Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise Nationwide Shaheed Diwas Padyatra 2026 across 763 Districts under the theme “MY Bharat, My Responsibility”
Union MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse and Sports Minister Of Haryana Shri. Gaurav Gautam to Lead Youth-Led Nationwide Shaheed Diwas Padyatra in Faridabad on 23rd March 2026
21 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a solemn tribute to the unparalleled sacrifice of India’s young freedom fighters - Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Shaheed Shivaram Rajguru, and Shaeed Sukhdev Thapar, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), will organise a nationwide Padyatra on March 23rd, 2026, marking Shaheed Diwas. The initiative will be conducted under the theme “MY Bharat, My Responsibility.”
Every year, Shaheed Diwas serves as a powerful reminder that India’s freedom was earned through sacrifice and courage. It reinforces the idea that freedom is not merely inherited, but must be strengthened and preserved through continuous collective effort. In this context, the Shaheed Diwas Padyatra seeks to transform remembrance into action by encouraging youth to actively participate in nation-building.
Recognising India’s demographic strength as one of the youngest nations in the world, the initiative aims to channelise the energy, idealism, and aspirations of youth towards responsible citizenship. The theme “MY Bharat, My Responsibility” reflects this transition, from honouring the sacrifices of the past to embracing duties for the future.
Padyatras will be organised across all 763 districts of the country, with a major event to be organised in Faridabad, Haryana, with participation of over 10,000 youth. Each district will host a march of creating a unified nationwide movement of youth-led engagement.
The padyatra in Faridabad will be the central event of the nationwide Padyatra and will be graced by the presence of key dignitaries Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse and Sports Minister of Haryana Shri. Gaurav Gautam, whose presence will further inspire youth participation and strengthen the spirit of collective responsibility.
In Faridabad, the Padyatra will commence from K.L. Mehta Dayanand College (Start Point) and proceed through key landmarks including Ghanta Ghar, Market No. 5 (KC Road), before culminating at Shaheed Bhagat Singh Chowk (NH-5), covering an approximate distance of 2.31 km.
Driven by its vision of active youth participation in nation-building, MY Bharat has been consistently organising such initiatives to foster civic consciousness among youth. So far, 13 National Level Viksit Bharat Padyatras, 108 State Level Padyatras, and 1,573 District Level Padyatras have been conducted, with participation of over 21 lakh youth. These efforts have collectively contributed to building a strong culture of volunteerism, patriotism, and civic responsibility among young citizens.
In the lead-up to the Padyatra, several pre-event activities were organised to deepen engagement. These include a nationwide digital campaign featuring quizzes on unsung heroes and freedom fighters on the MY Bharat portal (mybharat.gov.in ), along with a reel competition themed “Ek Yuva Aisa Bhi,” encouraging creative youth expression.
Additionally, as part of a nationwide effort, a MY Bharat Civic Sense Challenge will be conducted on March 22, 2026, involving Shramdaan activities across all districts, including cleanliness drives and road safety awareness initiatives, reinforcing the spirit of collective responsibility. A special “MY Bharat, My Responsibility” Pledge Wall will be installed, allowing participants to publicly commit to their role in nation-building.
