مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت-بھوٹان نے پوسٹل تعاون کو مضبوط بنایا
20 MAR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 19-22 مارچ 2026 کو سکریٹری (پوسٹس)، محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات، حکومت ہند کے بھوٹان کے دورے نے دونوں ملکوں کی پوسٹل انتظامیہ کے درمیان کنیکٹیویٹی، خدمات کی فراہمی اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ڈاک کے شعبے میں بھارت اور بھوٹان کے تعاون کو بڑھایا۔
دورے کے دوران، سکریٹری (مراسلات)، مواصلات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور سکریٹری، انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت، بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت نے پوسٹل تعاون پر مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے، جو انڈیا پوسٹ اور بھوٹان پوسٹ کے درمیان تعاون کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایم او یو کا مقصد پوسٹل آپریشنز، ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، لاجسٹکس کنیکٹوٹی، فلیٹ اور علم کے تبادلے جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مصروفیت کی ایک اہم خصوصیت یو پی یو ،یو پی آئی کراس بارڈر ریمیٹینس پہل کا آئندہ آغاز تھا، جو یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین ، پوسٹ ٹرانسفر سسٹم کو ہندوستان کے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان موثر اور سستی ترسیل کی خدمات کو قابل بنائے گا۔ اس اقدام سے مالیاتی رابطوں میں اضافہ ہوگا اور دونوں ممالک کے شہریوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ترسیل کی خدمات کو مزید قابل رسائی بنایا جائے گا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے صلاحیت سازی، تربیت اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ تعاون کے فریم ورک کے تحت، بھوٹانی پوسٹل حکام بھارت میں اپنے بھارتیہ ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ محکمہ ڈاک کے اداروں بشمول رفیع احمد قدوائی نیشنل پوسٹل اکیڈمی اور دیگر تربیتی مراکز میں تربیتی پروگراموں میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام پوسٹل سیکٹر میں آپریشنل مہارت، انتظامی صلاحیت، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں ہیں۔
بھارت اور بھوٹان نے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا، جس میں انڈیا پوسٹ کے ترقی پذیر ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام سے متعلق تجربے اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک شامل ہے۔ اس میں ڈیجیٹل پوسٹل سسٹم اور ڈیجیٹل ایڈریس کوڈ جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون شامل ہے، جو زیادہ موثر ایڈریسنگ، لاجسٹکس پلاننگ اور بہتر سروس ڈیلیوری میں معاونت کر سکتا ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دوستانہ اور ثقافتی تبادلے میں مسلسل تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا، بھوٹان پوسٹ کوبھارت میں منعقد ہونے والی تصویری نمائشوں میں شرکت کی دعوت دی گئی۔
بھارت نے پوسٹل مالیاتی خدمات میں اپنے تجربے اور علم کو بانٹنے کے لیے بھی اپنی تیاری کا اظہار کیا، جس میں یہ بھی شامل ہے کہ کس طرح پوسٹل نیٹ ورکس عوامی بچت کو چینلائز کرکے اور کمیونٹیز کو قابل رسائی مالی خدمات فراہم کرکے مالی شمولیت کی حمایت کر سکتے ہیں۔
انڈیا پوسٹ اور بھوٹان پوسٹ کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون دونوں ممالک کے پوسٹل سسٹم کو مزید جدید بنانے میں مدد کرے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ یہ نیٹ ورک موثر، جامع اور شہریوں اور کاروباری اداروں کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے لیے جوابدہ رہیں۔

Ministry of Communications
India-Bhutan Strengthen Postal Cooperation
20 MAR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The visit of the Secretary (Posts), Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, to Bhutan from 19-22 March 2026 enhanced India-Bhutan cooperation in the postal sector by strengthening connectivity, service delivery, and institutional collaboration between the postal administrations of the two countries.
During the visit, Secretary (Posts), Ministry of Communications, Government of India and Secretary, Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport, Royal Government of Bhutan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Postal Cooperation, providing a structured framework for collaboration between India Post and Bhutan Post. The MoU aims to promote cooperation in areas such as postal operations, technology development, capacity building, logistics connectivity, philately, and knowledge exchange.
A key highlight of the engagement was the upcoming launch of the UPU-UPI cross-border remittance initiative, which will enable efficient and affordable remittance services between India and Bhutan through the postal network by integrating the Universal Postal Union (UPU) PosTransfer system with India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI). This initiative will enhance financial connectivity and make digital remittance services more accessible to citizens in both countries.
Both sides also emphasized the importance of capacity building, training and professional development. Under the cooperation framework, Bhutanese postal officials will participate in training programmes in India alongside their Indian counterparts at institutions of the Department of Posts, including the Rafi Ahmed Kidwai National Postal Academy and other training centres. These programmes are in areas such as operational expertise, management capacity, and emerging technologies in the postal sector.
India and Bhutan also agreed to deepen collaboration in the technology domain, including sharing experience and best practices related to India Post’s evolving technology ecosystem. This includes cooperation in areas such as digital postal systems and the Digital Address Code, which can support more efficient addressing, logistics planning, and improved service delivery.
The two sides welcomed continued cooperation in philately and cultural exchange, with Bhutan Post invited to participate in philatelic exhibitions organized in India.
India also expressed its readiness to share its experience and knowledge in postal financial services, including how postal networks can support financial inclusion by channelizing public savings and providing accessible financial services to communities.
Strengthened cooperation between India Post and Bhutan Post will help further modernize postal systems of the two countries and ensure that these networks remain efficient, inclusive, and responsive to the evolving needs of citizens and businesses.