Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WEATHER FORECASTING FOR AGRARIAN STATES
19 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), provides district-wise weather forecasts and warnings up to seven days in advance across the country, including Haryana. These forecasts include key weather parameters, such as rainfall, temperature, wind speed, hail, heat waves, cold waves, fog, and thunderstorms. A four-stage colour-coded warning system (Green, Yellow, Orange, and Red) is used to indicate the severity of weather events and the level of preparedness required by State Governments and concerned agencies. For districts placed under Orange and Red category warnings, Impact-Based Forecasts (IBF) are issued, indicating possible impacts on infrastructure, human activities, and agriculture. Agricultural impacts include information related to the type of standing crops, crop growth stage, prevailing pest and disease conditions, and the likely impact of the impending severe weather event, along with suitable advisories for farmers and the general public.
In addition to medium-range forecasts, IMD provides localized Nowcast warnings valid up to three hours, round the clock, for severe weather events such as thunderstorms, lightning, squalls, hailstorms, and heavy rainfall. These warnings are generated using observations from Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) systems, satellite data, and lightning detection networks. Nowcasts are issued at the district and sub-district levels, thereby improving spatial and temporal resolution and enabling farmers to receive more localized, actionable information. Weather forecasts and Agrometeorological Advisories are disseminated to farmers through multiple channels, including print and electronic media, Doordarshan, internet platforms, social media, and SMS services under Public–Private Partnership initiatives. Under this arrangement, about 5.59 million farmers across the country receive weather forecasts, alerts, and agromet advisories. During extreme weather events such as cyclones or deep depressions, SMS-based alerts with appropriate precautionary measures are disseminated through the Kisan Portal. Technological advancements have further enhanced accessibility by enabling farmers to receive location-specific forecasts and advisories through mobile applications such as Meghdoot, Mausam, and the lightning alert application Damini. Early warnings are also disseminated through the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) SACHET portal, social media platforms such as WhatsApp, X, and Facebook, coordination with State and District Disaster Management Authorities, and through electronic media and television broadcasts. Press releases and special weather bulletins are issued well in advance during significant weather events for the benefit of farmers and the general public.
Further, to strengthen localized weather information and last-mile connectivity, IMD, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has launched Gram Panchayat Level Weather Forecasting (GPLWF) covering nearly all Gram Panchayats in India, including Haryana. These forecasts are available through digital platforms such as e-GramSwaraj, Meri Panchayat App, e-Manchitra, and the IMD platform Mausamgram. The service provides hourly forecasts up to 36 hours, three-hourly forecasts for the next five days, and six-hourly forecasts up to ten days for parameters such as temperature, rainfall, humidity, wind, and cloud cover, enabling farmers to plan agricultural operations more effectively. To further strengthen weather forecasting capabilities, the Government has established a robust institutional mechanism for expanding the observational network and adopting advanced technologies for improved data assimilation and high-resolution modelling. In this regard, IMD, in coordination with other MoES institutions such as the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Noida, is implementing major research and operational programmes, including the Monsoon Mission and the recently launched Mission Mausam.
Under these initiatives, modern forecasting systems such as the Bharat Forecasting System (BharatFS) and ensemble forecasting techniques have been introduced to improve the accuracy and lead time of forecasts for severe weather events, including heavy rainfall and heat waves. NCMRWF has also developed the Mithuna-FS, a next-generation global coupled forecasting system integrating atmosphere, ocean, land surface, and sea ice components with advanced physics and upgraded data assimilation at 12 km global resolution. The modeling suite also includes a 4 km regional model for monsoon and cyclone prediction and a 330 metre hyper-local urban model for improved forecasts of fog and air quality in metropolitan areas such as Delhi. With the integration of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning–based post-processing techniques, these systems are enabling district-level probabilistic forecasts of extreme weather events such as heat waves and thunderstorms, thereby enhancing forecast accuracy by 30–40 percent over the past decade. In addition, IMD has developed indigenous and technology-driven platforms such as its Decision Support System (DSS) and the citizen-centric Mausamgram platform (“Har Har Mausam, Har Ghar Mausam”), which provides hyper-local weather forecasts down to the village level. Users can access forecasts by entering their PIN code or by selecting the State, district, block, and Gram Panchayat, thereby enabling citizens and farmers to receive timely and location-specific weather information.
