रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
उर्वरक आयात में बढोतरी, पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित
20 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा राज्यों के परामर्श से मांग के आधार पर उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त और समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करती है। इसका आकलन अनुमानित सकल फसल क्षेत्र, सिंचित क्षेत्र, पिछले तीन मौसम वर्षों के उपभोग पैटर्न और मिट्टी की उर्वरता अनुसार फसल विशिष्‍ट उर्वरक की आवश्‍यक मात्रा इत्‍यादि का ध्यान रखते हुए किया जाता है। आवश्यकता के आधार पर, उर्वरक विभाग मासिक आपूर्ति योजना जारी कर राज्यों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरक आवंटित करता है।
इसके अलावा, देश में उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त और समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु उर्वरकों की मांग और स्वदेशी उत्पादन के अंतर पूरा करने के लिए आयात द्वारा इसे पहले ही मंगा लिया जाता है।
इसी अनुसार, अप्रैल-जनवरी 2025-26 और अप्रैल-जनवरी 2024-25 के दौरान यूरिया और डाई-अमोनियम फास्फेट के घरेलू उत्पादन, आयात और बिक्री से संबंधित जानकारी निम्नानुसार है:
उर्वरक
घरेलू उत्पादन
आयात
बिक्री
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
यूरिया
258.48
251.26
48.70
89.30
345.86
352.61
डाई-अमोनियम फास्फेट
34.25
33.71
43.09
60.16
90.31
91.36
भारत सरकार ने उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985 के तहत विभिन्न नैनो नाइट्रोजन उर्वरकों जैसे नैनो यूरिया और नैनो डाई-अमोनियम फास्फेट को अधिसूचित किया है।
अप्रैल-जनवरी 2025-26 के दौरान नैनो यूरिया और नैनो डाई-अमोनियम फास्फेट की बिक्री क्रमशः 182.50 लाख और 144.93 लाख बोतल (500 मिलीलीटर) रही।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Surge in Fertiliser Imports; Adequate Supply Ensured
20 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India ensures adequate and timely availability of fertilizers based on demand assessed by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare in consultation with States. The requirement of fertilizers is assessed taking into account the projected gross cropped area, irrigated area, last three seasons’ consumption pattern and crop wise recommended dose of fertilizers as per soil Health fertility status etc. On the basis of requirement projected, Department of Fertilizers allocates adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing monthly supply plan.
Further, the gap between demand (requirement) and Indigenous production of fertilizers is met through imports well in advance to ensure adequate and timely availability of fertilizers in the country.
Accordingly, the information regarding domestic production, imports and sales of Urea and DAP during April-January 2025-26 and April-January 2024-25 is as under:
Fertilizer
Domestic Production
Imports
Sales
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Urea
258.48
251.26
48.70
89.30
345.86
352.61
DAP
34.25
33.71
43.09
60.16
90.31
91.36
However, the Government of India, under the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985, has notified various Nano Nitrogen fertilizers viz. Nano Urea and Nano DAP.
The sales of Nano Urea and Nano DAP during April-January 2025-26 stands at 182.50 lakh and 144.93 lakh bottles (500 ml equivalent), respectively.