Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PMMSY in Haryana
19 MAR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) has accorded approvals to the fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Haryana at a total cost of Rs. 760.87 crore with central share of Rs. 262.16 crore to develop fisheries infrastructure and development of fisheries and aquaculture in the State under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Out of the central share approved, an amount of Rs. 168.61 crore has been released to Government of Haryana for implementation of the approved project activities under PMMSY. The major initiatives taken and implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Government of Haryana under PMMSY includes (i) 3766 ha of Construction of New Grow-out/rearing ponds including Saline /Alkaline areas (ii) 166 no of fish kiosks (iii) 130 no of RAS (iv) 326 no of Biofloc (iv) 11 New Freshwater Finfish Hatcheries (v) 48 Fish Feed Mills (vi) 23 Ice Plant/Cold Storage (vii) one Integrated Aqua Parks (vii) 9 units of Ornamental fish Rearing Units etc.
(b) and (c): Department of Fisheries, Government of Haryana informed that an amount of Rs. 514.51 lakh and Rs. 1151.95 lakh of assistance provided to the fish farmers in the districts of Hisar and Karnal respectively. The implementation of PMMSY has led to a Blue Revolution in the State by significantly promoting aquaculture activities. These interventions have generated new employment opportunities, particularly to Women and Scheduled caste community, by enabling them to start aquaculture as a source of livelihood. As a result, the income of existing fish farmers has increased significantly in the State.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ہریانہ میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی
19 MAR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی پروری، وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران حکومتِ ہریانہ کی ماہی پروری سے متعلق ترقیاتی تجاویز کو 760.87 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے منظوری دی، جس میں 262.16 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ شامل ہے۔ یہ منظوری پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت ریاست میں ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے دی گئی۔منظور شدہ مرکزی حصے میں سے 168.61 کروڑ روپے حکومتِ ہریانہ کو جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں تاکہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جا سکے۔پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت حکومتِ ہریانہ کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کی جانب سے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں: (i) نمکین/الکلائن علاقوں سمیت 3766 ہیکٹر رقبے پر نئے گرو-آؤٹ/ریئرنگ تالابوں کی تعمیر (ii) 166فش کیوسک کی تعداد (iii) آر اے ایس کی 130 تعداد (iv) بائیو فلوک کی 326 تعداد (iv) 11تازہ پانی کی فن فش ہیچریاں 48 (v) فش فیڈ ملز 23 (vi) آئس پلانٹ/کولڈ اسٹوریج (vii) ایک مربوط ایکوا پارک (vii) آرائشی مچھلی پالنے والی یونٹوں کی 9 اکائیاں وغیرہ ۔
(بی) اور (سی): محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومتِ ہریانہ کے مطابق ضلع حصار میں 514.51 لاکھ روپے اور ضلع کرنال میں 1151.95 لاکھ روپے کی مالی معاونت مچھلی پالنے والوں کو فراہم کی گئی۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے نفاذ سے ریاست میں آبی زراعت کی سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں فروغ ملا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک “بلیو ریوولیوشن” (نیلا انقلاب) برپا ہوا۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے، خصوصاً خواتین اور درج فہرست ذات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے لیے، جنہیں آبی زراعت کو ذریعۂ معاش کے طور پر اختیار کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ریاست میں موجودہ مچھلی پالنے والوں کی آمدنی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کے وزیرراجیو رنجن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