District-level early warning systems have been significantly strengthened in recent years through advancements in observational networks, numerical weather prediction models, and improved dissemination mechanisms. There has been a substantial improvement in forecast accuracy, with nearly 40 percent enhancement in forecasting severe weather events over the past decade compared to the previous decade. The accuracy of one-day-ahead heavy rainfall warnings during the 2025 southwest monsoon reached 85 percent compared to 77 percent in 2020, reflecting a 10 percent improvement over the past five years. Similarly, the accuracy of five-day-ahead heavy rainfall forecasts during the 2025 southwest monsoon improved by about 9 percent compared to the previous five-year period. Overall, heavy rainfall prediction accuracy across all lead times improved by about 5 percent in 2025 compared to 2024. In addition, cold wave forecast verification has improved significantly, with the Critical Success Index (CSI) increasing by 10 percent, 20 percent, and 65 percent for 2-day, 3-day, and 4–5-day forecasts, respectively, during 2021–2025 compared to 2017–2021.
These improvements in forecast accuracy and early warning dissemination have resulted in significant benefits to farmers. The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) has conducted periodic assessments in 2009, 2015, and 2020 to evaluate the economic impact of weather forecast–based advisories in India. The 2020 survey, covering 3,965 farmers across 121 districts in 11 States, indicated that 98 percent of farmers modified at least one agricultural practice in response to agrometeorological advisories. Farmers used the advisories to take informed decisions on the selection of crops and varieties, sowing time, irrigation scheduling, fertilizer application, pest and disease management, and harvesting operations. These actions helped minimize losses from adverse weather conditions and optimize the use of inputs under favourable weather situations.
The study also found that the average annual income of farming households increased significantly when advisories were adopted. Farmers who implemented all nine recommended practices experienced an increase in annual household income from ₹1.98 lakh to ₹3.02 lakh. In rain-fed regions, this translated into an additional annual income of about ₹12,500 for Below Poverty Line (BPL) agricultural households, with the overall estimated income gain amounting to about ₹13,331 crore annually in rain-fed districts across the country. Thus, strengthened district-level early warning systems and improved dissemination of weather forecasts and agrometeorological advisories have enabled farmers to take timely preventive and adaptive measures, thereby reducing crop losses, improving farm productivity, enhancing resource-use efficiency, and strengthening climate resilience in the agricultural sector.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
कृषि प्रधान राज्यों के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान
19 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग हरियाणा सहित पूरे देश में सात दिन पहले तक ज़िला-वार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी जारी करता है। इन पूर्वानुमानों में वर्षा, तापमान, हवा की गति, ओलावृष्टि, लू, शीत लहर, कोहरा और आंधी-तूफान जैसे प्रमुख मौसम मापदंड शामिल होते हैं। मौसम की गंभीरता और राज्य सरकारों एवं संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा आवश्यक तैयारियों के स्तर को दर्शाने के लिए चार स्तरीय रंग-कोडित चेतावनी प्रणाली (हरा, पीला, नारंगी और लाल) का उपयोग किया जाता है। नारंगी और लाल श्रेणी की चेतावनी वाले ज़िलों के लिए प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) जारी किए जाते हैं, जिनमें बुनियादी ढांचे, मानवीय कार्यकलापों और कृषि पर संभावित प्रभावों का संकेत दिया जाता है। कृषि प्रभावों में खड़ी फसलों के प्रकार, फसल वृद्धि चरण, प्रचलित कीट और रोग की स्थिति और आने वाली गंभीर मौसम घटना के संभावित प्रभाव से संबंधित जानकारी के साथ-साथ किसानों और आम जनता के लिए उपयुक्त सलाह शामिल होती है।
