Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS Conducts DoPT-Sponsored Training Programme on Experiential Learning Tools
21 MAR 2026 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), the apex training institute of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), organised a five-day Training Programme on Experiential Learning Tools (ELT) from March 16 to March 20, 2026, at its campus in New Delhi.
The programme was conducted under the Trainers Development Programme (TDP) of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), reflecting the Government’s continued emphasis on capacity building and strengthening of training ecosystems across the civil services.
The objective of the programme was to equip trainers with the necessary competencies to design and deliver effective, learner-centric training interventions using experiential learning methodologies. The training focused on improving learning outcomes through enhanced engagement, practical application, and real-world contextualisation.
The sessions were delivered by expert faculty deputed by DoPT, including Sh. Sandeep Gupta, Commandant, BSF, and Sh. Laxman Manikpuri, Lecturer. The programme covered a wide range of experiential tools such as case studies, role plays, simulations, field-based learning, and group exercises, adopting an interactive and participative approach.
The training emphasised hands-on practice, reflective learning, and collaborative engagement, enabling participants to design impactful training modules aligned with contemporary governance requirements.
Addressing the participants during the Valedictory Session, Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, highlighted the importance of experiential learning in modern capacity-building frameworks. He stated:
“Experiential Learning Tools enable trainers to create immersive and outcome-oriented learning environments, ensuring that knowledge is effectively applied in service delivery. PDUNASS remains committed to fostering innovative learning ecosystems to build a competent, responsive, and future-ready workforce in line with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
He further emphasised the critical role of DoPT’s Trainers Development Programme in strengthening institutional capacities and enhancing the quality of public service delivery.
The programme witnessed active participation from officers representing various organisations, including BSF, CISF, the Central Board for Workers Education, the Rajasthan Institute of Public Administration, and EPFO. Participants appreciated the practical orientation and relevance of the programme.
Sh. Rizwanuddin, Chief Learning Officer, PDUNASS, was also present on the occasion. The programme was coordinated by Sh. Vijay Kumar, RPFC-I (PDUNASS), who served as the Course Director.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी द्वारे कर्मचारी व प्रशिक्षण विभाग प्रायोजित ‘अनुभवाधारित शिक्षण साधने’ विषयावरील प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
21 MAR 2026 9:55AM by PIB Mumbai
पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी, जी कर्मचारी भविष्य निधी संघटना ची सर्वोच्च प्रशिक्षण संस्था आहे, यांनी 16 मार्च ते 20 मार्च 2026 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथील आपल्या परिसरात ‘अनुभवाधारित शिक्षण साधने’ (ईएलटी) या विषयावर पाच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले.
हा कार्यक्रम कर्मचारी व प्रशिक्षण विभाग यांच्या ट्रेनर्स डेव्हलपमेंट प्रोग्राम (टीडीपी) अंतर्गत आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. यामधून शासनाचा नागरी सेवांमध्ये क्षमता विकास आणि प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्थेच्या बळकटीकरणावर असलेला सातत्यपूर्ण भर अधोरेखित झाला.
या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश प्रशिक्षकांना अनुभवाधारित शिक्षण पद्धतींचा वापर करून प्रभावी, शिक्षार्थी-केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण सत्रांची रचना आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्ये प्रदान करणे हा होता.या प्रशिक्षणात सहभाग, प्रत्यक्ष अनुप्रयोग आणि वास्तव जीवनाशी निगडित संदर्भांच्या माध्यमातून शिकण्याचे परिणाम अधिक प्रभावी करण्यावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला.
या सत्रांचे मार्गदर्शन कर्मचारी व प्रशिक्षण विभागातर्फे नियुक्त तज्ज्ञ प्राध्यापकांनी केले. यात संदीप गुप्ता, कमांडंट, सीमा सुरक्षा बल आणि लक्ष्मण माणिकपुरी यांचा समावेश होता.
या कार्यक्रमात केस स्टडीज, रोल प्ले, सिम्युलेशन्स, क्षेत्राधारित शिक्षण आणि गटचर्चा अशा विविध अनुभवाधारित साधनांचा समावेश करण्यात आला. सहभागात्मक आणि परस्परसंवादी पद्धतीचा अवलंब करून प्रशिक्षण अधिक प्रभावी बनविण्यात आले.
या प्रशिक्षणामध्ये प्रत्यक्ष सराव, चिंतनशील शिक्षण आणि सहकार्यात्मक सहभाग यांवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला, ज्यामुळे सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांना आधुनिक प्रशासनाच्या गरजांनुसार प्रभावी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल्स तयार करण्यास सक्षम करण्यात आले.
समारोप सत्रात कुमार रोहित, संचालक, पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी यांनी अनुभवाधारित शिक्षणाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले—
“अनुभवाधारित शिक्षण साधनांमुळे प्रशिक्षकांना समर्पक आणि परिणामाभिमुख शिक्षण वातावरण निर्माण करता येते, ज्यामुळे ज्ञानाचा उपयोग सेवा वितरणात प्रभावीपणे होतो. ‘विकसित भारत’च्या दृष्टीकोनानुसार सक्षम, प्रतिसादक्षम आणि भविष्याभिमुख मनुष्यबळ तयार करण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण शिक्षण परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यास पीडीयूएनएएसएस कटिबद्ध आहे.”
तसेच त्यांनी कर्मचारी व प्रशिक्षण विभागाच्या ट्रेनर्स डेव्हलपमेंट प्रोग्रामची संस्थात्मक क्षमता बळकट करण्यातील आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणाची गुणवत्ता उंचावण्यात असलेली महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.
या कार्यक्रमात सीमा सुरक्षा बल, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल , केंद्रीय कामगार शिक्षण मंडळ, राजस्थान लोक प्रशासन संस्था तसेच कर्मचारी भविष्य निधी संघटना यांसह विविध संस्थांमधील अधिकाऱ्यांचा सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदविण्यात आला. सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांनी कार्यक्रमाच्या व्यावहारिकतेचे आणि उपयुक्ततेचे कौतुक केले.
यावेळी रिझवानुद्दीन उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमाचे समन्वयक विजय कुमार (कोर्स डायरेक्टर) होते.