विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत और मलावी ने भारत विद्युत शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में विद्युत और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर चर्चा की
19 MAR 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारत विद्युत शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 के दौरान भारत और मलावी के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और मलावी सरकार के ऊर्जा एवं खनन मंत्री डॉ. जीन मथांगा ने भाग लिया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और मलावी के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक विकास साझेदारी के तहत ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने अपने-अपने ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में हुए विकास पर विचार-विमर्श किया और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास, बिजली की उपलब्धता, विद्युत क्षेत्र नियोजन और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और फ्रांस द्वारा 2015 में वैश्विक स्तर पर सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किए गए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में मलावी की सदस्यता का भी उल्लेख किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के विकल्प तलाशने में अपनी साझा रुचि व्यक्त की। उचित संस्थागत और तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से निरंतर सहयोग बनाए रखने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की गई। बैठक सौहार्दपूर्ण और रचनात्मक वातावरण में हुई। इस दौरान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया गया।

Ministry of Power
India and Malawi Discuss Cooperation in Power and Energy Sector at Bharat Electricity Summit 2026
19 MAR 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
India and Malawi held a bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 in New Delhi between Sh. Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Dr. Jean Mathanga, Minister of Energy and Mining, Government of Malawi.
The two Ministers reaffirmed the warm and friendly relations between India and Malawi and acknowledged the importance of strengthening engagement in the energy sector as part of the broader development partnership between the two countries.
The Ministers exchanged views on developments in their respective energy sectors and discussed opportunities for enhancing cooperation in areas such as renewable energy development, electricity access, power sector planning, and capacity building.
Both sides also noted Malawi’s membership in the International Solar Alliance, launched by India and France in 2015 to promote solar energy deployment globally.
The Ministers expressed their shared interest in exploring avenues for cooperation in areas of mutual interest in the energy sector and agreed to maintain continued engagement through appropriate institutional and technical exchanges.
The meeting was held in a cordial and constructive atmosphere and reflected the shared commitment of both countries to further strengthen bilateral relations.