بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت اور ملاوی نے بھارت الیکٹرِسٹی سمٹ 2026 میں بجلی اور توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
19 MAR 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور ملاوی نے بھارت الیکٹرِسٹی سمٹ 2026 کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں ایک دو طرفہ ملاقات کی، جس میں بھارت کے وزیر توانائی و رہائش و شہری امور جناب منوہر لال اور ملاوی کی وزیر توانائی و کان کنی ڈاکٹر جین ماتھانگا نے شرکت کی۔
دونوں وزرا نے بھارت اور ملاوی کے درمیان گرمجوش اور دوستانہ تعلقات کی توثیق کی اور اس بات کو تسلیم کیا کہ توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا دونوں ممالک کے وسیع تر ترقیاتی شراکت داری کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔
وزرا نے اپنے اپنے توانائی کے شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی ترقی، بجلی تک رسائی، پاور سیکٹر کی منصوبہ بندی اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
دونوں فریقین نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ ملاوی انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس کا رکن ہے، جسے 2015 میں بھارت اور فرانس نے عالمی سطح پر شمسی توانائی کے فروغ کے لیے شروع کیا تھا۔
وزرا نے توانائی کے شعبے میں باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات تلاش کرنے میں مشترکہ دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ مناسب ادارہ جاتی اور تکنیکی تبادلوں کے ذریعے مسلسل رابطہ برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔
یہ ملاقات خوشگوار اور تعمیری ماحول میں منعقد ہوئی، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Power
India and Malawi Discuss Cooperation in Power and Energy Sector at Bharat Electricity Summit 2026
19 MAR 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
India and Malawi held a bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 in New Delhi between Sh. Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Dr. Jean Mathanga, Minister of Energy and Mining, Government of Malawi.
The two Ministers reaffirmed the warm and friendly relations between India and Malawi and acknowledged the importance of strengthening engagement in the energy sector as part of the broader development partnership between the two countries.
The Ministers exchanged views on developments in their respective energy sectors and discussed opportunities for enhancing cooperation in areas such as renewable energy development, electricity access, power sector planning, and capacity building.
Both sides also noted Malawi’s membership in the International Solar Alliance, launched by India and France in 2015 to promote solar energy deployment globally.
The Ministers expressed their shared interest in exploring avenues for cooperation in areas of mutual interest in the energy sector and agreed to maintain continued engagement through appropriate institutional and technical exchanges.
The meeting was held in a cordial and constructive atmosphere and reflected the shared commitment of both countries to further strengthen bilateral relations.