Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPANSION OF NUCLEAR POWER GENERATION CAPACITY
19 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 8,780 MW comprising of 24 nuclear power plants (excluding RAPS-1 – 100 MW).
The total generation from the nuclear power plants during the past three years have been 45855 Million Units (MUs) in 2022-23, 47971 MUs in 2023-24 and 56681 Mus in 2024-25.
At present, there are 18 nuclear power reactors with a total capacity of 13600 MW under implementation, comprising of 10 nuclear reactors under construction (including PFBR – 500 MW) and 8 reactors under pre-project activities.
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Projects Under Construction / Commissioning
Rajasthan
RAPP-8
700
Kudankulam, Tamilnadu
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
Gorakhpur, Haryana
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Kaiga, Karnataka
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
PFBR, Kalpakkam
PFBR
1 X 500
Projects Under Pre-project Activities
Gorakhpur, Haryana
GHAVP-3&4
2 X 700
Chutka, Madhya Pradesh
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara, Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara-1&2
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-3&4
2 X 700
BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. Government has accorded approval to carry out pre-project activities for 2 x 500 MWe twin unit of FBR 1&2 project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. On attaining first criticality of PFBR, Government will be approached for financial sanction of FBR 1&2 projects.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता विस्तार
19 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बृहस्पतिवार को राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि देश में राजस्थान परमाणु उर्जा केन्द्र के यूनिट-1 के 100 मेगावाट को छोड़कर अभी 24 परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र में परमाणु ऊर्जा स्थापन क्षमता 8,780 मेगावाट है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों से कुल विद्य़ुत उत्पादन 2022-23 में 45855 मिलियन यूनिट, 2023-24 में 47971 मिलियन यूनिट और 2024-25 में 56681 मिलियन यूनिट रहा है।
अभी, कुल 13600 मेगावाट क्षमता के 18 परमाणु ऊर्जा रिएक्टर क्रियान्वयनधीन हैं, जिनमें प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर-500 मेगावाट सहित 10 निर्माणाधीन परमाणु रिएक्टर और 8 पूर्व-परियोजना गतिविधियों से संबंधित रिएक्टर शामिल हैं।
स्थान
परियोजना
क्षमता (मेगावाट)
निर्माणाधीन/संचालित परियोजनाएं
राजस्थान
आरएपीपी-8
700
कुडनकुलम, तमिलनाडु
केकेएनपीपी-3 और 4
2 x 1000
केकेएनपीपी-5 और 6
2 x 1000
गोरखपुर, हरियाणा
जीएचएवीपी-1 और 2
2 x 700
कैगा, कर्नाटक
कैगा-5 और 6
2 x 700
प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर, कलपक्कम
पीएफबीआर
1 x 500
परियोजना पूर्व गतिविधियों वाली परियोजनाएं
गोरखपुर, हरियाणा
जीएचएवीपी-3 और 4
2 x 700
चुटका, मध्य प्रदेश
चुटका-1 और 2
2 x 700
माही बांसवाड़ा, राजस्थान
माही बांसवाड़ा-1 और 2
2 x 700
माही बांसवाड़ा-3 और 4
2 x 700
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम-भारतीय नाभिकीय विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड- भविनी अभी तमिलनाडु के कल्पक्कम में 500 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) परियोजना संचालित करने पर काम कर रहा है। सरकार ने कल्पक्कम में एफबीआर 1 और 2 की दो इकाइयों के लिए पूर्व-परियोजना गतिविधियां पूरी करने को मंजूरी दी है। पीएफबीआर में रिएक्टर में परमाणु विखंडन श्रृंखला प्रतिक्रिया शुरू होने पर, एफबीआर 1 और 2 परियोजनाओं के लिए सरकार से वित्तीय मंजूरी हेतु संपर्क किया जाएगा।