Ministry of Jal Shakti
Maharashtra Signed Reform‑Linked MoU under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0
Centre and State joins hand to strengthen drinking water service delivery to each household, while reforming extensive Rural Pipeline Network
19 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
As a significant step in rural drinking water framework, a reform-linked Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 was signed with the State of Maharashtra today. This marked the State’s formal entry into the reform‑linked implementation framework of the Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 which was approved by the Union Cabinet on March 10, 2026.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, and Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Shri Gulabrao Patil, Minister of Water Supply & Sanitation Department, Maharashtra; Smt. Meghna Bordikar Sakore, State Minister, Maharashtra who all joined the event through online video conference.
The MoU was signed and exchanged between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Smt. R. Vimla, Resident Commissioner and Secretary of Maharashtra Sadan.
Senior officials from the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), including Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), along with officers from DDWS attended physically and senior officials from Maharashtra virtually attended the MoU signing.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, extended his best wishes for Gudi Padwa and said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Jal Jeevan Mission has brought about a transformative change in rural water supply across the country. While access to safe drinking water remained a challenge for decades, the Mission has enabled tap water connections to 80% rural households. Moving forward JJM 2.0 focuses on assured service delivery, accountability and long‑term sustainability with structural reform. Signing of MoU is a part of this reform that aims to strengthen implementation on the ground. Referring to recent Parliamentary deliberations, he reiterated that the Union Government follows a zero‑tolerance policy towards corruption, irregularities and quality lapses.
The Union Minister further stated that according to SBI Research, Jal Jeevan Mission has relieved nearly 9 crore women from the daily drudgery of fetching water, enabling them to devote more time to agriculture, livelihoods and productive activities. Citing World Health Organization (WHO) study, he said that universal access to safe drinking water through household tap connections has the potential to save nearly 5.5 crore hours every day for women and prevent close to 4 lakh deaths annually due to diarrhoeal diseases. Emphasising the transformative impact of these outcomes, Shri Paatil stated that Jal Jeevan Mission is not merely a scheme, but a life‑impacting mission that is bringing about fundamental improvements in health, dignity and quality of life, particularly for women and rural communities. Thus, regular and continuous drinking water supply must be ensured in every village, and public grievances should be addressed promptly.
Highlighting the call given by the Prime Minister, he urged the state to take up source sustainability and water conservation using VB G RAM G fund, as it will also help continuous supply of water.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, appreciated the transformative impact of Jal Jeevan Mission under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, noting that it has significantly improved rural drinking water access. He reaffirmed the State’s commitment towards ensuring sustainable, reliable, and quality water supply to every rural household, with a strong focus on service delivery and outcomes aligning with the vision of Prime Minister.
In his address, he further stated that with the revised administrative approval, the State will place greater emphasis on the quality of works and is well‑positioned to realize the objectives of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0. Drawing on the lessons learned from the Mission’s core agenda of achieving universal household tap water coverage, the State will work within the stipulated timelines to strengthen rural drinking water supply systems and ensure the successful implementation of the mission.
As part of the reform‑linked MoU, Jal Seva Aankalan shall be undertaken at the Gram Panchayat level to capture community feedback on the quality, regularity and reliability of rural drinking water services. The responses recorded under Jal Seva Aankalan will reflect the actual service delivery outcomes and is visible to citizens through the Meri Panchayat Application, thereby strengthening transparency, accountability and community participation in water governance.
To further institutionalize Jan Bhagidari, the MoU provides for the observance of Jal Utsav, a structured three‑tier annual campaign aimed at embedding water awareness and stewardship within local culture. This includes Jal Mahotsav at the national level, Rajya Jal Utsav / Nadi Utsav at the State level, and Lok Jal Utsav at the Gram Panchayat level, with a focus on integrating the local cultural and traditional significance of water. In this context, National Jal Mahotsav 2026 was launched with a nationwide Jal Arpan on 8 March 2026 and is set to culminate on 22 March 2026, coinciding with World Water Day. The national‑level event held on 11 March 2026 was graced by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, underscoring the national importance of the initiative.
