Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
“Strengthening One Health Preparedness: DAHD Hosts National Workshop to Address Gaps Identified in Mock Drills”
21 MAR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) organized a One-Day Sensitization Workshop on “Addressing Gaps Identified during Mock Drills” on 20th March 2026 at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi, in line with the recommendations of the 4th Scientific Steering Committee on One Health.
As part of preparedness-strengthening efforts under the National One Health Mission, two national-level mock drills—“Vishanu Yudh Abhyas” (August 2024) and “Viral Sankraman Abhyas” (November 2025)—were conducted to evaluate operational readiness, inter-sectoral coordination, laboratory response systems, biosafety and biosecurity practices, and emergency communication protocols.
The primary objective of the workshop was to sensitize stakeholders across sectors on the key lessons learned from these mock drills and to facilitate a structured and time-bound approach for addressing identified gaps, thereby further strengthening India’s preparedness and response framework under the One Health approach.
The workshop was graced by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, as the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries present at the inaugural session included Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD; Dr. Naveena B. Maheswarappa, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD; Shri Rama Shankar Sinha, Additional Secretary (Livestock Health), DAHD; Dr. Muthukumarasamy B., Joint Secretary, DAHD; and Prof. (Dr.) Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control, New Delhi.
In his address, Prof. Sood highlighted that nearly 60–70 percent of emerging infectious diseases in humans are of zoonotic origin. He underscored the need for a unified framework integrating veterinary sciences, human health, environmental science, and data-driven policymaking. He emphasized that the National One Health Mission—emanating from the recommendations of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council—provides an institutional mechanism for coordinated, cross-sectoral action to address emerging health threats. He further stressed that pandemic preparedness requires a whole-of-government approach involving multiple Ministries, Departments, and States.
He noted that the deliberations of the workshop would significantly contribute to strengthening preparedness for future health emergencies. Emphasizing the importance of awareness, targeted capacity building, and effective communication strategies at all levels, he also drew attention to the critical human dimension in outbreak response. He outlined key priority areas, including institutionalizing mock drills and preparedness assessments; strengthening integrated surveillance and laboratory networks, including the BSL-3 ecosystem; enhancing Centre–State coordination; improving governance frameworks; investing in continuous capacity building; and leveraging science and technology for predictive and responsive systems. Prof. Sood appreciated the efforts of DAHD and reiterated that mock drills serve as vital stress tests for strengthening coordination and operational readiness and quoted “the more you sweat in peace the less you bleed in war”.
Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD, emphasized the importance of mock drills in identifying and addressing critical preparedness gaps. Drawing on lessons from COVID-19 and recurring influenza outbreaks, he highlighted the role of simulation exercises in strengthening surveillance systems, laboratory networks, and coordinated response mechanisms. He noted that the workshop aims to clearly define roles and responsibilities while enhancing inter-agency coordination for effective management of future public health emergencies.
The workshop witnessed participation from over 200 experts representing key Ministries and organizations, including the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, ICMR, National Institute of One Health, NCDC, ICAR, veterinary universities, DAHD, NSCS, NDMA, BSL 3 Network, State Nodel Officers of One Health, State Animal Husbandry Departments, State Surveillance Officers under IDSP as well as postgraduate and doctoral students for veterinary universities/ colleges.
The workshop featured a Table Top Exercise on disease outbreak response—“Sankraman Pratirodh Abhyas (SPA)”—and a Simulation Exercise titled “Ex Kitanu Sankraman – Vaishvik Suraksha: Swadhyay se Abhyas Tak (KS-VS-SAT)”, coordinated by the National Security Council Secretariat, Government of India.
