Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise Nationwide Shaheed Diwas Padyatra 2026 across 763 Districts under the theme “MY Bharat, My Responsibility”
Union MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse and Sports Minister Of Haryana Shri. Gaurav Gautam to Lead Youth-Led Nationwide Shaheed Diwas Padyatra in Faridabad on 23rd March 2026
21 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a solemn tribute to the unparalleled sacrifice of India’s young freedom fighters - Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Shaheed Shivaram Rajguru, and Shaeed Sukhdev Thapar, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), will organise a nationwide Padyatra on March 23rd, 2026, marking Shaheed Diwas. The initiative will be conducted under the theme “MY Bharat, My Responsibility.”
Every year, Shaheed Diwas serves as a powerful reminder that India’s freedom was earned through sacrifice and courage. It reinforces the idea that freedom is not merely inherited, but must be strengthened and preserved through continuous collective effort. In this context, the Shaheed Diwas Padyatra seeks to transform remembrance into action by encouraging youth to actively participate in nation-building.
Recognising India’s demographic strength as one of the youngest nations in the world, the initiative aims to channelise the energy, idealism, and aspirations of youth towards responsible citizenship. The theme “MY Bharat, My Responsibility” reflects this transition, from honouring the sacrifices of the past to embracing duties for the future.
Padyatras will be organised across all 763 districts of the country, with a major event to be organised in Faridabad, Haryana, with participation of over 10,000 youth. Each district will host a march of creating a unified nationwide movement of youth-led engagement.
The padyatra in Faridabad will be the central event of the nationwide Padyatra and will be graced by the presence of key dignitaries Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse and Sports Minister of Haryana Shri. Gaurav Gautam, whose presence will further inspire youth participation and strengthen the spirit of collective responsibility.
In Faridabad, the Padyatra will commence from K.L. Mehta Dayanand College (Start Point) and proceed through key landmarks including Ghanta Ghar, Market No. 5 (KC Road), before culminating at Shaheed Bhagat Singh Chowk (NH-5), covering an approximate distance of 2.31 km.
Driven by its vision of active youth participation in nation-building, MY Bharat has been consistently organising such initiatives to foster civic consciousness among youth. So far, 13 National Level Viksit Bharat Padyatras, 108 State Level Padyatras, and 1,573 District Level Padyatras have been conducted, with participation of over 21 lakh youth. These efforts have collectively contributed to building a strong culture of volunteerism, patriotism, and civic responsibility among young citizens.
In the lead-up to the Padyatra, several pre-event activities were organised to deepen engagement. These include a nationwide digital campaign featuring quizzes on unsung heroes and freedom fighters on the MY Bharat portal (mybharat.gov.in ), along with a reel competition themed “Ek Yuva Aisa Bhi,” encouraging creative youth expression.
Additionally, as part of a nationwide effort, a MY Bharat Civic Sense Challenge will be conducted on March 22, 2026, involving Shramdaan activities across all districts, including cleanliness drives and road safety awareness initiatives, reinforcing the spirit of collective responsibility. A special “MY Bharat, My Responsibility” Pledge Wall will be installed, allowing participants to publicly commit to their role in nation-building.
