Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Step into the Heart of Tribal India Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 Begins in New Delhi
Experience the vibrant convergence of 21 states through a massive showcase of tribal art, authentic forest-to-plate cuisine, and pioneering enterprises
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 Showcases India’s Tribal Heritage, Enterprise and Global Cultural Partnerships in New Delhi
Mega Tribal Showcase Opens at Sunder Nursery: Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 Highlights Art, Cuisine and Entrepreneurship from Across India
18 MAR 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Tribes Fest 2026, a national platform celebrating the rich cultural heritage, craftsmanship, and entrepreneurial spirit of India’s tribal communities, was inaugurated today at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi. The festival is being organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in association with the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED).
The festival was inaugurated by Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, in the presence of H.E. Mr. Dao Ngoc Dung, Hon’ble Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs, and H.E. Mr. Y. Thong, Hon’ble Vice Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. The event was also attended by Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Shri M. Rajamurugan, Managing Director, TRIFED; Shri Manish Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, along with senior officials, tribal leaders, artisans, and other stakeholders.
A person holding a gongAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, said: “Bharat Tribes Fest reflects the rich traditions, creativity and resilience of India’s tribal communities. The festival serves as an important national platform to showcase tribal art, crafts, handlooms, cuisine and enterprises while strengthening market linkages for tribal artisans and entrepreneurs.”
H.E. Mr. Dao Ngoc Dung, Hon’ble Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs, the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, expressed his deep appreciation for the longstanding partnership between India and Vietnam and said, “We are delighted to share a strong and multifaceted relationship with India, rooted in our cultural, economic and ethnic ties. As we commemorate the 10th anniversary of India–Vietnam relations, initiatives such as these play a vital role in further deepening our engagement, fostering mutual understanding, and strengthening the enduring bond between our two nations.”
Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, highlighted the importance of the event and said, “Bharat Tribes Fest highlights the immense potential of tribal craftsmanship and entrepreneurship while ensuring that traditional knowledge systems and cultural heritage are preserved and promoted. We are confident that in the coming days, tribal artisans will be able to sell their products successfully, earn better profits, and gain meaningful exposure, further strengthening their livelihoods and market presence.”
The festival brings together tribal communities and enterprises from across the country, offering a vibrant and immersive showcase of handicrafts, handlooms, forest produce, and traditional cuisines. Key highlights include:
• More than 200 curated stalls showcasing tribal products
• About 75 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) promoting value-added forest produce
• More than 300 art and craft participants from across India
• 120 tribal cuisine participants presenting authentic regional dishes
• 17 live craft demonstrations by master artisans
• Reputed designers and tribal artisans featured in the Signature Pavilion
• 400+ tribal artists performing traditional dances and music
A major highlight of the festival was the launch of the signature RISA brand and the inauguration of the Signature Pavilion, showcasing curated tribal textiles and crafts developed through collaborations between leading designers and tribal artisans. The RISA brand was launched by Shri Jual Oram in the presence of Smt. Savitri Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of State for Women and Child Development; Smt. Ranjana Chopra; Shri M. Rajamurugan; Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; renowned designer Shri Manish Tripathi; and other dignitaries.
Through the RISA platform, indigenous textile traditions such as Eri Silk and Muga Silk of Assam, Kotpad Cotton of Odisha, Changpa Pashmina of Ladakh, and Toda Embroidery of Tamil Nadu are being presented in contemporary design formats, creating new opportunities for tribal artisans to access wider markets while preserving their cultural heritage.
As part of the festival, a multi-day Bharat Tribes Business Conclave will be held from 19 March 2026, bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, designers, and tribal enterprises to explore collaboration, innovation, and market expansion.
A CSR Summit scheduled on 24 March 2026 will focus on strengthening partnerships between corporate institutions and tribal enterprises through Corporate Social Responsibility initiatives to promote sustainable livelihoods.
