Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise Nationwide Shaheed Diwas Padyatra 2026 across 763 Districts under the theme “MY Bharat, My Responsibility”
Union MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse and Sports Minister Of Haryana Shri. Gaurav Gautam to Lead Youth-Led Nationwide Shaheed Diwas Padyatra in Faridabad on 23rd March 2026
21 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a solemn tribute to the unparalleled sacrifice of India’s young freedom fighters - Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Shaheed Shivaram Rajguru, and Shaeed Sukhdev Thapar, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), will organise a nationwide Padyatra on March 23rd, 2026, marking Shaheed Diwas. The initiative will be conducted under the theme “MY Bharat, My Responsibility.”
Every year, Shaheed Diwas serves as a powerful reminder that India’s freedom was earned through sacrifice and courage. It reinforces the idea that freedom is not merely inherited, but must be strengthened and preserved through continuous collective effort. In this context, the Shaheed Diwas Padyatra seeks to transform remembrance into action by encouraging youth to actively participate in nation-building.
Recognising India’s demographic strength as one of the youngest nations in the world, the initiative aims to channelise the energy, idealism, and aspirations of youth towards responsible citizenship. The theme “MY Bharat, My Responsibility” reflects this transition, from honouring the sacrifices of the past to embracing duties for the future.
Padyatras will be organised across all 763 districts of the country, with a major event to be organised in Faridabad, Haryana, with participation of over 10,000 youth. Each district will host a march of creating a unified nationwide movement of youth-led engagement.
The padyatra in Faridabad will be the central event of the nationwide Padyatra and will be graced by the presence of key dignitaries Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse and Sports Minister of Haryana Shri. Gaurav Gautam, whose presence will further inspire youth participation and strengthen the spirit of collective responsibility.
In Faridabad, the Padyatra will commence from K.L. Mehta Dayanand College (Start Point) and proceed through key landmarks including Ghanta Ghar, Market No. 5 (KC Road), before culminating at Shaheed Bhagat Singh Chowk (NH-5), covering an approximate distance of 2.31 km.
Driven by its vision of active youth participation in nation-building, MY Bharat has been consistently organising such initiatives to foster civic consciousness among youth. So far, 13 National Level Viksit Bharat Padyatras, 108 State Level Padyatras, and 1,573 District Level Padyatras have been conducted, with participation of over 21 lakh youth. These efforts have collectively contributed to building a strong culture of volunteerism, patriotism, and civic responsibility among young citizens.
In the lead-up to the Padyatra, several pre-event activities were organised to deepen engagement. These include a nationwide digital campaign featuring quizzes on unsung heroes and freedom fighters on the MY Bharat portal (mybharat.gov.in ), along with a reel competition themed “Ek Yuva Aisa Bhi,” encouraging creative youth expression.
Additionally, as part of a nationwide effort, a MY Bharat Civic Sense Challenge will be conducted on March 22, 2026, involving Shramdaan activities across all districts, including cleanliness drives and road safety awareness initiatives, reinforcing the spirit of collective responsibility. A special “MY Bharat, My Responsibility” Pledge Wall will be installed, allowing participants to publicly commit to their role in nation-building.
The Shaheed Diwas Padyatra is a nationwide call to action for youth to step forward as active contributors to India’s growth story. It offers a meaningful platform for young citizens to reaffirm their role in nation-building, strengthen the bonds of unity, and uphold the spirit of patriotism. Youth across the country are urged to participate, take a pledge towards responsible citizenship, and become catalysts of positive change. For further details, visit the MY Bharat Portal.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"నా భారత్, నా బాధ్యత" ఇతివృత్తంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 763 జిల్లాల్లో షహీద్ దివస్ పాదయాత్ర-2026ను నిర్వహించనున్న మై భారత్ సంస్థ
ఫరీదాబాద్‌లో మార్చి 23న కేంద్ర సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీమతి రక్షా ఖడ్సే, హర్యానా క్రీడా శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గౌరవ్ గౌతమ్ నేతృత్వంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా షహీద్ దివస్ పాదయాత్ర
21 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
మార్చి 23, 2026న షహీద్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా భారతదేశ యువ స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధులైన షహీద్ భగత్ సింగ్‌, షహీద్ శివరామ్ రాజ్గురు, షహీద్ సుఖ్‌దేవ్‌ థాపర్‌ అసమాన త్యాగాలకు ఘన నివాళులర్పిస్తూ.. కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మేరా యువ భారత్ (మై భారత్) సంస్థ "నా భారత్, నా బాధ్యత" ఇతివృత్తంతో పాదయాత్రను నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
త్యాగాలు, ధైర్య సాహసాల ద్వారా భారత్ స్వతంత్ర్య దేశంగా మారిందని గుర్తుచేసే శక్తిమంతమైన వేదిక షహీద్ దివస్. స్వేచ్ఛ కేవలం వారసత్వంగా వచ్చేది మాత్రమే కాదనీ, నిరంతరం ఉమ్మడి కృషి ద్వారా దాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయాలని, దానిని కాపాడుకోవాలని స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది. షహీద్ దివస్ పాదయాత్ర కేవలం జ్ఞాపకార్థంగా మాత్రమే కాక, దేశ నిర్మాణంలో యువత ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొనేలా ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ, గత స్మృతులను క్రియాశీలక చర్యలుగా మార్చే ప్రయత్నం చేస్తుంది.
ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత యువ జనాభా గల దేశం భారత్. దేశ జనాభా బలాన్ని గుర్తిస్తూ.. యువతలోని శక్తిని, ఆదర్శాలను, ఆకాంక్షలను బాధ్యతాయుత పౌరసత్వం వైపు మళ్లించటం ఈ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం. "నా భారత్.. నా బాధ్యత" ఇతివృత్తం.. త్యాగాలను గౌరవిస్తూ, భవిష్యత్ బాధ్యతలను స్వీకరించే దిశగా మార్పును ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 763 జిల్లాల్లో పాదయాత్రలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా హర్యానాలోని ఫరీదాబాద్‌లో 10,000 మందికి పైగా యువకుల భాగస్వామ్యంతో భారీ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నారు. యువత నాయకత్వంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చైతన్యాన్ని తీసుకురావాలనే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రతి జిల్లాలోనూ పాదయాత్రలు చేపట్టనున్నారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించనున్న పాదయాత్రల్లో ఫరీదాబాద్‌ యాత్ర ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా నిలవనుంది. కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడా శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీమతి రక్షా ఖడ్సే, హర్యానా క్రీడా శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గౌరవ్ గౌతమ్ వంటి ముఖ్య అతిథుల సమక్షంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది. వీరి భాగస్వామ్యం యువతలో ఉత్సాహాన్ని నింపటమే కాక, సమష్టి బాధ్యతా స్ఫూర్తిని బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ పాదయాత్ర ఫరీదాబాద్‌లోని కె.ఎల్. మెహతా దయానంద్ కాలేజీ (ప్రారంభ స్థానం) నుంచి మొదలై ఘంటా ఘర్, మార్కెట్ నంబర్ 5 (కేసీ రోడ్) వంటి ప్రధాన ప్రాంతాల మీదుగా సాగి.. ఎన్.హెచ్‌-5లోని షహీద్ భగత్ సింగ్‌ చౌక్ వద్ద ముగుస్తుంది. ఈ యాత్ర దాదాపుగా 2.31 కి.మీ. దూరం కొనసాగుతుంది.
దేశ నిర్మాణంలో యువత క్రీయాశీల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచాలనే లక్ష్యంతో యువతలో పౌర సృహను పెంపొందించటానికి మై భారత్ తరచూ ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 13 జాతీయ స్థాయి వికసిత్ భారత్ పాదయాత్రలు, 108 రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి పాదయాత్రలు, 1,573 జిల్లా స్థాయిలో జరిగిన పాదయాత్రల్లో 21 లక్షలకు పైగా యువతీయువకులు పాల్గొన్నారు. యువతలో స్వచ్ఛంద సేవ, దేశభక్తి, పౌర కర్తవ్యం వంటి విలువలను పెంపొందించటంలో ఈ ప్రయత్నాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి.
ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింతగా పెంచేందుకు పాదయాత్రకు ముందు పలు కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా మై భారత్ పోర్టల్ (మైభారత్.గవ్.ఇన్) ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా క్విజ్ పోటీలను నిర్వహించారు. మన దేశంలో గుర్తింపు పొందని వీరులు, స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుల చరిత్రపై అవగాహన కల్పించేలా ఈ పోటీలను రూపొందించారు. యువతలోని సృజనాత్మకతను ప్రోత్సహించటానికి "ఏక్ యువ ఏసా బీ" ఇతివృత్తంతో రీల్స్ పోటీని నిర్వహించారు.
మార్చి 22, 2026న మై భారత్ సివిక్ సెన్స్ ఛాలెంజ్ నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో పారిశుద్ధ్యం వంటి శ్రమదాన కార్యక్రమాలు, రహదారి భద్రతపై అవగాహనా కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ ఉమ్మడి బాధ్యతను తెలియజేస్తాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రత్యేకంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసే "నా భారత్-నా బాధ్యత" సంకల్ప బోర్డుపై ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ సంతకం చేయటం ద్వారా దేశ నిర్మాణంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తామని బహిరంగంగా ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయవచ్చు.
భారత్ అభివృద్ధిలో యువతను క్రియాశీల భాగస్వాములుగా చేసేందుకు షహీద్ దివస్ పాదయాత్ర పిలుపునిస్తోంది. దేశ నిర్మాణంలో తమ పాత్ర ఉందని చాటి చెప్పటానికి , ఐక్యతను పెంపొందించటానికి, దేశభక్తి స్ఫూర్తిని చాటేందుకు యువతకు ఇది గొప్ప వేదిక. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా యువత ఈ యాత్రలో పాల్గొని, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పౌరులుగా ఉంటామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేసి, సమాజంలో సానుకూల మార్పునకు బాటలు వేసేందుకు ఈ కార్యక్రమం దోహదపడుతుంది. మరిన్ని వివరాలకు MY Bharat Portal ను సంప్రదించండి.