The Shaheed Diwas Padyatra is a nationwide call to action for youth to step forward as active contributors to India’s growth story. It offers a meaningful platform for young citizens to reaffirm their role in nation-building, strengthen the bonds of unity, and uphold the spirit of patriotism. Youth across the country are urged to participate, take a pledge towards responsible citizenship, and become catalysts of positive change. For further details, visit the MY Bharat Portal.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माई भारत राष्ट्रव्यापी शहीद दिवस पदयात्रा 2026 का आयोजन करेगा
“मेरा भारत, मेरी जिम्मेदारी” थीम के तहत 763 जिलों में
केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे और हरियाणा के खेल मंत्री श्री गौरव गौतम
23 मार्च 2026 को फरीदाबाद में युवाओं की अगुवाई वाली राष्ट्रव्यापी शहीद दिवस पदयात्रा का नेतृत्व करेंगे
21 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के युवा स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों - शहीद भगत सिंह, शहीद शिवराम राजगुरु और शहीद सुखदेव थापर - के अद्वितीय बलिदान को पवित्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने हेतु, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) के माध्यम से शहीद दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में 23 मार्च, 2026 को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पदयात्रा का आयोजन करेगा। यह पहल “मेरा भारत, मेरी जिम्मेदारी” थीम के तहत संचालित की जाएगी।
हर वर्ष, शहीद दिवस इस बात की सशक्त स्मृति प्रदान करता है कि भारत की आजादी बलिदान और साहस के बल पर अर्जित की गई थी। यह इस विचार को पुष्ट करता है कि आजादी महज विरासत में नहीं मिलती, बल्कि निरंतर सामूहिक प्रयासों से इसे मजबूत और संरक्षित भी किया जाना चाहिए। इसी संदर्भ में, शहीद दिवस पदयात्रा युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके स्मरण को कार्य रूप में परिणत करने का प्रयास करती है।
दुनिया के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक के रूप में भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय शक्ति को देखते हुए, इस पहल का उद्देश्य युवाओं की ऊर्जा, आदर्शवाद और आकांक्षाओं को जिम्मेदार नागरिकता की ओर निर्देशित करना है“मेरा भारत, मेरी जिम्मेदारी” की थीम अतीत के बलिदानों का सम्मान करने से लेकर भविष्य के कर्तव्यों को स्वीकार करने तक के बदलाव को दर्शाती है।
देश के सभी 763 जिलों में पदयात्राओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इनमें से एक प्रमुख आयोजन हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में होगा, जिसमें 10,000 से अधिक युवा भाग लेंगे। एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन बनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रत्येक जिले में युवाओं के नेतृत्व में पदयात्रा निकाली जाएगी।
फरीदाबाद में होने वाली पदयात्रा राष्ट्रव्यापी पदयात्रा का मुख्य आयोजन होगी और इसमें केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे और हरियाणा के खेल मंत्री श्री गौरव गौतम जैसे प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति भाग लेंगे, जिनकी उपस्थिति से युवाओं की भागीदारी को और अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा तथा सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व की भावना मजबूत होगी।
फरीदाबाद में, यह पदयात्रा के.एल. मेहता दयानंद कॉलेज (प्रारंभिक बिंदु) से शुरू होगी और घंटा घर, मार्केट नंबर 5 (केसी रोड) सहित प्रमुख स्थलों से होते हुए लगभग 2.31 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करके शहीद भगत सिंह चौक (एनएच-5) पर समाप्त होगी।
राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी की परिकल्पना से प्रेरित होकर, माई भारत युवाओं में नागरिक चेतना को बढ़ावा देने हेतु लगातार ऐसे आयोजन करता रहता है। अब तक 13 राष्ट्रीय स्तर की विकसित भारत पदयात्राएं, 108 राज्य स्तर की पदयात्राएं और 1,573 जिला स्तर की पदयात्राएं आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 21 लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने भाग लिया है। इन प्रयासों ने सामूहिक रूप से युवा नागरिकों में स्वयंसेवा, देशभक्ति और नागरिक उत्तरदायित्व की सशक्त संस्कृति के निर्माण में योगदान दिया है।
इस पदयात्रा से पहले, लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। इनमें माई भारत पोर्टल (mybharat.gov.in) पर गुमनाम नायकों और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों पर आधारित प्रश्नोत्तरी के साथ एक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल अभियान और युवाओं की रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली “एक युवा ऐसा भी” थीम पर आधारित एक रील प्रतियोगिता शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास के तहत, 22 मार्च, 2026 को माई भारत सिविक सेंस चैलेंज का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें सभी जिलों में श्रमदान गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी। इन गतिविधियों में स्वच्छता अभियान और सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता पहल शामिल हैं, जो सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना को सुदृढ़ करेंगी। एक विशेष “मेरा भारत, मेरी जिम्मेदारी” शपथ पटल स्थापित की जाएगी, जिससे प्रतिभागी राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका के प्रति सार्वजनिक रूप से प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त कर सकेंगे।
शहीद दिवस पदयात्रा भारत की विकास गाथा में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए युवाओं को आगे आने का राष्ट्रव्यापी आह्वान है। यह युवा नागरिकों को राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका को पुनः स्थापित करने, एकता के बंधन को मजबूत करने और देशभक्ति की भावना को बनाए रखने के लिए एक सार्थक मंच प्रदान करता है। देश भर के युवाओं से इसमें भाग लेने, जिम्मेदार नागरिकता की शपथ लेने और सकारात्मक परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक बनने का आग्रह किया जाता है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए, माई भारत पोर्टल पर जाएं।