Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
“Strengthening One Health Preparedness: DAHD Hosts National Workshop to Address Gaps Identified in Mock Drills”
21 MAR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) organized a One-Day Sensitization Workshop on “Addressing Gaps Identified during Mock Drills” on 20th March 2026 at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi, in line with the recommendations of the 4th Scientific Steering Committee on One Health.
As part of preparedness-strengthening efforts under the National One Health Mission, two national-level mock drills—“Vishanu Yudh Abhyas” (August 2024) and “Viral Sankraman Abhyas” (November 2025)—were conducted to evaluate operational readiness, inter-sectoral coordination, laboratory response systems, biosafety and biosecurity practices, and emergency communication protocols.
The primary objective of the workshop was to sensitize stakeholders across sectors on the key lessons learned from these mock drills and to facilitate a structured and time-bound approach for addressing identified gaps, thereby further strengthening India’s preparedness and response framework under the One Health approach.
The workshop was graced by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, as the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries present at the inaugural session included Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD; Dr. Naveena B. Maheswarappa, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD; Shri Rama Shankar Sinha, Additional Secretary (Livestock Health), DAHD; Dr. Muthukumarasamy B., Joint Secretary, DAHD; and Prof. (Dr.) Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control, New Delhi.
In his address, Prof. Sood highlighted that nearly 60–70 percent of emerging infectious diseases in humans are of zoonotic origin. He underscored the need for a unified framework integrating veterinary sciences, human health, environmental science, and data-driven policymaking. He emphasized that the National One Health Mission—emanating from the recommendations of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council—provides an institutional mechanism for coordinated, cross-sectoral action to address emerging health threats. He further stressed that pandemic preparedness requires a whole-of-government approach involving multiple Ministries, Departments, and States.
He noted that the deliberations of the workshop would significantly contribute to strengthening preparedness for future health emergencies. Emphasizing the importance of awareness, targeted capacity building, and effective communication strategies at all levels, he also drew attention to the critical human dimension in outbreak response. He outlined key priority areas, including institutionalizing mock drills and preparedness assessments; strengthening integrated surveillance and laboratory networks, including the BSL-3 ecosystem; enhancing Centre–State coordination; improving governance frameworks; investing in continuous capacity building; and leveraging science and technology for predictive and responsive systems. Prof. Sood appreciated the efforts of DAHD and reiterated that mock drills serve as vital stress tests for strengthening coordination and operational readiness and quoted “the more you sweat in peace the less you bleed in war”.
Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD, emphasized the importance of mock drills in identifying and addressing critical preparedness gaps. Drawing on lessons from COVID-19 and recurring influenza outbreaks, he highlighted the role of simulation exercises in strengthening surveillance systems, laboratory networks, and coordinated response mechanisms. He noted that the workshop aims to clearly define roles and responsibilities while enhancing inter-agency coordination for effective management of future public health emergencies.
The workshop witnessed participation from over 200 experts representing key Ministries and organizations, including the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, ICMR, National Institute of One Health, NCDC, ICAR, veterinary universities, DAHD, NSCS, NDMA, BSL 3 Network, State Nodel Officers of One Health, State Animal Husbandry Departments, State Surveillance Officers under IDSP as well as postgraduate and doctoral students for veterinary universities/ colleges.
The workshop featured a Table Top Exercise on disease outbreak response—“Sankraman Pratirodh Abhyas (SPA)”—and a Simulation Exercise titled “Ex Kitanu Sankraman – Vaishvik Suraksha: Swadhyay se Abhyas Tak (KS-VS-SAT)”, coordinated by the National Security Council Secretariat, Government of India.
