Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Felicitates Organisers and Donors of Historic Jain Diksha Ceremony at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai
Spirit of Renunciation and Service is an Inspiration for Society: Vice-President
21 MAR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today felicitated the organisers, donors and families associated with the historic Jain Diksha Ceremony held recently in Mumbai, and said that the spirit of renunciation and service reflected in the Diksha ceremony is an inspiration for the entire society.
Addressing the gathering at Lok Bhavan, the Vice-President said that Jainism has always stood for service to society and the values of non-violence, non-possession and tolerance, which are deeply relevant in today’s world. He noted that while most people live amidst worldly responsibilities, the renunciation undertaken by those who took Diksha inspires society to reflect, simplify life and adopt mindful living.
The Vice-President highlighted that Bharat is the birthplace of many religions, including Jainism, and noted the deep historical connection between Tamil Nadu and Jainism. He recalled the significant contributions of Jain scholars and monks to Tamil literature and culture during the Sangam and post-Sangam periods, mentioning classical works such as Silappathikaram and other literary contributions that reflect the philosophical and ethical ideals of Jainism.
Emphasising the universal relevance of Jain philosophy, the Vice-President said that the principles of Ahimsa (non-violence), Aparigraha (non-possession), and Anekantavada (tolerance and multiplicity of viewpoints) offer solutions to many contemporary global challenges, including conflict, environmental degradation and social divisions. He said that the idea of living simply, consuming mindfully and practicing compassion is not just spiritual wisdom but also a guide for a sustainable and harmonious future.
The Vice-President said that while not everyone may renounce the world, everyone can adopt these values in daily life through kindness, ethical living and respect for all living beings. He added that offering one’s family members to such a noble spiritual path is an act of great faith and strength, and such acts contribute to the moral and spiritual strength of society.
The Vice-President congratulated the organisers, donors and families associated with the grand Diksha ceremony and expressed confidence that their efforts for the betterment of society would inspire future generations.
The Vice President also visited the Gallery and the display of Jain Puja Samagris known as Ashta Dravya, Jain Holy scriptures collectively known as Agamas or Agam Sutras, foundational texts containing teachings of Lord Mahavira and Holy Abhushan of Lord Mahavira.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis; the Minister for Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha; trustees, donors, members of the Jain community, and other distinguished guests.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
मुंबईत लोकभवन इथे झालेल्या ऐतिहासिक जैन दीक्षा समारंभात, उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते आयोजक आणि दात्यांचा सत्कार
त्याग आणि सेवेची भावना समाजासाठी प्रेरणादायक – उपराष्ट्रपती
21 MAR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज मुंबईत लोकभवन इथे, काही दिवसांपूर्वी आयोजित ऐतिहासिक जैन दीक्षा समारंभाचे आयोजक, दाते आणि या समारंभाशी संबधित कुटुंबांचा सत्कार केला. दीक्षा समारंभातून व्यक्त झालेली त्याग आणि सेवेची भावना, सर्व समाजासाठी प्रेरणादायक असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
जैन संप्रदायाने कायमच समाजाची सेवा केली आहे, अशा शब्दांत उपराष्ट्रपतीनी या धर्मांतल्या तत्वांचे कौतुक केले. या संप्रदायातील अहिंसा, अपरिग्रह आणि सहनशीलता, आजही अत्यंत प्रासंगिक असल्याचे, उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. आज अनेक लोक, आपल्या सांसारिक जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडत जगत असताना, दीक्षा घेऊन त्यागाचा मार्ग स्वीकारणारे लोक, सर्वांसाठी, समाजासाठी प्रेरणादायक ठरतात. त्यांचे आयुष्य समाजाला सरळ साधे जीवन जगण्याची, आत्मविवेक जागृत ठेवण्याची प्रेरणा देते, असे राधाकृष्णन म्हणाले.
भारत, जैन संप्रदायासह अनेक धर्मांची जन्मभूमी आहे असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. तामिळनाडू आणि जैन धर्मातील, प्रगाढ नात्याचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. संगम आणि संगमोत्तर काळातील तमिळ साहित्य आणि संस्कृतीत जैन अभ्यासक तसेच, जैन मुनींच्या योगदानाचा त्यांनी आवर्जून उल्लेख केला. सीलापट्टीकरम आणि इतर साहित्यातून जैन संप्रदायाचे तत्वज्ञान आणि नैतिकता प्रतिबिंबित होते, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
जैन तत्त्वज्ञानाच्या सार्वत्रिक महत्त्वावर भर देत, अहिंसा, अपरिग्रह आणि अनेकांतवाद ही सगळी तत्त्वे आजच्या जागतिक समस्यांवर उपाय सांगणारी आहेत. आज सुरू असलेला संघर्ष, पर्यावरणीय हानी आणि सामाजिक भेदावर मार्ग काढण्याचे उपाय हे तत्वज्ञान सांगते. साधी राहणी, विवेकपूर्ण उपभोग आणि करुणेचा अवलंब हे केवळ आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान नसून शाश्वत आणि सुसंवादी भविष्याचा मार्गदर्शक आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
समाजात, प्रत्येकजण संन्यास घेऊ शकत नसला तरी दैनंदिन जीवनात दयाभावना, नैतिक आचरण आणि सर्व सजीवांबद्दल आदर या मूल्यांचा अवलंब मात्र प्रत्येकजण करू शकतो, असे मत त्यांनी मांडले. कुटुंबातील सदस्यांना अशा श्रेष्ठ आध्यात्मिक मार्गावर प्रवृत्त करणे हे मोठ्या श्रद्धेचे आणि सामर्थ्याचे प्रतीक आहे, आणि अशा कृती समाजाच्या नैतिक आणि आध्यात्मिक प्रगतीत हातभार लावतात, असे राधाकृष्णन यांनी सांगितले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भव्य दीक्षा समारंभाशी संबंधित आयोजक, दाते आणि कुटुंबियांचे अभिनंदन केले. समाजाच्या उन्नतीसाठी त्यांचे प्रयत्न भविष्यातील पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी गॅलरीलाही भेट देऊन जैन पूजेसाठी वापरल्या जाणारे अष्ट द्रव्य, भगवान महावीरांच्या शिकवणीवर आधारित जैन धर्मग्रंथांचा संग्रह, आगम किंवा आगम सूत्रे तसेच भगवान महावीरांची पवित्र आभूषणे यांच्या प्रदर्शनालाही भेट दिली.
या कार्यक्रमाला महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल जिष्णू देव वर्मा, मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, कौशल्य, रोजगार, उद्योजकता मंत्री मंगल प्रभात लोढा, तसेच विश्वस्त, दाते, जैन समाजातील सदस्य आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.