Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister Inaugurates Prakriti 2026 & Launches Indian Carbon Market Portal, Reinforces India’s Climate Commitments
Carbon markets positioned as drivers of innovation and sustainable growth
21 MAR 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The International Conference on Carbon Markets- Prakriti 2026, the flagship event of the Government of India, organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency under the patronage of the Ministry of Power and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, commenced today in New Delhi.The conference, organised as part of Bharat Electricity Summit 2026, provides a high-level platform for national and international experts, policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, and practitioners to deliberate on the evolving dynamics of carbon markets, their role in climate action, and opportunities for India’s green growth. This year’s theme- “Unlocking Carbon Finance for NDC Implementation through Global Partnerships and Digital Pathways” reflects India’s focus on mobilizing finance, strengthening cooperation, and leveraging digital innovation to accelerate climate action. During the event, the Indian Carbon Market Portal (www.indiancarbonmarket.gov.in)- a central platform for implementing and administering the Indian Carbon Market was launched by Shri Manohar Lal the Union Minister for Power & Housing and Urban Affairs,Shri Shripad Naik Minister of State for Power, and other dignitaries.
Inaugurating the portal, Shri Manohar Lal, highlighted India’s leadership in advancing climate commitments under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister. He stated, India has demonstrated that climate responsibility and economic development can go hand in hand. Through initiatives such as the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS), renewable energy expansion, and energy efficiency programmes, India is building a transparent and credible carbon market framework that will serve as a long-term national asset.
He further noted that India has already established a transparent Carbon Credit Trading Scheme with nine notified methodologies and over 40 registered entities submitting projects in biogas, hydrogen, and forestry. On the compliance side, GEI targets for nearly 490 obligated entities across seven energy-intensive sectors have been notified, ensuring emission reductions are verifiable and credible.
He urged businesses to view carbon markets not merely as a compliance requirement but as a strategic opportunity for innovation, investment, sustainable growth, and entrepreneurship, adding that they will serve as an economic platform to facilitate the same."
The Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, underscored the three pillars or three Cs essential for robust carbon markets- credibility through digital MRV for verifiable emission reductions, capital to channel trillions into clean technologies like renewables and green hydrogen, and collaboration via Paris Agreement Article 6. He highlighted India's rapid rise as a global renewable energy leader, alongside energy efficiency gains and the operational Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) 2023 with expanding methodologies across sectors. He emphasized that these advancements show how guarded climate action and economic growth are complementary, with carbon markets poised to drive high-integrity ambition, empower MSMEs and farmers, and shape transparent global pathways.
The two-day conference will feature sessions on global carbon markets under the Paris Agreement Crediting Mechanism (PACM), compliance frameworks, digital MRV technologies, carbon border policies, integration of buildings and cooling into India’s CCTS, empowering farmers, unlocking finance for clean technologies, and corporate climate action. Together, these sessions underscored India’s proactive approach to shaping credible, inclusive, and globally aligned carbon markets.
Prakriti 2026 reaffirms India’s emergence as a global leader in climate action. By building a carbon market anchored in transparency, credibility, and innovation, India is not only accelerating its domestic green transition but also shaping international pathways for sustainable growth. The conference marks a decisive step in positioning India as a trusted hub for climate solutions and a driving force in the global momentum towards a low-carbon future.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے پراکرتی 2026 کا افتتاح کیا اور انڈین کاربن مارکیٹ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا، ہندوستان کے ماحولیاتی عزم کو مزید مضبوط کیا
کاربن مارکیٹس کو جدت طرازی اور پائیدار ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا
21 MAR 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