The workshop concluded with a strong collective commitment from all key stakeholders to address identified gaps in a time-bound manner, strengthen inter-sectoral coordination, and further reinforce India’s preparedness and response architecture under the One Health framework.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
‘वन हेल्थ’ अर्थात आरोग्यविषयक सज्जतेला बळकटी: सराव प्रात्यक्षिकांदरम्यान आढळलेल्या त्रुटी दूर करण्यासाठी पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाच्या वतीने राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
21 MAR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
‘वन हेल्थ’ अर्थात आरोग्यविषयक सज्जतेला बळकटी देण्यासंदर्भातील मोहिमेबाबत चौथ्या वैज्ञानिक सुकाणू समितीने केलेल्या शिफारसींनुसार, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाच्या वतीने सराव प्रात्यक्षिकांदरम्यान आढळलेल्या त्रुटींचे निराकरण करणे, या संकल्पनेवर एक-दिवसीय जाणिवजागृतीपर कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. नवी दिल्लीत पुसा इथल्या राष्ट्रीय कृषी विज्ञान केंद्र संकुलात 20 मार्च 2026 रोजी ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली.
आरोग्यविषयक सज्जतेला बळकटी देण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील दोन सराव प्रात्यक्षिके आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. याअंतर्गत ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये विषाणू युद्ध अभ्यास आणि नोव्हेंबर 2025 मध्ये विषाणूजन्य संक्रमण अभ्यास ही सराव प्रात्यक्षिके पार पडली होती. या सरावांच्या माध्यमातून प्रत्यक्ष कार्यसज्जता, विविध क्षेत्रांमधील समन्वय, प्रतिसाद देण्याची प्रयोगशाळांची व्यवस्था, जैवसुरक्षा आणि जैवसंरक्षण पद्धती तसेच आपत्कालीन दळणवळण विषयक मानक नियमावलीचे मूल्यमापन केले गेले होते.
या सराव प्रात्यक्षिकांमधून मिळालेल्या शिकवणीसंदर्भात विविध क्षेत्रांतील भागधारकांमध्ये जाणीव जागृती निर्माण करणे हा या कार्यशाळेचा प्राथमिक उद्देश होता. या सोबतच सराव प्रात्यक्षिकांदरम्यान आढळून आलेल्या त्रुटी दूर करण्यासाठी एक निश्चित आणि कालबद्ध आराखडा तयार करणे हा देखील या कार्यशाळेचा हेतू होता. यामुळे भारताची आरोग्यविषयक सज्जता आणि प्रतिसाद यंत्रणांना अधिक बळकटी देणे शक्य होणार आहे.
या कार्यशाळेत मुख्य मंत्रालये आणि संस्थांच्या 200 पेक्षा जास्त तज्ञ प्रतिनिधींनी सहभाग नोंदवला. यात मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद, राष्ट्रीय एक आरोग्य संस्था, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद, पशुवैद्यकीय विद्यापीठे, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण आणि तिसऱ्या श्रेणीतील देशभर विस्तारलेल्या जैव-सुरक्षा प्रयोगशाळा व्यवस्थेचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश होता. याशिवाय एक आरोग्य मोहिमेचे राज्य समन्वय अधिकारी, राज्य पशुसंवर्धन विभाग, एकात्मिक रोग सर्वेक्षण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत कार्यरत असलेले राज्य सर्वेक्षण अधिकारी तसेच विविध महाविद्यालयांचे संशोधक विद्यार्थी देखील या कार्यशाळेला उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यशाळेत आजारांच्या प्रादुर्भावावरील प्रतिसादावर आधारित 'संक्रमण प्रतिरोध अभ्यास' (SPA) या संकल्पनेवरील एका टेबल टॉप प्रात्यक्षिकाचे आयोजन केले गेले होते. यासोबतच, एक्स कीटाणू संक्रमण – वैश्विक सुरक्षा: स्वाध्याय से अभ्यास तक (KS-VS-SAT) या संकल्पनेवरील आभासी प्रात्यक्षिकाचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. केंद्र सरकारच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालयाने या सरावांचे नियोजन केले होते.
या कार्यशाळेच्या समारोपावेळी सर्व सहभागींनी सराव प्रात्यक्षिकांदरम्यान आढळलेल्या त्रुटी कालबद्ध पद्धतीने दूर करणे, विविध विभागांमधील समन्वय विस्तारणे आणि एक आरोग्य आराखड्यांतर्गत भारताची सज्जता अधिक बळकट करण्याचा सामूहिक निर्धार व्यक्त केला.