Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS Conducts DoPT-Sponsored Training Programme on Experiential Learning Tools
21 MAR 2026 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), the apex training institute of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), organised a five-day Training Programme on Experiential Learning Tools (ELT) from March 16 to March 20, 2026, at its campus in New Delhi.
The programme was conducted under the Trainers Development Programme (TDP) of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), reflecting the Government’s continued emphasis on capacity building and strengthening of training ecosystems across the civil services.
The objective of the programme was to equip trainers with the necessary competencies to design and deliver effective, learner-centric training interventions using experiential learning methodologies. The training focused on improving learning outcomes through enhanced engagement, practical application, and real-world contextualisation.
The sessions were delivered by expert faculty deputed by DoPT, including Sh. Sandeep Gupta, Commandant, BSF, and Sh. Laxman Manikpuri, Lecturer. The programme covered a wide range of experiential tools such as case studies, role plays, simulations, field-based learning, and group exercises, adopting an interactive and participative approach.
The training emphasised hands-on practice, reflective learning, and collaborative engagement, enabling participants to design impactful training modules aligned with contemporary governance requirements.
Addressing the participants during the Valedictory Session, Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, highlighted the importance of experiential learning in modern capacity-building frameworks. He stated:
“Experiential Learning Tools enable trainers to create immersive and outcome-oriented learning environments, ensuring that knowledge is effectively applied in service delivery. PDUNASS remains committed to fostering innovative learning ecosystems to build a competent, responsive, and future-ready workforce in line with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
He further emphasised the critical role of DoPT’s Trainers Development Programme in strengthening institutional capacities and enhancing the quality of public service delivery.
The programme witnessed active participation from officers representing various organisations, including BSF, CISF, the Central Board for Workers Education, the Rajasthan Institute of Public Administration, and EPFO. Participants appreciated the practical orientation and relevance of the programme.
Sh. Rizwanuddin, Chief Learning Officer, PDUNASS, was also present on the occasion. The programme was coordinated by Sh. Vijay Kumar, RPFC-I (PDUNASS), who served as the Course Director.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
PDUNASS 'અનુભવ-આધારિત શિક્ષણ સાધનો' પર DoPT-પ્રાયોજિત તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું
21 MAR 2026 9:55AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારીઓના ભવિષ્ય નિધિ સંગઠન (EPFO) ની ટોચની તાલીમ સંસ્થા - પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાય રાષ્ટ્રીય સામાજિક સુરક્ષા એકેડેમી (PDUNASS) 16 માર્ચ થી 20 માર્ચ, 2026 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત તેના કેમ્પસમાં 'અનુભવ-આધારિત શિક્ષણ સાધનો' (ELT) પર પાંચ દિવસીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું.
આ કાર્યક્રમ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ પર્સનલ એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ (DoPT)ના ટ્રેનર્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ (TDP) હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે નાગરિક સેવાઓમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને તાલીમ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવા પર સરકારના સતત ભારને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તાલીમાર્થીઓને અનુભવાત્મક શિક્ષણ પદ્ધતિઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને અસરકારક, શીખનાર-કેન્દ્રિત તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો ડિઝાઇન અને સંચાલિત કરવા માટે જરૂરી ક્ષમતાઓથી સજ્જ કરવાનો હતો. આ તાલીમનું ધ્યાન ઉન્નત જોડાણ, વ્યવહારુ ઉપયોગ અને વાસ્તવિક દુનિયાના સંદર્ભો દ્વારા શીખવાના પરિણામોને સુધારવા પર હતું.
આ સત્રોનું સંચાલન DoPT દ્વારા નિયુક્ત નિષ્ણાત ફેકલ્ટી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં BSF કમાન્ડન્ટ શ્રી સંદીપ ગુપ્તા અને લેક્ચરર શ્રી લક્ષ્મણ માણિકપુરીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેસ સ્ટડીઝ, રોલ પ્લે, સિમ્યુલેશન, ફિલ્ડ-આધારિત શિક્ષણ અને જૂથ કસરતો જેવા વિવિધ અનુભવલક્ષી સાધનોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેમાં ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ અને સહભાગી અભિગમ અપનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
તાલીમમાં વ્યવહારુ કસરતો, પ્રતિબિંબિત શિક્ષણ અને સહયોગી જોડાણ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેનાથી સહભાગીઓને સમકાલીન શાસનની જરૂરિયાતોને અનુરૂપ અસરકારક તાલીમ મોડ્યુલ વિકસાવવામાં મદદ મળી હતી.
સમાપન સત્ર દરમિયાન સહભાગીઓને સંબોધતા, PDUNASS ના ડિરેક્ટર કુમાર રોહિતે આધુનિક ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ માળખામાં અનુભવલક્ષી શિક્ષણના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું:
"પ્રાયોગિક શિક્ષણ સાધનો તાલીમાર્થીઓને સંપૂર્ણપણે નિમજ્જન અને પરિણામલક્ષી શિક્ષણ વાતાવરણ બનાવવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે, જે ખાતરી કરે છે કે જ્ઞાનનો ઉપયોગ સેવા વિતરણમાં અસરકારક રીતે થાય છે. PDUNASS 'વિકસિત ભારત' ના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, સક્ષમ, પ્રતિભાવશીલ અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર કાર્યબળ બનાવવા માટે નવીન શિક્ષણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે."
તેમણે સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને જાહેર સેવા વિતરણની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવામાં DoPT ના ટ્રેનર્સ વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર વધુ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં BSF, CISF, સેન્ટ્રલ વર્કર્સ એજ્યુકેશન બોર્ડ, રાજસ્થાન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ પબ્લિક એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન અને EPFO ​​સહિત વિવિધ સંગઠનોના અધિકારીઓએ સક્રિયપણે હાજરી આપી હતી. સહભાગીઓએ કાર્યક્રમના વ્યવહારુ સ્વભાવ અને તેની સુસંગતતાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
PDUNASS ના ચીફ લર્નિંગ ઓફિસર શ્રી રિઝવાનુદ્દીન પણ આ પ્રસંગે હાજર રહ્યા હતા. કાર્યક્રમનું સંકલન શ્રી વિજય કુમાર, RPFC-I (PDUNASS) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમણે કોર્સ ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
SM/JY/GP/JT
`