کاربن مارکیٹس پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس—پراکرتی 2026، جو حکومتِ ہند کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے، بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی کی جانب سے وزارتِ توانائی اور وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی سرپرستی میں آج نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوئی۔ یہ کانفرنس بھارت الیکٹرِسٹی سمٹ 2026 کے تحت منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، صنعتی رہنماؤں، محققین اور ماہرینِ عمل کو ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ کاربن مارکیٹس کی بدلتی نوعیت، ماحولیاتی اقدامات میں ان کے کردار، اور ہندوستان کی گرین ترقی کے مواقع پر غور و خوض کر سکیں۔اس سال کا موضوع—“این ڈی سی کے نفاذ کے لیے کاربن فنانس کو عالمی شراکت داریوں اور ڈیجیٹل راستوں کے ذریعے فعال بنانا”—اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان مالی وسائل کو متحرک کرنے، تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل جدت کو بروئے کار لا کر ماحولیاتی اقدامات کو تیز کرنا چاہتا ہے۔اس موقع پر انڈین کاربن مارکیٹ پورٹل (www.indiancarbonmarket.gov.in)—جو انڈین کاربن مارکیٹ کے نفاذ اور انتظام کے لیے ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم ہے—کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر برائے توانائی و ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور منوہر لال، وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی جناب شری پد نائک اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے کیا۔
پورٹل کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں ہندوستان کی ماحولیاتی عہد بندیوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں قائدانہ کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور معاشی ترقی ایک ساتھ چل سکتی ہیں۔ کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم (سی سی ٹی ایس)، قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی توسیع اور توانائی کی بچت کے پروگراموں جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان ایک شفاف اور قابلِ اعتماد کاربن مارکیٹ فریم ورک تیار کر رہا ہے، جو طویل مدت میں ایک قومی اثاثہ ثابت ہوگا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی ایک شفاف کاربن کریڈٹ تجارتی اسکیم قائم کر چکا ہے، جس میں نو منظور شدہ طریقۂ کار شامل ہیں اور 40 سے زائد رجسٹرڈ ادارے بایو گیس، ہائیڈروجن اور جنگلات کے شعبوں میں منصوبے پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ تعمیل کے حوالے سے تقریباً 490 ذمہ دار اداروں کے لیے سات توانائی پر مبنی شعبوں میں جی ای آئی اہداف مقرر کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ اخراج میں کمی کو قابلِ تصدیق اور معتبر بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کاروباری اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کاربن مارکیٹس کو صرف تعمیل کی ضرورت کے طور پر نہ دیکھیں بلکہ اسے جدت، سرمایہ کاری، پائیدار ترقی اور کاروباری مواقع کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک موقع کے طور پر اپنائیں، اور کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا معاشی پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا جو ان تمام پہلوؤں کو فروغ دے گا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی جناب شری پد نائک نے مضبوط کاربن مارکیٹس کے لیے تین بنیادی ستونوں یا “تین سی” پر زور دیا—قابلِ تصدیق اخراج میں کمی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ایم آر وی کے ذریعے شفافیت، صاف ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے قابلِ تجدید توانائی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سرمایہ، اور پیرس معاہدے کے آرٹیکل 6 کے تحت تعاون۔ انہوں نے قابلِ تجدید توانائی میں ہندوستان کے تیز رفتار عالمی عروج، توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری، اور کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم (سی سی ٹی ایس) 2023 کے مؤثر نفاذ کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں مختلف شعبوں میں طریقۂ کار کو وسعت دی جا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پیش رفت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ محتاط ماحولیاتی اقدامات اور معاشی ترقی ایک دوسرے کے معاون ہیں، اور کاربن مارکیٹس اعلیٰ معیار کے اہداف کو فروغ دینے، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، اور عالمی سطح پر شفاف نظام تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس میں پیرس معاہدہ کریڈٹنگ میکانزم (پی اے سی ایم) کے تحت عالمی کاربن مارکیٹس، تعمیلی فریم ورک، ڈیجیٹل ایم آر وی ٹیکنالوجیز، کاربن بارڈر پالیسیز، عمارتوں اور کولنگ شعبے کو ہندوستان کی سی سی ٹی ایس میں شامل کرنے، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، صاف ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لیے مالی وسائل کی فراہمی، اور کارپوریٹ ماحولیاتی اقدامات جیسے موضوعات پر سیشنز منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ تمام سیشنز ہندوستان کے اس فعال نقطۂ نظر کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں جس کے ذریعے وہ قابلِ اعتماد، جامع اور عالمی معیار سے ہم آہنگ کاربن مارکیٹس کی تشکیل کر رہا ہے۔
پراکرتی 2026 ہندوستان کے ماحولیاتی اقدامات میں عالمی قیادت کے ابھار کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ شفافیت، اعتماد اور جدت پر مبنی کاربن مارکیٹ کی تشکیل کے ذریعے ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنی داخلی گرین منتقلی کو تیز کر رہا ہے بلکہ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے عالمی راستوں کی بھی رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان کو ماحولیاتی حل کے ایک قابلِ اعتماد مرکز اور کم کاربن مستقبل کی جانب عالمی پیش رفت میں ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر مستحکم کرنے کی سمت ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے۔