ખાતર વિભાગ
સરકારે નેનો-ખાતર અપનાવવા અને ડ્રોન-આધારિત કૃષિ પરિવર્તનમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
યુરિયા રિપ્લેસમેન્ટનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને નાઇટ્રોજન વપરાશ કાર્યક્ષમતા સુધારવા માટે NPC અને ICAR સાથે નવા સરકારી અભ્યાસો
20 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલયે નેનો-ખાતરો અપનાવવામાં મોટો ઉછાળો નોંધાવ્યો છે, જેની શરૂઆતથી અત્યાર સુધીમાં પ્રત્યેક 500 મિલીની કુલ 1,593.37 લાખ બોટલનું સંચિત વેચાણ થયું છે. આ કુલ વેચાણમાં નેનો યુરિયાની 1,219.27 લાખ બોટલ અને નેનો DAP ની 374.10 લાખ બોટલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ભારતીય કૃષિ અનુસંધાન પરિષદ (ICAR) હેઠળની સંસ્થાઓ અને રાજ્ય કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓ (SAUs) દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા ફિલ્ડ ટ્રાયલ્સે નેનો ખાતરોની અસરકારકતા સાબિત કરી છે. અભ્યાસો સૂચવે છે કે પરંપરાગત ખાતરોના ભલામણ કરેલ પાયાના ડોઝ સાથે પાંદડા પર છંટકાવ (foliar spray) તરીકે નેનો યુરિયાનો ઉપયોગ કરવાથી સમાન ઉપજ મેળવી શકાય છે, જ્યારે યુરિયાના વપરાશમાં 25 થી 50 ટકાનો ઘટાડો થાય છે અને વિવિધ પાકોમાં ઉપજમાં 3 થી 8 ટકાનો વધારો જોવા મળે છે. તેવી જ રીતે, નેનો DAP પરના ટ્રાયલ્સે દર્શાવ્યું છે કે ફોસ્ફરસ ખાતરોનો આંશિક વિકલ્પ (50 ટકા સુધી) અને યોગ્ય ઉપયોગ પદ્ધતિઓ દ્વારા બટાટાની ખેતી જેવા કિસ્સાઓમાં સમાન પાક ઉપજ મળી શકે છે.
આ ઇનપુટ્સની લાંબા ગાળાની અસરકારકતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, સરકારે અનેક સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ શરૂ કર્યા છે, જેમાં પરંપરાગત યુરિયાના બદલાવના સ્તરનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે 14 નવેમ્બર 2025 ના રોજ નેશનલ પ્રોડક્ટિવિટી કાઉન્સિલ (NPC) સાથે બીજા તબક્કાના અભ્યાસ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. વધુમાં, વિવિધ કૃષિ-પારિસ્થિતિક ઝોનમાં નાઇટ્રોજન વપરાશની કાર્યક્ષમતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે 3 નવેમ્બર 2025 ના રોજ ICAR સાથે પાંચ વર્ષનો નેટવર્ક પ્રોજેક્ટ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. સરકાર અસંગત કામગીરી અને પોષક તત્વોની ઉણપ અંગેની ચિંતાઓનું નિરાકરણ લાવી રહી છે, ખાસ કરીને ઓછી ફળદ્રુપ જમીનમાં જ્યાં 50 ટકા જેવા ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે ખાતર બદલવામાં આવ્યું હોય. સુધારાત્મક પગલાંઓમાં ઉપયોગ પ્રોટોકોલનું માનકીકરણ અને વ્યાપક જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા સંતુલિત ખાતરના વપરાશને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સરકારે પાક પ્રતિભાવ, પોષક તત્વોના વપરાશની કાર્યક્ષમતા અને જમીન પરની અસરોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે ICAR દ્વારા લાંબા ગાળાના સંશોધન સહિત અનેક સુધારાત્મક પગલાં લીધાં છે. નેનો ખાતરનો યોગ્ય અને કાર્યક્ષમ ઉપયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ડ્રોન-આધારિત છંટકાવ સહિતની ટેકનોલોજીની પહોંચ સુધારવા માટે પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ અને દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ સહિત દેશભરના ખેડૂતોમાં નેનો ખાતરના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નીચે મુજબના પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે:
• જાગૃતિ શિબિરો, વેબિનાર, ફિલ્ડ ડેમોન્સ્ટ્રેશન, કિસાન સંમેલનો અને પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં ફિલ્મો વગેરે દ્વારા નેનો ખાતરના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવે છે.
