उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नव संवत्सर, चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादी, गुड़ी पड़वा, चेटीचंड, नवरेह, साजिबू चेइराओबा और चैत्र नवरात्रि के अवसर पर सभी को शुभकामनाएं दीं
19 MAR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में मनाए जाने वाले पारंपरिक नव वर्ष उत्सव के अवसर पर सभी नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में नव संवत्सर, चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादी, गुड़ी पड़वा, चेटीचंड, नवरेह, साजिबू चेइराओबा और चैत्र नवरात्रि के प्रारंभ जैसे शुभ अवसरों पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मनाए जाने वाले ये त्योहार पारंपरिक नव वर्ष की शुरुआत का प्रतीक हैं, वसंत ऋतु के आगमन की घोषणा हैं और देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विविधता में एकता की अटूट भावना को दर्शाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उम्मीद जताई कि ये शुभ अवसर सभी नागरिकों के बीच खुशी, समृद्धि और आशावाद की एक नई भावना लेकर आएंगे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President extends greetings to all on the occasion of Nav Samvatsar, Chaitra Shukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba, and Chaitra Navratri
19 MAR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his greetings to all citizens on the occasion of traditional New Year festivals celebrated in various parts of the country.
In a message, the Vice President conveyed his warm wishes on the auspicious occasions of Nav Samvatsar, Chaitra Shukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba, and the commencement of Chaitra Navratri, noting that these festivals, observed across different regions of India, mark the beginning of the traditional New Year, herald the arrival of spring, and reflect the country’s rich cultural heritage and enduring spirit of unity in diversity.
The Vice President expressed hope that these auspicious occasions would usher in happiness, prosperity and a renewed sense of optimism among all citizens.