The Shaheed Diwas Padyatra is a nationwide call to action for youth to step forward as active contributors to India’s growth story. It offers a meaningful platform for young citizens to reaffirm their role in nation-building, strengthen the bonds of unity, and uphold the spirit of patriotism. Youth across the country are urged to participate, take a pledge towards responsible citizenship, and become catalysts of positive change. For further details, visit the MY Bharat Portal.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مائی بھارت، ’’میرا بھارت، میری ذمہ داری‘‘ کےموضوع کے تحت 763 اضلاع میں ملک گیر شہید دیوس پدیاترا 2026 کا انعقاد کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت رکشا کھڈسے اور ہریانہ کے وزیر کھیل جناب گورو گوتم 23 مارچ 2026 کو فرید آباد میں نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ملک گیر شہید دیوس پد یاترا کی قیادت کریں گے۔
21 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نوجوانمجاہدین آزادی شہید بھگت سنگھ، شہید شیورام راج گرو، اور شہید سکھ دیو تھاپر کی بے مثال قربانی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، میرا یووا بھارت کے ذریعے، 23 مارچ، 26 مارچ کو ایک ملک گیر پد یاترا کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ یہ پہل میرا بھارت، میری ذمہ داری کے عنوان کے تحت کی جائے گی۔
ہر سال، شہید دیوس ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے کہ ملک کی آزادی قربانی اور ہمت کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی تھی۔ اس سے اس خیال کو تقویت ملتی ہے کہ آزادی محض وراثت میں نہیں ملتی بلکہ اسے مسلسل اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے مضبوط اور محفوظ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس تناظر میں، شہید دیوس پدیاترا نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دے کر یاد کو عمل میں بدلنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
بھارت کی آبادیاتی طاقت کو دنیا کی سب سے کم عمر ممالک میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اس پہل کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی توانائی، آئیڈیلزم، اور ذمہ دار شہریت کی خواہشات کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ میرا بھارت، میری ذمہ داری کا عنوان ماضی کی قربانیوں کو عزت دینے سے لے کر مستقبل کے لیے فرائض کو قبول کرنے تک اس تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ملک کے تمام 763 اضلاع میں پدیاترا کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا، جس میں 10,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں ایک بڑا پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ہر ضلع نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں مصروفیت کی ایک متحد ملک گیر تحریک بنانے کے مارچ کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
فرید آباد میں پد یاترا ملک گیر پد یاترا کا مرکزی پروگرام ہو گا اور اس میں اہم شخصیات کی موجودگی سے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے اور ہریانہ کے وزیر کھیلجناب گورو گوتم، جن کی موجودگی نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو مزید تحریک دے گی اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے جذبے کو تقویت دے گی۔
فرید آباد میں پد یاترا کا آغازکے ایل مہتا دیانند کالج (اسٹارٹ پوائنٹ) اور گھنٹہ گھر، مارکیٹ نمبر 5 کے سی روڈ سمیت اہمعلامات سے گزرتے ہوئے، شہید بھگت سنگھ چوک پر اختتام پذیر ہونے سے پہلے، تقریباً 2.31 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتا ہے۔
ملک کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کی فعال شرکت کے اپنے وژن سے کارفرما،مائی بھارت نوجوانوں میں شہری شعور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس طرح کے اقدامات کا مسلسل اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ اب تک 13 قومی سطح کی وکستبھارت پدیاترا، 108 ریاستی سطح کی پدیاترا، اور 1,573 ضلعی سطح کی پدی یاترا منعقد کی گئی ہیں، جن میں 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں نے اجتماعی طور پر نوجوان شہریوں میں رضاکارانہ، حب الوطنی، اور شہری ذمہ داری کے مضبوط کلچر کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
پد یاترا کی قیادت میں، مصروفیت کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے کئی پیشگی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔ ان میںمائی بھارت پورٹل پر نام نہاد ہیروز اور آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کے بارے میں کوئز پیش کرنے والی ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل مہم شامل ہے، اس کے ساتھ تخلیقی نوجوانوں کے اظہار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والی’ایک یووا ایسا بھی تھیم کے ساتھ ایک ریل مقابلہ بھی شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، ملک گیر کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 22 مارچ 2026 کومائی بھارت سوک سینس چیلنج کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں تمام اضلاع میں شرمدان کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گیجن میں صفائی مہم اور روڈ سیفٹی بیداری کے اقدامات، اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے جذبے کو تقویت دینا شامل ہے۔ ایک خصوصی میرا بھارت، میری ذمہ داری کے عہد کی دیوار نصب کی جائے گی، جس سے شرکاء کو قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنے کردار کے لیے عوامی طور پر عہد کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
شہید دیوس پدیاترا نوجوانوں کو بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں فعال شراکت داروں کے طور پر آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ایک ملک گیر دعوت ہے۔ یہ نوجوان شہریوں کو قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنے کردار کی توثیق کرنے، اتحاد کے بندھنوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک بامعنی پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ شرکت کریں، ذمہ دار شہریت کا عہد کریں، اور مثبت تبدیلی کا محرک بنیں۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، مائی بھارت پورٹل دیکھیں۔