held recently in Mumbai, and said that the spirit of renunciation and service reflected in the Diksha ceremony is an inspiration for the entire society.
Addressing the gathering at Lok Bhavan, the Vice-President said that Jainism has always stood for service to society and the values of non-violence, non-possession and tolerance, which are deeply relevant in today’s world. He noted that while most people live amidst worldly responsibilities, the renunciation undertaken by those who took Diksha inspires society to reflect, simplify life and adopt mindful living.
The Vice-President highlighted that Bharat is the birthplace of many religions, including Jainism, and noted the deep historical connection between Tamil Nadu and Jainism. He recalled the significant contributions of Jain scholars and monks to Tamil literature and culture during the Sangam and post-Sangam periods, mentioning classical works such as Silappathikaram and other literary contributions that reflect the philosophical and ethical ideals of Jainism.
Emphasising the universal relevance of Jain philosophy, the Vice-President said that the principles of Ahimsa (non-violence), Aparigraha (non-possession), and Anekantavada (tolerance and multiplicity of viewpoints) offer solutions to many contemporary global challenges, including conflict, environmental degradation and social divisions. He said that the idea of living simply, consuming mindfully and practicing compassion is not just spiritual wisdom but also a guide for a sustainable and harmonious future.
The Vice-President said that while not everyone may renounce the world, everyone can adopt these values in daily life through kindness, ethical living and respect for all living beings. He added that offering one’s family members to such a noble spiritual path is an act of great faith and strength, and such acts contribute to the moral and spiritual strength of society.
The Vice-President congratulated the organisers, donors and families associated with the grand Diksha ceremony and expressed confidence that their efforts for the betterment of society would inspire future generations.
The Vice President also visited the Gallery and the display of Jain Puja Samagris known as Ashta Dravya, Jain Holy scriptures collectively known as Agamas or Agam Sutras, foundational texts containing teachings of Lord Mahavira and Holy Abhushan of Lord Mahavira.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis; the Minister for Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha; trustees, donors, members of the Jain community, and other distinguished guests.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ممبئی کےلوک بھون میں تاریخی جین دکشا تقریب کے منتظمین اور عطیہ دہندگان کو اعزاز سے نوازا
پرہیزگاری اور خدمت کا جذبہ معاشرے کے لیے مثال ہوتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
21 MAR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریۂ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج ممبئی میں حال ہی میں منعقدہ تاریخی جین دکشا تقریب سے وابستہ منتظمین، عطیہ دہندگان اور کنبوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا اور کہا کہ دکشا تقریب میں جس پرہیزگاری اور خدمت کے جذبے کا اظہار ہوا، وہ پورے معاشرے کے لیے ایک نمونۂ عمل ہے۔
لوک بھون میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جین مت ہمیشہ معاشرے کی خدمت اور عدم تشدد، بے نیازی اور رواداری کی اقدار کے لیے کھڑا رہا ہے، جن کی افادیت آج کے دور میں بہت زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ زیادہ تر لوگ دنیاوی ذمہ داریوں کے درمیان زندگی گزارتے ہیں، لیکن دکشا لینے والوں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی قربانی معاشرے کو غور و فکر کرنے، زندگی کو آسان بنانے اور باشعور زندگی گزارنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت جین مت سمیت کئی مذاہب کی جائے پیدائش ہےاور تمل ناڈو اور جین مت کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی تعلق کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے سنگم اور سنگم کے بعد کے ادوار کے دوران تمل ادب اور ثقافت میں جین اسکالرز اور راہبوں کے اہم تعاون کو یاد کیا اور کلاسیکی کاموں جیسے سلپتھیکرم اور دیگر ادبی خدمات کا ذکر کیا جو جین مت کے فلسفیانہ اور اخلاقی نظریات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
دنیا بھر میں جین فلسفے کی افادیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اہنسا (عدم تشدد) اپری گرہ (ترک دنیا) اور انیکنتواد (رواداری اور نقطۂ نظر کی کثرت) کے اصول تنازعات، ماحولیاتی انحطاط اور سماجی تقسیم سمیت بہت سے عصری عالمی چیلنجوں کا حل پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سادہ زندگی گزارنے، ذہن سازی سے گزارنے اور ہمدردی پر عمل کرنے کا خیال نہ صرف روحانی حکمت ہے بلکہ ایک پائیدار اور ہم آہنگ مستقبل کے لیے ایک رہنما بھی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہر کوئی دنیا کو ترک نہیں کر سکتا، لیکن ہر کوئی رحم دلی، اخلاقی زندگی اور تمام جانداروں کے احترام کے ذریعے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ان اقدار کو اپنا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپنے کنبے کے افراد کو اس طرح کے عظیم روحانی راستے پر پیش کرنا عظیم عقیدت اور طاقت کا عمل ہے اور اس طرح کے اعمال معاشرے کی اخلاقی اور روحانی طاقت میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شاندار دکشا تقریب سے وابستہ منتظمین، عطیہ دہندگان اور کنبوں کو مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے ان کی کوششیں آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دیں گی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گیلری اور جین پوجا سمگریوں کی نمائش بھی دیکھی جنہیں اشٹ دراویہ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جین مت کے مقدس صحیفوں کو اجتماعی طور پر اگمس یا اگم ستراس کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، بنیادی متون جن میں بھگوان مہاویر کی تعلیمات اور بھگوان مہاویر کے پوتر ابھوشن شامل ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام میں مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب جشنو دیو ورما، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڈنویس، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے ہنر مندی، روزگار، صنعت کاری اور اختراع کے وزیر جناب منگل پربھات لودھا، ٹرسٹی، عطیہ دہندگان، جین برادری کے ارکان اور دیگر ممتاز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