Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President extends greetings to all on the occasion of Nav Samvatsar, Chaitra Shukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba, and Chaitra Navratri
19 MAR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his greetings to all citizens on the occasion of traditional New Year festivals celebrated in various parts of the country.
In a message, the Vice President conveyed his warm wishes on the auspicious occasions of Nav Samvatsar, Chaitra Shukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba, and the commencement of Chaitra Navratri, noting that these festivals, observed across different regions of India, mark the beginning of the traditional New Year, herald the arrival of spring, and reflect the country’s rich cultural heritage and enduring spirit of unity in diversity.
The Vice President expressed hope that these auspicious occasions would usher in happiness, prosperity and a renewed sense of optimism among all citizens.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি নব সম্বতসর, চৈত্র শুক্লাদি, উগাডি, গুড়ি পড়ওয়া, চেতি চাঁদ, নওরে, সাজিবু চেইরাওবা এবং চৈত্র নবরাত্রি উপলক্ষে সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
19 MAR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৬
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে উদযাপিত চিরাচরিত নববর্ষ উপলক্ষে সকল দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি পবিত্র নব সম্বতসর, চৈত্র শুক্লাদি, উগাডি, গুড়ি পড়ওয়া, চেতি চাঁদ, নওরে, সাজিবু চেইরাওবা এবং চৈত্র নবরাত্রির সূচনা উপলক্ষে তাঁর আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন যে এই উৎসবগুলি যা ভারতের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে পালিত হয় তা চিরাচরিত নতুন বছরের আরম্ভ সূচিত করে, বসন্তের আগমন বার্তা বয়ে আনে এবং দেশের সমৃদ্ধি, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং চিরকালের বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের প্রতিফলন।
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেছেন যে, এই পবিত্র উৎসবগুলি নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সুখ, সমৃদ্ধি এবং নতুন আশার সঞ্চার করবে।