Ministry of Steel
Shri Krishna Kumar Thakur takes charge as Director (Personnel), NMDC
20 MAR 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Krishna Kumar Thakur, a 1998 batch officer of the Indian Railway Personnel Service (IRPS), has assumed charge as Director (Personnel) at NMDC Limited, India’s largest iron ore producer, on Thursday.
In his two-and-a-half decades of service with Indian Railways and CPSUs, Shri Thakur brings extensive experience in human resource management and administration. He has handled key HR functions across major railway divisions including Solapur, Bhopal and Mumbai, and has led large-scale recruitment as Chairman, Railway Recruitment Cell, Western Railway, overseeing induction of around 12,000 employees. His leadership has been instrumental in handling large-scale recruitments, managing complex industrial relations, and introducing progressive HR initiatives aimed at enhancing productivity and employee welfare.
During his tenure with RITES, he was associated with an international train operations project in Saudi Arabia. He has also headed the HR function at Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL), where he played a key role in streamlining HR policies and procedures.
Prior to joining NMDC, as Director (HR) at BHEL, Shri Thakur spearheaded several initiatives in HR, Law and HSE, including restructuring of functions, policy reforms, introduction of a uniform incentive scheme, and multi-skilling initiatives to enhance workforce capability and retention.He introduced standard guidelines for labour sheds to enable faster mobilization and retention of workmen.
An alumnus of Tilka Manjhi University, Bhagalpur, he holds a postgraduate degree in Literature and a PGDM in Human Resources from Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS).
His experience in HR across Indian Railways and large CPSEs will be instrumental in strengthening NMDC’s people-centric ecosystem while aligning employee growth with organizational goals.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب کرشن کمار ٹھاکر نے این ایم ڈی سی میں ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) کا عہدہ سنبھالا
20 MAR 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
جناب کرشن کمار ٹھاکر، جو 1998 بیچ کے بھارتی ریلوے پرسنل سروس (آئی آر پی ایس) کے افسر ہیں، نے جمعرات کے روز این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ، بھارت کے سب سے بڑے آئرن اور پیدا وارکرنے والے ادارے، میں ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
بھارتی ریلوے اور سی پی ایس یوز (سی پی ایس یوز) میں ڈھائی عشروں سے زائد عرصے کی خدمات کے دوران، جناب ٹھاکر انسانی وسائل کے انتظام اور انتظامی امور میں وسیع تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سولاپور، بھوپال اور ممبئی سمیت اہم ریلوے ڈویژنز میں بنیادی ایچ آر فرائض انجام دیے اور ویسٹرن ریلوے کے ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ سیل کے چیئرمین کے طور پر تقریباً 12,000 ملازمین کی بھرتی کی نگرانی کی۔ ان کی قیادت بڑے پیمانے پر بھرتیوں، پیچیدہ صنعتی تعلقات کے انتظام، اور پیداواری صلاحیت اور ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ترقی پسند ایچ آر اقدامات متعارف کرانے میں کلیدی ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
اپنی خدمات کے دوران آر آئی ٹی ای ایس کے ساتھ، جناب ٹھاکر سعودی عرب میں ایک بین الاقوامی ٹرین آپریشنز پروجیکٹ سے منسلک رہے۔ انہوں نے کونکن ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (کے آر سی ایل) میں بھی ایچ آر کے شعبے کی قیادت کی، جہاں انہوں نے ایچ آر پالیسیز اور طریقہ کار کو مربوط بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
این ایم ڈی سی میں شمولیت سے قبل، بی ایچ ای ایل میں ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر) کے طور پر جناب ٹھاکر نے ایچ آر قانون اور ایچ ایس ای کے شعبوں میں متعدد اقدامات کی قیادت کی، جن میں فرائض کی دوبارہ تنظیم، پالیسی اصلاحات، یکساں ترغیبی اسکیم کا نفاذ اور عملے کی صلاحیت اور انہیں برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ملٹی اسکلنگ اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزدور شیلڈز کے لیے معیاری رہنما خطوط بھی متعارف کرائے تاکہ کارکنوں کی تیز تر تعیناتی اور انہیں برقرار رکھنے کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
وہ بھاگلپور کی تلکا مانجھی یونیورسٹی کے فارغ التحصیل ہیں اور ادب میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگری کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹا ٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنسز (ٹی آئی ایس ایس) سے ہیومن ریسورسز میں پی جی ڈی ایم بھی رکھتے ہیں۔
بھارتی ریلوے اور بڑی سی پی ایس ایز میں ایچ آر کے شعبے میں ان کا وسیع تجربہ این ایم ڈی سی کے کارکن مرکوز ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملازمین کی ترقی کو تنظیمی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں اہم ثابت ہوگا۔