Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs 45th Meeting of Central Zoo Authority
Publication titled ‘Care in Captivity: A compendium to showcase Best Practices of Zoos’ released
21 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired the 45th Meeting of the Central Zoo Authority held today at the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun. During meeting progress of second cycle of Management Effectiveness Evaluation of zoos was reviewed.
Following decisions were taken in the meeting were as mentioned below:
• A Committee be constituted on the concept My Zoo to connect prominent persons from various fields with zoos.
• Progress on conservation breeding programme of 2 to 3 species per meeting be presented by zoos in forthcoming meetings of Central Zoo Authority.
• Regular updates be provided regarding transfer of Leopards involved in human-leopard negative interactions, to zoos that have reported availability of facility in off-display areas for their long-term care that ensure appropriate housing, upkeep and healthcare.
• Concept of modernization of the National Zoological Park, New Delhi may be shared for benefit of other zoos.
• A capacity building workshop for Zoo Veterinarians on captive animals’ nutrition be organized.
• Policy matters be deliberated in forthcomings meetings.
• A presentation by a Zoo Director be included from next meeting of the Central Zoo Authority.
Publication titled ‘Care in Captivity: A compendium to showcase best practices of zoos’ was released during the meeting. The compendium highlights India’s evolving approach to zoo management, focusing on animal welfare, conservation breeding, research, and education.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ ماحولیات نے سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی کے 45ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی
’قید میں نگہداشت: چڑیا گھروں کی بہترین روایات پر مبنی ایک جامع مجموعہ‘ کے عنوان سے اشاعتی کتابچہ جاری کیا گیا
21 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج دہرادون میں واقع اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فارسٹ اکیڈمی میں منعقدہ سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی کے 45ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس کے دوران چڑیا گھروں کی مینجمنٹ ایفیکٹیونس ایویلیوایشن کے دوسرے مرحلے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں درجِ ذیل فیصلے کیے گئے:
• ‘میرا چڑیا گھر’ کے تصور کے تحت ایک کمیٹی قائم کی جائے گی تاکہ مختلف شعبوں کی نمایاں شخصیات کو چڑیا گھروں سے جوڑا جا سکے۔
• آئندہ سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی کی میٹنگوں میں چڑیا گھروں کی جانب سے ہر میٹنگ میں 2 سے 3 اقسام کے جانوروں کے تحفظ و افزائشِ نسل کے پروگرام کی پیش رفت پیش کی جائے گی۔
• انسان اور چیتے کے مابین منفی تعاملات میں ملوث چیتوں کی منتقلی کے حوالے سے باقاعدہ معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی، تاکہ انہیں ایسے چڑیا گھروں میں منتقل کیا جا سکے جہاں آف ڈسپلے علاقوں میں ان کی طویل مدتی نگہداشت کے لیے مناسب سہولیات، رہائش، دیکھ بھال اور طبی انتظامات موجود ہوں۔
• نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، نئی دہلی کی جدید کاری کے تصور کو دیگر چڑیا گھروں کے فائدے کے لیے شیئر کیا جائے گا۔
• چڑیا گھر کے ویٹرنری ڈاکٹروں کے لیے قید میں رکھے گئے جانوروں کی غذائیت کے موضوع پر استعداد کار بڑھانے کی ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کی جائے گی۔
• پالیسی سے متعلق امور پر آئندہ میٹنگوں میں تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا جائے گا۔
• سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی کی اگلی میٹنگ سے ایک چڑیا گھر کے ڈائریکٹر کی جانب سے پیشکش (پریزنٹیشن) کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
اجلاس کے دوران ’قید میں نگہداشت: چڑیا گھروں کی بہترین عملی روایات کو اجاگر کرنے والا ایک جامع مجموعہ‘ کے عنوان سے اشاعتی مجموعہ جاری کیا گیا۔ اس مجموعے میں چڑیا گھروں کے انتظام و انصرام کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کے بدلتے ہوئے نقطۂ نظر کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے، جس میں حیوانی فلاح و بہبود، تحفظِ نسل، تحقیق اور تعلیم پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