Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President extends greetings to all on the occasion of Nav Samvatsar, Chaitra Shukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba, and Chaitra Navratri
19 MAR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his greetings to all citizens on the occasion of traditional New Year festivals celebrated in various parts of the country.
In a message, the Vice President conveyed his warm wishes on the auspicious occasions of Nav Samvatsar, Chaitra Shukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba, and the commencement of Chaitra Navratri, noting that these festivals, observed across different regions of India, mark the beginning of the traditional New Year, herald the arrival of spring, and reflect the country’s rich cultural heritage and enduring spirit of unity in diversity.
The Vice President expressed hope that these auspicious occasions would usher in happiness, prosperity and a renewed sense of optimism among all citizens.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નવ સંવત્સર, ચૈત્ર શુક્લાદિ, ઉગાદી, ગુડી પડવા, ચેટી ચાંદ, નવરેહ, સાજીબુ ચીરોબા અને ચૈત્ર નવરાત્રી નિમિત્તે સૌને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
19 MAR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં ઉજવાતા પરંપરાગત નવા વર્ષના તહેવારો નિમિત્તે તમામ નાગરિકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે.
એક સંદેશમાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નવ સંવત્સર, ચૈત્ર શુક્લાદિ, ઉગાદી, ગુડી પડવા, ચેતી ચાંદ, નવરેહ, સાજીબુ ચીરોબા અને ચૈત્ર નવરાત્રીના શુભ અવસરો પર તેમની હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે, અને જણાવ્યું છે કે ભારતના વિવિધ પ્રદેશોમાં ઉજવાતા આ તહેવારો પરંપરાગત નવા વર્ષની શરૂઆત કરે છે, વસંતના આગમનની શરૂઆત કરે છે અને દેશના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા અને વિવિધતામાં એકતાની સ્થાયી ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે આ શુભ પ્રસંગો બધા નાગરિકોમાં ખુશી, સમૃદ્ધિ અને આશાવાદની નવી ભાવના લાવશે.