• સંબંધિત કંપનીઓ દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સમૃદ્ધિ કેન્દ્રો (PMKSKs) પર નેનો ખાતર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવે છે.
• નેનો ખાતરનો ખાતર વિભાગ દ્વારા નિયમિતપણે જારી કરવામાં આવતા માસિક સપ્લાય પ્લાનમાં સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
• નેનો યુરિયા જેવા ખાતરોના પાંદડા પર છંટકાવ અને તેના ઉપયોગમાં સરળતા માટે 'કિસાન ડ્રોન' જેવા નવીન છંટકાવના વિકલ્પો અને બેટરીથી ચાલતા સ્પ્રેયરનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવે છે. ગ્રામીણ સ્તરના સાહસિકો દ્વારા પાયલોટ તાલીમ અને કસ્ટમ હાયરિંગ સેવાઓને સક્રિયપણે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવે છે.
• ખાતર વિભાગે કંપનીઓના સહયોગથી દેશના તમામ 15 કૃષિ-આબોહવા ઝોનમાં નેનો DAP અપનાવવા માટે 'મહા અભિયાન' શરૂ કર્યું છે. વધુમાં, દેશના 100 જિલ્લાઓમાં નેનો યુરિયા પ્લસના પ્રદર્શન અને જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો માટે અભિયાન શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
સરકાર 'નમો ડ્રોન દીદી' (NDD) યોજના દ્વારા નેનો ખાતર માટેની એપ્લિકેશન ટેકનોલોજીમાં વધારો કરી રહી છે, જેમાં 2023-24 થી 2025-26 ના સમયગાળા માટે 1,261 કરોડ રૂપિયાનો ખર્ચ નિર્ધારિત છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ, ખાતર વિભાગે કંપનીઓ દ્વારા મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHGs) ને 1,094 ડ્રોનનું વિતરણ કરવામાં સુવિધા પૂરી પાડી છે. તેમાંથી 500 ડ્રોન ખાસ કરીને NDD યોજના હેઠળ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કોઈ ડ્રોન ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા નથી. તમામ લાભાર્થીઓએ DGCA-અધિકૃત રિમોટ પાઇલટ ટ્રેનિંગ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન્સ (RPTOs) પર તાલીમ મેળવી છે.
કૃષિમાં ડ્રોનના ઉપયોગને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, કૃષિ યાંત્રિકીકરણ પરના સબ-મિશન (SMAM) હેઠળ ICAR ને 52.50 કરોડ રૂપિયા પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે. 2022-23 થી 2025-26 (15 માર્ચ 2026 સુધી) દરમિયાન, ICAR સંસ્થાઓ, કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રો (KVKs) અને રાજ્ય કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓએ 297 ડ્રોન ખરીદ્યા છે અને 36,882 પ્રદર્શનો કર્યા છે, જે 38,280 હેક્ટરને આવરી લે છે અને 4,26,579 લાખથી વધુ ખેડૂતોને લાભ આપે છે. દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કોઈ પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવ્યું નથી.
આ માહિતી રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અનુપ્રિયા પટેલે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Highlights Significant Progress in Nano-Fertilizer Adoption and Drone-Led Agricultural Transformation
New Government Studies with NPC & ICAR to Assess Urea Replacement and Improve Nitrogen Use Efficiency
20 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has reported a substantial surge in the adoption of nano-fertilizers, with cumulative sales reaching 1,593.37 lakh bottles of 500ml each since their inception. This total includes 1,219.27 lakh bottles of Nano Urea and 374.10 lakh bottles of Nano DAP.
