Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Measures to Check Overcharging of Medicines
20 MAR 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) enquires into instance of overcharging brought to its notice and if a prima facie case of overcharging is established, NPPA initiates necessary action by issuing Demand Notices (DNs) to such companies to recover the overcharged amount along with applicable interest. NPPA does not maintain state-wise record of overcharging by pharmaceutical companies. The year-wise details of number of cases where DNs were issued, DN amount were recovered and pending cases over the period FY2015-16 to FY2025-26 (till 30.09.2025) is given in the table below:
Details of overcharging cases for medicines
F.Y.
Total no. of DN issued
No. of cases wherein DN amount has been recovered
No. of cases currently pending
No. of cases
No. of cases
Recovered Amount (Rs. in Lakh)
No. of Cases
2015-16
245
138
953.26
107
2016-17
118
58
6129.14
60
2017-18
182
56
4274.48
126
2018-19
134
70
786.57
64
2019-20
54
32
377.16
22
2020-21
21
3
9.79
18
2021-22
6
4
341.35
2
2022-23
99
21
452.95
78
2023-24
43
8
29.44
35
2024-25
59
27
172.96
32
2025-26 (upto 30.09.2025)
60
13
333.83
47
Total
1021
430
13860.93
591
Monitoring of prices of drugs and action for recovery of overcharged amount is an ongoing activity and therefore, no time limits can be set for the same.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
दवाओं के अधिक मूल्य वसूलने पर रोक लगाने के उपाय
20 MAR 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) को जब भी अधिक मूल्य निर्धारण की सूचना मिलती है, तो वह इसकी जांच करता है। यदि अधिक मूल्य निर्धारण का प्रथम दृष्टया मामला सिद्ध हो जाता है, तो एनपीपीए ऐसी कंपनियों को डिमांड नोटिस (डीएन) जारी करके आवश्यक कार्रवाई शुरू करता है ताकि अधिक मूल्यांकित राशि और लागू ब्याज की वसूली की जा सके। एनपीपीए औषधि कंपनियों द्वारा अधिक मूल्य निर्धारण का राज्य-वार रिकॉर्ड नहीं रखता। वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 (30.09.2025 तक) की अवधि के दौरान जारी किए गए डीएन की संख्या, वसूल की गई डीएन राशि और लंबित मामलों का वर्षवार विवरण नीचे दी गई तालिका में दिया गया है।
दवाओं के लिए अधिक कीमत वसूलने के मामलों का विवरण
वित्तीय वर्ष
जारी किए गए डिमांड नोटिस की कुल संख्या
उन मामलों की संख्या जिनमें डीएन राशि वसूल की गई है
वर्तमान में लंबित मामलों की संख्या
मामलों की संख्या
मामलों की संख्या
वसूली गई राशि (लाख रुपये में)
मामलों की संख्या
2015-16
245
138
953.26
107
2016-17
118
58
6129.14
60
2017-18
182
56
4274.48
126
2018-19
134
70
786.57
64
2019-20
54
32
377.16
22
2020-21
21
3
9.79
18
2021-22
6
4
341.35
2
2022-23
99
21
452.95
78
2023-24
43
8
29.44
35
2024-25
59
27
172.96
32
2025-26 (30.09.2025 तक)
60
13
333.83
47
कुल
1021
430
13860.93
591
दवाओं के मूल्य की निगरानी और अधिक वसूल की गई राशि की वसूली के लिए कार्रवाई एक सतत गतिविधि है, इसलिए इसके लिए कोई समय सीमा निर्धारित नहीं की जा सकती है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।