मध्यम अवधि के पूर्वानुमानों के अतिरिक्त, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) चौबीसों घंटे, तीन घंटे तक मान्य स्थानीयकृत नाउकास्ट चेतावनी जारी करता है, जो आंधी, बिजली, तेज हवाएं, ओलावृष्टि और भारी वर्षा जैसी गंभीर मौसम घटनाओं के लिए होती है। ये चेतावनी डॉप्लर वेदर रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) सिस्टम, उपग्रह डेटा और बिजली का पता लगाने वाले नेटवर्क से प्राप्त प्रेक्षणों का उपयोग करके तैयार की जाती हैं। नाउकास्ट जिला और उप-जिला स्तर पर जारी किए जाते हैं, जिससे स्थानिक और सामयिक सटीकता में सुधार होता है और किसानों को अधिक स्थानीयकृत और उपयोगी जानकारी प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी पहलों के तहत, मौसम पूर्वानुमान और कृषि मौसम संबंधी सलाहें प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, दूरदर्शन, इंटरनेट प्लेटफॉर्म, सोशल मीडिया और एसएमएस सेवाओं सहित कई माध्यमों से किसानों तक पहुंचाई जाती हैं। इस व्यवस्था के तहत, देश भर में लगभग 5.59 मिलियन किसानों को मौसम पूर्वानुमान, अलर्ट और कृषि मौसम संबंधी सलाहें प्राप्त होती हैं। चक्रवात या गहरे निम्न दबाव जैसी चरम मौसम घटनाओं के दौरान, किसान पोर्टल के माध्यम से उचित एहतियाती उपायों के साथ एसएमएस आधारित अलर्ट भेजे जाते हैं। प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति ने किसानों के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान और सलाह प्राप्त करना और भी सरल बना दिया है। इसके लिए मेघदूत, मौसम और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी देने वाले दामिनी जैसे मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के सचेत पोर्टल, व्हाट्सएप, एक्स और फेसबुक जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, राज्य और जिला आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों के समन्वय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया एवं टेलीविजन प्रसारण के माध्यम से भी प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रसारित की जाती है। महत्वपूर्ण मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं के दौरान किसानों और आम जनता के लाभ के लिए प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां और विशेष मौसम बुलेटिन काफी पहले जारी किए जाते हैं।
स्थानीय मौसम संबंधी जानकारी और अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने के लिए, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सहयोग से ग्राम पंचायत स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान (जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ) शुरू किया है, जिसमें हरियाणा सहित भारत की लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल किया गया है। ये पूर्वानुमान ई-ग्रामस्वराज, मेरी पंचायत ऐप, ई-मंचित्र और आईएमडी के मौसमग्राम प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं। यह सेवा तापमान, वर्षा, आर्द्रता, हवा और बादल छाने जैसे मापदंडों के लिए 36 घंटे तक का प्रति घंटा पूर्वानुमान, अगले पांच दिनों का तीन घंटे का पूर्वानुमान और दस दिनों तक का छह घंटे का पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करती है, जिससे किसानों को कृषि कार्यों की अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से योजना बनाने में मदद मिलती है। मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं को और मजबूत करने के लिए, सरकार ने अवलोकन नेटवर्क के विस्तार और बेहतर डेटा संकलन तथा उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मॉडलिंग के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकीयों को अपनाने हेतु एक मजबूत संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित किया है। इस संबंध में आईएमडी, पुणे स्थित भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) और नोएडा स्थित राष्ट्रीय मध्यम श्रेणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ) जैसे अन्य संस्थानों के समन्वय से, मानसून मिशन और हाल ही में शुरू किए गए मिशन मौसम सहित प्रमुख अनुसंधान और परिचालन कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है।
इन पहलों के तहत, भारी वर्षा और लू जैसी गंभीर मौसम घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता और समय-सीमा में सुधार के लिए भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (भारतएफएस) और समूह पूर्वानुमान तकनीकों जैसे आधुनिक पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों को लागू किया गया है। एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ ने मिथुना-एफएस भी विकसित किया है, जो अगली पीढ़ी की वैश्विक युग्मित पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली है। यह प्रणाली वायुमंडल, महासागर, भूमि सतह और समुद्री बर्फ के घटकों को उन्नत भौतिकी और उन्नत डेटा एकीकरण के साथ 12 किमी के वैश्विक रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर एकीकृत करती है। मॉडलिंग सूईट में मानसून और चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान के लिए 4 किमी का क्षेत्रीय मॉडल और दिल्ली जैसे महानगरों में कोहरे और वायु गुणवत्ता के बेहतर पूर्वानुमान के लिए 330 मीटर का अति-स्थानीय शहरी मॉडल भी शामिल है। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग आधारित पोस्ट-प्रोसेसिंग तकनीकों के एकीकरण से, ये प्रणालियाँ लू और गरज के साथ तूफान जैसी चरम मौसम घटनाओं के जिला-स्तरीय संभाव्य पूर्वानुमान को सक्षम बना रही हैं, जिससे पिछले दशक में पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में 30-40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएमडी ने स्वदेशी और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किए हैं, जैसे कि इसका निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) और नागरिक-केंद्रित मौसमग्राम प्लेटफॉर्म ("हर हर मौसम, हर घर मौसम"), जो गांव स्तर तक का अति-स्थानीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है। उपयोगकर्ता अपना पिन कोड दर्ज करके या राज्य, जिला, ब्लॉक और ग्राम पंचायत का चयन करके पूर्वानुमान प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जिससे नागरिकों और किसानों को समय पर और स्थान-विशिष्ट मौसम संबंधी जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सुविधा होती है।
