Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF TRIBAL AND FOLK ARTS
19 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, through the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA), an autonomous organization under this Ministry and nodal agency for Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) matters conducts research and documentations for ICH elements including diverse tribal and folk forms and puts it up on the National Inventory of the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH).
The Sangeet Natak Akademi has frequently presented Gusadi Dance and Oggu Katha on various occasions at National/International Events. Furthermore, the Akademi has initiated Kala Deeksha, a national training programme aimed at reviving and sustaining endangered traditional, folk, and tribal performing art forms and provide livelihoods to the artisans.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi undertakes various initiatives to present Indian performing arts at prominent national and international platforms and promotes them through social media and digital channels. Recently, under the Global Dance Overture project with the Kostroma Russian National Ballet, the Akademi organized a Russian-Indian Folk Dance Cultural Exchange Workshop featuring demonstrations of Russian Ballet, Bhangra, Bihu, Koli, and Gusadi dance forms which was witnessed by the national and international audiences.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
আদিবাসী এবং লোকশিল্পের প্রসার
19 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৬
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক, তার অধীন স্বশাসিত সংস্থা এবং ইনট্যাঞ্জিবল কারচারাল হেরিটেজ (আইসিএইচ)-এর জন্য নোডাল এজেন্সি সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাডেমি (এসএমএ) বিভিন্ন ধরনের আদিবাসী ও লোকশিল্প নিয়ে গবেষণা করে থাকে এবং ইউনেসকো আইসিএইচ-এ ন্যাশনাল ইনভেনটরিতে জমা করে।
সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাডেমি জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রায়ই গুসাদি ডান্স এবং ওগ্গুকথা পরিবেশন করে। এছাড়া আকাডেমি কলা দীক্ষা নামে একটি জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে বিলুপ্ত প্রায় চিরাচরিত, লোক এবং আদিবাসী প্রয়োগ শিল্পের পুনরুদ্ধারে এবং শিল্পীদের জীবন জীবিকার জন্য।
সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি ভারতীয় প্রয়োগ শিল্পকে সুপরিচিত জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে তুলে ধরতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া এবং ডিজিটাল চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমে তার প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি, কস্ট্রোমা রাশিয়ান ন্যাশনাল ব্যালে-র গ্লোবাল ড্যান্স ওভারচার প্রোজেক্টে আকাডেমি রুশ-ইন্ডিয়ান ফোক ডান্স কালচারাল এক্সচেঞ্জ কর্মশালার আয়োজন করে। সেখানে জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক দর্শকদের সামনে পরিবেশিত হয় রুশ ব্যালে, ভাঙড়া, বিহু, কোলি এবং গুসাদি নৃত্য।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।