As a key reform condition under the MoU, all completed piped water supply schemes shall be formally handed over to Gram Panchayats, VWSCs and the community through the “Jal Arpan” process. This structured handover is intended to ensure local ownership, operational responsibility and long‑term sustainability of rural drinking water services.
The reform‑linked MoU further mandates a Gram Panchayat‑led, service‑based and community‑centered model of rural water governance, aligned with the objectives of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0. It also provides for the operationalisation of the Decision Support System (DSS) developed by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) as a digital planning platform at the district and Gram Panchayat levels. The DSS will support source sustainability planning and will be integrated with the Sujalam Bharat platform and national water datasets, enabling data‑driven, evidence‑based decision‑making.
The extension of Jal Jeevan Mission up to December 2028, with enhanced financial outlay, seeks to restructure and reorient the programme towards assured service delivery, with a focused emphasis on functionality, water quality, source sustainability and community ownership, thereby establishing JJM 2.0 as a robust and sustainable national model for rural drinking water services.
The reform‑linked MoU seeks to ensure that every rural household has access to drinking water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular basis, through strengthened community participation (Jan Bhagidari) and bringing in structural reforms for sustainable operation and maintenance of rural water supply systems, thereby enhancing the living standards of rural communities contributing to long‑term water security aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र ने जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
केंद्र और राज्य सरकार ने हर घर तक पेयजल सेवा सुदृढ़ करने तथा ग्रामीण पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क में सुधार के लिए हाथ मिलाया
19 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण पेयजल व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, आज महाराष्ट्र और केंद्र सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके साथ ही महाराष्ट्र औपचारिक रूप से जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के सुधार-आधारित कार्यान्वयन ढांचे में शामिल हो गया है, जिसे 10 मार्च 2026 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई थी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महाराष्ट्र के जलापूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के मंत्री श्री गुलाबराव पाटिल और महाराष्ट्र की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मेघना बोर्डीकर साकोरे की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो ऑनलाइन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव (जल) श्रीमती स्वाति मीना नायक और महाराष्ट्र सदन की रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर एवं सचिव श्रीमती आर. विमला के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर और आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने गुड़ी पड़वा की शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जल जीवन मिशन ने देश भर के ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति में क्रांतिकारी बदलावा लाया है। मिशन ने अब तक 80% ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से जल के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करा दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 का ध्यान सुनिश्चित सेवा वितरण, जवाबदेही और संरचनात्मक सुधार के साथ दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता पर है। उन्होंने भ्रष्टाचार और अनियमितताओं के प्रति सरकार की 'जीरो-टोलरेंस' नीति को भी दोहराया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एसबीआई रिसर्च का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन ने लगभग 9 करोड़ महिलाओं को पानी लाने की दैनिक मशक्कत से मुक्ति दिलाई है। उन्होंने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के अध्ययन का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि नल से सुरक्षित पेयजल की पहुंच से महिलाओं के प्रतिदिन लगभग 5.5 करोड़ घंटे बच सकते हैं और डायरिया जैसी बीमारियों से होने वाली करीब 4 लाख वार्षिक मौतों को रोका जा सकता है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन केवल एक योजना नहीं, बल्कि जीवन में बदलाव लाने वाला अभियान है, जो स्वास्थ्य, गरिमा और जीवन स्तर में सुधार ला रहा है, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए। इसलिए हर गांव में नियमित और निरंतर जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है और जन शिकायतों का शीघ्र समाधान किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने राज्य से जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता और जल संरक्षण पर भी ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने जल जीवन मिशन के बदलावकारी प्रभाव की सराहना की और हर ग्रामीण घर को टिकाऊ, विश्वसनीय और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि संशोधित प्रशासनिक स्वीकृति के साथ, राज्य कार्यों की गुणवत्ता पर अधिक जोर देगा।
अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संशोधित प्रशासनिक स्वीकृति के साथ, राज्य कार्यों की गुणवत्ता पर अधिक जोर देगा और जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के उद्देश्यों को साकार करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। मिशन के सार्वभौमिक घरेलू नल जल कवरेज प्राप्त करने के मुख्य एजेंडे से सीखे गए अनुभवों के आधार पर, राज्य ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और मिशन के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर काम करेगा।
सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन के हिस्से के तहत, ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता, नियमितता और विश्वसनीयता पर सामुदायिक फीडबैक लेने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर 'जल सेवा आकलन' किया जाएगा। जल सेवा आकलन के तहत दर्ज की गई प्रतिक्रियाएं वास्तविक सेवा वितरण परिणामों को प्रतिबिंबित करेंगी और 'मेरी पंचायत' एप्लीकेशन के माध्यम से नागरिकों को दिखाई देंगी, जिससे जल शासन में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सामुदायिक भागीदारी मजबूत होगी।
जन भागीदारी को और अधिक संस्थागत बनाने के लिए, समझौता ज्ञापन में 'जल उत्सव' मनाने का प्रावधान है, जो स्थानीय संस्कृति के भीतर जल जागरूकता और प्रबंधन को शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से एक संरचित त्रि-स्तरीय वार्षिक अभियान है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जल महोत्सव, राज्य स्तर पर राज्य जल उत्सव / नदी उत्सव और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर लोक जल उत्सव शामिल हैं, जिसमें पानी के स्थानीय सांस्कृतिक और पारंपरिक महत्व को एकीकृत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इस संदर्भ में, राष्ट्रीय जल महोत्सव 2026 की शुरुआत 8 मार्च 2026 को देशव्यापी 'जल अर्पण' के साथ की गई थी और इसका समापन 22 मार्च 2026 को विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर होगा। 11 मार्च 2026 को आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु शामिल हुईं, जो इस पहल के राष्ट्रीय महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत एक प्रमुख सुधार शर्त के रूप में, सभी पूर्ण हो चुकी पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं को "जल अर्पण" प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप से ग्राम पंचायतों, वीडब्ल्यूएससी और समुदाय को सौंपा जाएगा। इस संरचित हस्तांतरण का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं का स्थानीय स्वामित्व, परिचालन जिम्मेदारी और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना है।
सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन आगे ग्राम पंचायत के नेतृत्व वाले, सेवा-आधारित और समुदाय-केंद्रित ग्रामीण जल शासन मॉडल को अनिवार्य बनाता है, जो जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है। यह जिला और ग्राम पंचायत स्तरों पर एक डिजिटल योजना मंच के रूप में पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) द्वारा विकसित निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) के संचालन का भी प्रावधान करता है। डीएसएस स्रोत स्थिरता योजना का समर्थन करेगा और इसे सुजलम भारत प्लेटफॉर्म और राष्ट्रीय जल डेटासेट के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा, जिससे डेटा-आधारित, साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलेगी।
दिसंबर 2028 तक मिशन के विस्तार और बढ़े हुए वित्तीय प्रावधान के साथ, इसका उद्देश्य पेयजल सेवाओं को अधिक प्रभावी, टिकाऊ और समुदाय-केंद्रित बनाना है, जिससे जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 को ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं के लिए एक मजबूत और टिकाऊ राष्ट्रीय मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।
सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहता है कि मजबूत सामुदायिक भागीदारी (जन भागीदारी) के माध्यम से प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में और निर्धारित गुणवत्ता की पेयजल आपूर्ति प्राप्त हो। इसके अलावा, ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों के टिकाऊ संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए संरचनात्मक सुधार लाए जा सकें, जिससे 'विकसित भारत @2047' के राष्ट्रीय विजन के अनुरूप दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा में योगदान देते हुए ग्रामीण समुदायों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो सके।