हाल के वर्षों में अवलोकन नेटवर्क, संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल और बेहतर प्रसार तंत्रों में प्रगति के माध्यम से जिला स्तरीय पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों को अत्यधित सुदृढ़ किया गया है। पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, पिछले दशक की तुलना में पिछले दशक में गंभीर मौसम घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान में लगभग 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान एक दिन पहले भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी की सटीकता 2020 में 77 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 85 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई, जो पिछले पांच वर्षों में 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है। इसी प्रकार, 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान पांच दिन पहले भारी वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में पिछले पांच वर्षों की तुलना में लगभग 9 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ है। कुल मिलाकर, सभी पूर्वानुमान अवधियों के लिए भारी वर्षा की भविष्यवाणी की सटीकता 2024 की तुलना में 2025 में लगभग 5 प्रतिशत बेहतर हुई है। इसके अलावा, शीत लहर के पूर्वानुमान की पुष्टि में भी उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, जिसमें क्रिटिकल सक्सेस इंडेक्स (सीएसआई) 2017-2021 की तुलना में 2021-2025 के दौरान क्रमशः 2-दिन, 3-दिन और 4-5-दिन के पूर्वानुमानों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत, 20 प्रतिशत और 65 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है।
मौसम पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रसार में सुधार से किसानों को अत्यधिक लाभ हुआ है। राष्ट्रीय अनुप्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (एनसीएईआर) ने भारत में मौसम पूर्वानुमान आधारित सलाहों के आर्थिक प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए 2009, 2015 और 2020 में आवधिक आकलन किए हैं। 2020 के सर्वेक्षण में, जिसमें 11 राज्यों के 121 जिलों के 3,965 किसान शामिल थे, यह पाया गया कि 98 प्रतिशत किसानों ने कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी सलाहों के प्रत्युत्तर में कम से कम एक कृषि पद्धति में बदलाव किया। किसानों ने फसलों और किस्मों के चयन, बुवाई के समय, सिंचाई के कार्यक्रम, उर्वरक प्रयोग, कीट और रोग प्रबंधन एवं कटाई कार्यों के संबंध में सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए इन सलाहों का उपयोग किया। इन कार्यों से प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थितियों से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने और अनुकूल मौसम की स्थितियों में इनपुट के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने में मदद मिली।
अध्ययन में यह भी पाया गया कि जब इन परामर्शों को अपनाया गया तो कृषि परिवारों की औसत वार्षिक आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। जिन किसानों ने सभी नौ अनुशंसित प्रथाओं को लागू किया, उनकी वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय 1.98 लाख रुपये से बढ़कर 3.02 लाख रुपये हो गई। वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्रों में, इससे गरीबी रेखा से नीचे (बीपीएल) कृषि परिवारों की वार्षिक आय में लगभग 12,500 रुपये की वृद्धि हुई और देश भर के वर्षा आधारित जिलों में कुल अनुमानित आय वृद्धि लगभग 13,331 करोड़ रुपये वार्षिक रही। इस प्रकार, जिला स्तर पर सुदृढ़ प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली और मौसम पूर्वानुमानों तथा कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी परामर्शों के बेहतर प्रसार ने किसानों को समय पर निवारक और अनुकूलन उपाय करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे फसल हानि कम हुई है, कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार हुआ है, संसाधन उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ी है और कृषि क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति गतिशीलता सुदृढ़ हुई है।
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 19 मार्च 2026 को राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी प्रस्तुत की गई।