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 will continue from 18 to 30 March 2026 at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi, offering visitors an immersive experience of tribal art, handlooms, handicrafts, cuisine, and cultural performances from across India. The festival aims to promote greater awareness of tribal heritage while creating enhanced livelihood opportunities for tribal communities.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing in front of a wallAI-generated content may be incorrect.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत की जनजातीय संस्कृति के केंद्र में कदम रखने के लिए नई दिल्ली में भारत जनजाति उत्सव 2026 की शुरुआत
जनजातीय कला, जंगल से थाली तक पहुंचने वाले पारंपरिक व्यंजनों और अग्रणी उद्यमों के विशाल प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से 21 राज्यों के जीवंत संगम का आनंद उठाएं
भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026 नई दिल्ली में भारत की जनजातीय विरासत, उद्यम और वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक साझेदारी का प्रदर्शन करता है
सुंदर नर्सरी में भव्य प्रदर्शन की शुरुआत: भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026 में भारत भर की कला, पारंपरिक व्यंजन और उद्यमिता को प्रदर्शित किया गया
18 MAR 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली स्थित सुंदर नर्सरी में भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, शिल्प कौशल और उद्यमशीलता की भावना का उत्सव मनाने वाला एक राष्ट्रीय मंच भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026 का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस महोत्सव का आयोजन जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ (टीआरआईएफईडी) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
इस महोत्सव का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने वियतनाम समाजवादी गणराज्य के विशिष्ट संस्कृति और धार्मिक मामलों के मंत्री श्री दाओ न्गोक डुंग और विशिष्ट संस्कृति और धार्मिक मामलों के उप मंत्री श्री वाई. थोंग की उपस्थिति में किया। इस कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा; टीआरआईएफईडी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम. राजामुरुगन; जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री मनीष ठाकुर और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडे के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जनजातीय लीडर, कारीगर और अन्य हितधारक भी उपस्थित थे।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0023UYN.jpgA person holding a gongAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने कहा कि भारत जनजाति महोत्सव भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों की समृद्ध परंपराओं, रचनात्मकता और अनुकूलन को दर्शाता है। यह महोत्सव जनजातीय कला, शिल्प, हथकरघा, व्यंजन और उद्यमों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, साथ ही जनजातीय कारीगरों और उद्यमियों के लिए बाजार संबंधों को मजबूत करता है।
वियतनाम समाजवादी गणराज्य के विशिष्ट संस्कृति और धार्मिक मामलों के मंत्री श्री दाओ न्गोक डुंग ने भारत और वियतनाम के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को लेकर सराहना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें भारत के साथ एक मजबूत और बहुआयामी संबंध साझा करने में खुशी हो रही है, जो हमारे सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक और जातीय संबंधों पर आधारित है। भारत-वियतनाम संबंधों की 10वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में इस तरह की पहल हमारे आपसी जुड़ाव को और प्रगाढ़ करने, आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने और हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच स्थायी बंधन को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा ने इस आयोजन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत जनजाति महोत्सव जनजातीय शिल्प कौशल और उद्यमशीलता की अपार क्षमता को उजागर करता है। साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि पारंपरिक ज्ञान पद्धतियों और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित किया जाए और उसे बढ़ावा दिया जाए। हमें विश्वास है कि आने वाले दिनों में जनजातीय कारीगर अपने उत्पादों को सफलतापूर्वक बेच सकेंगे, बेहतर मुनाफा कमा सकेंगे और सार्थक पहचान हासिल कर सकेंगे, जिससे उनकी आजीविका और बाजार में उनकी उपस्थिति और मजबूत होगी।
यह महोत्सव देशभर के जनजातीय समुदायों और उद्यमों को एक साथ लाता है और हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, वन उत्पाद और पारंपरिक व्यंजनों का एक जीवंत और आकर्षक प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत करता है। प्रमुख आकर्षणों में शामिल हैं :
• जनजातीय उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले 200 से अधिक चुनिंदा स्टॉल
• लगभग 75 वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) मूल्यवर्धित वन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं
• भारत भर से कला और शिल्प के 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागी आए हैं
• 120 जनजातीय व्यंजन प्रतिभागियों ने प्रामाणिक क्षेत्रीय व्यंजन प्रस्तुत कर रहे
• कुशल कारीगरों द्वारा 17 लाइव शिल्प प्रदर्शन
• सिग्नेचर पवेलियन में प्रतिष्ठित डिजाइनरों और जनजातीय कारीगरों की कृतियों का प्रदर्शन
• 400 से अधिक जनजातीय कलाकार पारंपरिक नृत्य और संगीत प्रस्तुत करेंगे
इस महोत्सव का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण आआईएसए ब्रांड का शुभारंभ और सिग्नेचर पवेलियन का उद्घाटन रहा। इसमें अग्रणी डिजाइनरों और जनजातीय कारीगरों के बीच सहयोग से विकसित किए गए चुनिंदा आदिवासी वस्त्रों और शिल्पकलाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर, श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा, श्री एम. राजमुरुगन, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडे, प्रसिद्ध डिजाइनर श्री मनीष त्रिपाठी और अन्य गणमान्य हस्तियों की उपस्थिति में श्री जुएल ओराम ने आरआईएसए ब्रांड का शुभारंभ किया।
आरआईएसए मंच के माध्यम से स्वदेशी वस्त्र परंपराओं जैसे कि असम की एरी सिल्क और मूगा सिल्क, ओडिशा की कोटपैड कॉटन, लद्दाख की चांगपा पश्मीना और तमिलनाडु की टोडा कढ़ाई को समकालीन डिजाइन प्रारूपों में प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है। इससे जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए व्यापक बाजारों तक पहुंचने के नए अवसर मिल रहे हैं।
इस महोत्सव के तहत 19 मार्च 2026 से एक बहु-दिवसीय भारत जनजाति व्यापार सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसमें नीति निर्माता, उद्योगपति, डिजाइनर और जनजातीय उद्यमों को एक साथ लाकर सहयोग, नवाचार और बाजार विस्तार के अवसरों की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जाएगाा।
24 मार्च 2026 को होने वाला सीएसआर शिखर सम्मेलन स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पहल के माध्यम से कॉरपोरेट संस्थानों और जनजातीय उद्यमों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026 का आयोजन 18 से 30 मार्च 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के सुंदर नर्सरी में जारी रहेगा, जो आगंतुकों को भारत भर की जनजातीय कला, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, पारंपरिक व्यंजन और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों का एक अद्भुत अनुभव प्रदान करेगा। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य जनजातीय विरासत के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना और साथ ही जनजाीय समुदायों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करना है।
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing in front of a wallAI-generated content may be incorrect.