کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
کھاد کی درآمدات میں اضافہ ؛ مناسب سپلائی کویقینی بنایاگیا
20 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعے کی جانے والی مانگ کی بنیاد پر کھادوں کی مناسب اور بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ کھادوں کی ضرورت کا اندازہ متوقع مجموعی فصل کے رقبے ، آبپاشی والے رقبے ، پچھلے تین موسم کی کھپت کے انداز اور مٹی کی زرخیزی کی صورت حال وغیرہ کے مطابق کھادوں کی فصل کے لحاظ سے تجویز کردہ خوراک کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ متوقع ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ، کھادوں کا محکمہ ماہانہ سپلائی پلان جاری کرکے ریاستوں کو کھادوں کی مناسب مقدار مختص کرتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں کھادوں کی مانگ (ضرورت) اور مقامی پیداوار کے درمیان فرق کو درآمدات کے ذریعے پہلے سے پورا کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ملک میں کھادوں کی مناسب اور بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
اس کے مطابق اپریل-جنوری 26-2025 اور اپریل-جنوری 25-2024 کے دوران یوریا اور ڈی اے پی کی گھریلو پیداوار ، درآمدات اور فروخت سے متعلق معلومات درج ذیل ہیں:
کھاد
گھریلو پیداوار
درآمدات
فروخت
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
یوریا
258.48
251.26
48.70
89.30
345.86
352.61
ڈی اے پی
34.25
33.71
43.09
60.16
90.31
91.36
تاہم ، حکومت ہند نے فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر ، 1985 کے تحت مختلف نینو نائٹروجن کھادوں نینو یوریا اور نینو ڈی اے پی کو مطلع کیا ہے ۔
اپریل-جنوری 26-2025 کے دوران نینو یوریا اور نینو ڈی اے پی کی فروخت بالترتیب 182.50 لاکھ اور 144.93 لاکھ بوتلیں (500 ملی لیٹر کے مساوی) رہی ۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Surge in Fertiliser Imports; Adequate Supply Ensured
20 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India ensures adequate and timely availability of fertilizers based on demand assessed by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare in consultation with States. The requirement of fertilizers is assessed taking into account the projected gross cropped area, irrigated area, last three seasons’ consumption pattern and crop wise recommended dose of fertilizers as per soil Health fertility status etc. On the basis of requirement projected, Department of Fertilizers allocates adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing monthly supply plan.
Further, the gap between demand (requirement) and Indigenous production of fertilizers is met through imports well in advance to ensure adequate and timely availability of fertilizers in the country.
Accordingly, the information regarding domestic production, imports and sales of Urea and DAP during April-January 2025-26 and April-January 2024-25 is as under:
Fertilizer
Domestic Production
Imports
Sales
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Urea
258.48
251.26
48.70
89.30
345.86
352.61
DAP
34.25
33.71
43.09
60.16
90.31
91.36
However, the Government of India, under the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985, has notified various Nano Nitrogen fertilizers viz. Nano Urea and Nano DAP.
The sales of Nano Urea and Nano DAP during April-January 2025-26 stands at 182.50 lakh and 144.93 lakh bottles (500 ml equivalent), respectively.