Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF TRIBAL AND FOLK ARTS
19 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, through the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA), an autonomous organization under this Ministry and nodal agency for Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) matters conducts research and documentations for ICH elements including diverse tribal and folk forms and puts it up on the National Inventory of the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH).
The Sangeet Natak Akademi has frequently presented Gusadi Dance and Oggu Katha on various occasions at National/International Events. Furthermore, the Akademi has initiated Kala Deeksha, a national training programme aimed at reviving and sustaining endangered traditional, folk, and tribal performing art forms and provide livelihoods to the artisans.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi undertakes various initiatives to present Indian performing arts at prominent national and international platforms and promotes them through social media and digital channels. Recently, under the Global Dance Overture project with the Kostroma Russian National Ballet, the Akademi organized a Russian-Indian Folk Dance Cultural Exchange Workshop featuring demonstrations of Russian Ballet, Bhangra, Bihu, Koli, and Gusadi dance forms which was witnessed by the national and international audiences.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जनजातीय और लोक कलाओं का संवर्धन
19 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्‍तर में बताया कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय, अपने स्वायत्त संगठन और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत संबंधी नोडल एजेंसी, संगीत नाटक अकादमी के माध्यम से विविध जनजातीय और लोक स्‍वरूपों सहित अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत तत्वों से संबंधित शोध और प्रलेखन करता है और इसे यूनेस्को की राष्ट्रीय सूची में शामिल करता है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में विभिन्न अवसरों पर गुसादी नृत्य और ओग्गु कथा का नियमित रूप से प्रस्तुतीकरण किया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, अकादमी ने कला दीक्षा नाम से एक राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य लुप्‍त होने के कगार पर पहुंची पारंपरिक, लोक और आदिवासी प्रदर्शन कला रूपों को पुनर्जीवित और संरक्षित करना तथा कलाकारों को आजीविका प्रदान करना है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी भारतीय प्रदर्शन कलाओं को प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर प्रस्तुत करने की विभिन्‍न पहल करती है और सोशल मीडिया और डिजिटल चैनलों द्वारा उनका प्रचार भी करती है। हाल में, कोस्त्रोमा रूसी राष्ट्रीय बैले के साथ ग्लोबल डांस ओवरचर परियोजना के तहत, अकादमी ने रूसी-भारतीय लोक नृत्य सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यशाला आयोजित की, जिसमें रूसी बैले, भांगड़ा, बिहू, कोली और गुसादी नृत्य शैलियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इन प्रदर्शनों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों ने देखा और सराहा।