The workshop concluded with a strong collective commitment from all key stakeholders to address identified gaps in a time-bound manner, strengthen inter-sectoral coordination, and further reinforce India’s preparedness and response architecture under the One Health framework.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
“एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ बनाना: पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने मॉक ड्रिल में पहचानी गई कमियों को दूर करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया”
21 MAR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर चौथी वैज्ञानिक संचालन समिति की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप, 20 मार्च 2026 को एनएएससी कॉम्प्लेक्स, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में "मॉक ड्रिल के दौरान पहचानी गई कमियों को दूर करना" विषय पर एक दिवसीय जागरुकता कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रयासों के तहत, परिचालन तत्परता, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय, प्रयोगशाला प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियों, जैव सुरक्षा और जैव संरक्षण प्रथाओं और आपातकालीन संचार प्रोटोकॉल का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए दो राष्ट्रीय स्तर के मॉक ड्रिल - "विषाणु युद्ध अभ्यास" (अगस्त 2024) और "वायरल संक्रमण अभ्यास" (नवंबर 2025) - आयोजित किए गए।
कार्यशाला का प्रमुख उद्देश्य इन मॉक ड्रिल से प्राप्त प्रमुख सबक के बारे में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को जागरुक करना और पहचानी गई कमियों को दूर करने के लिए एक संरचित और समयबद्ध दृष्टिकोण को सुविधाजनक बनाना था जिससे एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य दृष्टिकोण के तहत भारत की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया ढांचे को और मजबूत किया जा सके।
इस कार्यशाला में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद मुख्य अतिथि थे। उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार; डीएएचडी के पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. नवीन बी. महेश्वरप्पा; डीएएचडी के अपर सचिव (पशुधन स्वास्थ्य) श्री राम शंकर सिन्हा, डीएएचडी के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मुथुकुमारसामी बी.; और राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र, नई दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) रंजन दास शामिल थे।
अपने संबोधन में प्रोफेसर सूद ने कहा कि मनुष्यों में उभरने वाली लगभग 60-70 प्रतिशत संक्रामक बीमारियाँ पशुओं से उत्पन्न होती हैं। उन्होंने पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान, मानव स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण विज्ञान और डेटा-आधारित नीति निर्माण को एकीकृत करने वाले एक समन्वित ढाँचे की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद की सिफारिशों से उत्पन्न राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन, उभरते स्वास्थ्य खतरों से निपटने के लिए समन्वित और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय कार्रवाई हेतु एक संस्थागत तंत्र प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी की तैयारी के लिए कई मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्यों को शामिल करते हुए एक समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यशाला की चर्चाएँ भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के लिए तैयारियों को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी। उन्होंने सभी स्तरों पर जागरूकता, लक्षित क्षमता विकास और प्रभावी संचार रणनीतियों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रकोप प्रतिक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण मानवीय पहलू की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की जिनमें मॉक ड्रिल और तैयारी आकलन को संस्थागत बनाना; बीएसएल-3 पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सहित एकीकृत निगरानी और प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क को मजबूत करना; केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को बढ़ाना; शासन ढांचे में सुधार करना; निरंतर क्षमता विकास में निवेश करना; और पूर्वानुमान तथा प्रतिक्रियात्मक प्रणालियों के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना शामिल है। प्रो. सूद ने डीएएचडी के प्रयासों की सराहना की और दोहराया कि मॉक ड्रिल समन्वय और परिचालन तत्परता को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण तनाव परीक्षण के रूप में कार्य करती हैं और कहा, "शांति के समय जितना अधिक पसीना बहाओगे, युद्ध में उतना ही कम खून बहेगा।"
डीएएचडी के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने महत्वपूर्ण तैयारियों की कमियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें दूर करने में मॉक ड्रिल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। कोविड-19 और बार-बार होने वाले इन्फ्लूएंजा प्रकोपों ​​से मिले सबक का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने निगरानी प्रणालियों, प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को मजबूत करने में सिमुलेशन अभ्यासों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित करना और भविष्य में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को बढ़ाना है।
इस कार्यशाला में प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और संगठनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 200 से अधिक विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय, आईसीएमआर, राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान, एनसीडीसी, आईसीएआर, पशु चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय, डीएएचडी, एनएससीएस, एनडीएमए, बीएसएल 3 नेटवर्क, एक स्वास्थ्य के राज्य नोडल अधिकारी, राज्य पशुपालन विभाग, आईडीएसपी के तहत राज्य निगरानी अधिकारी और साथ ही पशु चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट छात्र शामिल थे।
इस कार्यशाला में रोग प्रकोप प्रतिक्रिया पर एक टेबल टॉप अभ्यास - "संक्रमण प्रतिरोध अभ्यास (एसपीए)" - और "एक्स किटाणु संक्रमण - वैश्विक सुरक्षा: स्वाध्याय से अभ्यास तक (केएस-वीएस-सैट)" शीर्षक से एक सिमुलेशन अभ्यास शामिल था। उसका समन्वय भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय ने किया।
कार्यशाला का समापन सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों की ओर से पहचानी गई कमियों को समयबद्ध तरीके से दूर करने, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय को मजबूत करने और एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य ढांचे के तहत भारत की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया संरचना को और सुदृढ़ करने की मजबूत सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।