Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Jan Aushadhi Kendra in Uttar Dinajpur
20 MAR 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, a total of 894 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are opened in the State of West Bengal as on 28.02.2026, including 7 in Uttar Dinajpur district. 1 JAK is functional in Hemtabad Block. Currently, no JAK is functional in Chopra Block of Uttar Dinajpur district, West Bengal, and no applications have been received for opening a JAK there.
The Government has adopted a franchise-like model for opening of JAKs by inviting online applications from individual entrepreneurs, non-governmental organisations, societies, trusts, firms, private companies, etc. Any individual having D. Pharma. or B. Pharma. qualification either herself/himself or any individual or organisation who has employed a person with such qualification as a pharmacist for obtaining drug licence from the State Licensing Authority concerned is eligible to open a Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Online applications have been invited from all districts of the country, including Dinajpur district, West Bengal through the website www.janaushadhi.gov.in.
Details of sale by Jan Aushadhi Kendras opened in Uttar Dinajpur district of West Bengal during the last three years, year-wise is as under:-
Sl. No.
Financial Year
No. of JAK functional
Total sale at MRP (in ₹ Lakh)
1
2022-23
3
21
2
2023-24
4
25
3
2024-25
4
30
To increase awareness and accessibility of affordable medicines supplied through JAKs, targeted awareness campaigns about the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines are conducted on a regular basis:
1. Awareness campaigns: Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which is the implementing agency for PMBJP conducts awareness campaigns in coordination with bodies and platforms such as the Central Bureau of Communication, PIB, MyGov and MY Bharat, in various modes such as print, television, radio, social media platforms, outdoor hoardings, community engagement, etc.
2. Interactive messages/calls: Outreach and citizen engagement are also pursued through WhatsApp chatbot and outbound calls to inform citizens regarding the quality of Janaushadhi products and the large savings that accrue from purchase of the same from nearest JAK.
3. Jan Aushadhi Week: Jan Aushadhi Week is celebrated every year in the first week of March during which special campaigns such as public rallies, health camps, seminars in pharmacy colleges, children engagement programmes, etc. are conducted across the nation to educate citizens, healthcare professionals and other stakeholders about the benefits of Janaushadhi generic medicines.
4. Messages from eminent persons: Audio/video messages from well-known persons such as public representatives and eminent doctors are disseminated on social media platforms to highlight the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines and dispel myths associated with respect to their quality.
5. Public engagement programme in rural areas: To educate citizens in local languages/dialects, publicity is also done through health camps, nukkad-natak, audiovisual display at Common Service Centres and public engagement workshops in association with local JAKs in rural areas.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তর
উত্তর দিনাজপুরে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র
20 MAR 2026 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জন ঔষধি প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২৮.২.২০২৬ তারিখ পর্যন্ত পশ্চিমবঙ্গে মোট ৮৯৪টি জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে উত্তর দিনাজপুর জেলায় রয়েছে ৭টি কেন্দ্র। হেমতাবাদ ব্লকে একটি কেন্দ্র আছে। জেলার চোপড়া ব্লকে কোনও কেন্দ্র নেই। সেখানে এই কেন্দ্র খোলার জন্য কোনও আবেদনও পাওয়া যায়নি।
সরকার জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলার জন্য ফ্র্যানচাইজির মতো মডেলে ব্যক্তি, বেসরকারি সংস্থা, সমিতি, ট্রাস্ট, ফার্ম, বেসরকারি কোম্পানি প্রভৃতির কাছ থেকে অনলাইন আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান করেছে। ডি ফার্মা বা বি ফার্মা ডিগ্রিধারী যে কোনও ব্যক্তি নিজের অথবা এমন কোনও ব্যক্তি বা সংস্থা, যারা সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য লাইসেন্সিং কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছ থেকে ওষুধের লাইসেন্স পাওয়ার জন্য ফার্মাসিস্ট হিসেবে যোগ্যতাসম্পন্ন কোনও ব্যক্তিকে নিয়োগ করেছে, তারা জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলার যোগ্যতাসম্পন্ন। দেশের সমস্ত জেলা থেকে www.janaushadhi.gov.in ওয়েবসাইটে অনলাইনে আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান করা হয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উত্তর দিনাজপুর জেলায় ২০২২-২৩ আর্থিক বছরে ৩টি জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র ছিল। বিক্রির পরিমাণ ছিল ২১ লক্ষ টাকা। ২০২৩-২৪ আর্থিক বছরে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৪ হয়। বিক্রির পরিমাণ বেড়ে হয় ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা চারই রয়েছে। বিক্রির পরিমাণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩০ লক্ষ টাকা।
জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে সুলভ মূল্যে সরবরাহ করা ওষুধ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে যেসব পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে তা হল-
সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযান- ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস অ্যান্ড মেডিক্যাল ডিভাইসেস ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়া সেন্ট্রাল ব্যুরো অফ কমিউনিকেশন, পিআইবি, মাইগভ ও মাই ভারতের মতো প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় করে বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযান চালাচ্ছে।
মেসেজ/কলের মাধ্যমে প্রচার- নাগরিকদের জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির ওষুধের গুণমান এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্য সম্পর্কে অবহিত করতে হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ চ্যাটবট এবং ফোনকলের মাধ্যমে প্রচার চালানো হয়।
জন ঔষধি সপ্তাহ- প্রতি বছর মার্চ মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহে জন ঔষধি সপ্তাহ পালিত হয়। এই সময় দেশজুড়ে জনসভা, স্বাস্থ্য শিবির, সেমিনার প্রভৃতির আয়োজন করা হয়।
বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের বার্তা- জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির উপকারিতা তুলে ধরতে এবং এর ওষুধের গুণমান সংক্রান্ত ভ্রান্ত ধারণা দূর করতে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের অডিও/ভিডিও বার্তা সোস্যাল মিডিয়ার প্রচার করা হয়।
গ্রামীণ এলাকায় জনসংযোগ কর্মসূচি- জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি সম্পর্কে নাগরিক সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর জন্য স্থানীয় ভাষায় প্রচার চালানো হয়। পথনাটিকা, স্বাস্থ্য শিবির, কর্মশালা প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় মানুষকে এরসঙ্গে যুক্ত করার চেষ্টা চালানো হয়।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে রাসায়নিক ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।