Field trials conducted by institutions under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) have demonstrated the effectiveness of nano fertilizers. Studies indicate that the application of Nano Urea as a foliar spray, along with the recommended basal dose of conventional fertilizers, can achieve comparable yields while reducing urea consumption by 25–50 per cent, with yield gains ranging from 3 to 8 per cent in various crops. Similarly, trials on Nano DAP have shown that partial substitution of phosphorus fertilizers (up to 50 per cent), combined with appropriate application methods, can result in comparable crop yields in certain cases, such as potato cultivation.
To ensure the long-term effectiveness of these inputs, the Government has initiated several research projects, including a Phase-II study with the National Productivity Council signed on November 14, 2025, to evaluate the extent of replacement of conventional urea. Additionally, a five-year network project was launched with ICAR on November 3, 2025, to evaluate nitrogen use efficiency across diverse agro-ecological zones. While studies have shown comparable productivity with partial substitution, the Government is addressing concerns regarding inconsistent performance and nutrient deficiencies observed at higher substitution levels, such as 50%, particularly in low-fertility soils. Corrective measures include standardizing application protocols and promoting balanced fertilizer use through extensive awareness programs and demonstrations.
The Government has taken several corrective measures, including undertaking long-term, multi-locational research through the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to evaluate crop response, nutrient use efficiency, and soil impacts; standardizing application protocols; and promoting balanced fertilizer use through farmer awareness programmes, demonstrations, and training. Further, efforts are being made to improve access to appropriate application technologies such as foliar spray systems, including drone-based spraying, to ensure proper and efficient use of nano fertilizers in the country. In order to promote the use of Nano Fertilizers among farmers across the country including Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, the following measures have been undertaken:
1. Use of Nano Fertilizers is promoted through different activities such as awareness camps, webinars, field demonstrations, Kisan Sammelans and films in regional languages etc.
2. Nano Fertilizers are made available at Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSKs) by concerned companies.
3. Nano Fertilizers has been included under monthly supply plan issued by Department of Fertilizers regularly.
4. For ease in application and utilization of Nano fertilizers like Nano Urea through foliar application, initiatives such as innovative spraying options like 'Kisan Drones' and distribution of battery operated Sprayers at retail points are undertaken. For this purpose, pilot training and custom hiring spraying services through Village Level Entrepreneurs are actively promoted.
5. DoF in collaboration with fertilizer companies has initiated a Maha Abhiyan for adoption of Nano DAP in all 15 agro-climatic zones of the country through consultations and field level demonstrations. Further, DoF in collaboration with fertilizer companies has also launched campaign for field level demonstrations and awareness programs of Nano Urea plus in 100 districts of the country.
The Government is enhancing access to application technology for nano fertilizers through the Namo Drone Didi (NDD) Scheme, with an outlay of ₹1,261 crore for the period 2023-24 to 2025-26. Under the scheme, the Department of Fertilizers, through fertilizer companies, has facilitated the distribution of 1,094 drones to Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), including beneficiaries in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. Out of these, 500 drones have been provided specifically under the NDD scheme. No drones have been allocated to the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. All beneficiaries have received training at DGCA-authorized Remote Pilot Training Organisations (RPTOs), covering both drone operation and field applications such as spraying of liquid fertilizers and pesticides.
To further promote the use of drones in agriculture, ₹52.50 crore has been provided to ICAR under the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM). During 2022-23 to 2025-26 (as on 15 March 2026), ICAR institutions, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), and State Agricultural Universities have procured 297 drones and conducted 36,882 demonstrations, covering 38,280 hectares and benefiting over 426,579 lakh farmers. No demonstrations have been conducted in the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
This information was provided by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.