Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Rajya Sabha bids farewell to retired/retiring Members
18 MAR 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
A farewell function to felicitate retired/retiring Members of the Rajya Sabha was organized at the Vice-President Enclave, New Delhi, on 18 March, 2026. A total of 26 Members retired in 2025, while 73 Members have retired/are retiring in 2026, including the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh. Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Minister of Minority Affairs, and Convener of the Farewell Organizing Committee, welcomed the Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, and other dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering, the Hon’ble Chairman highlighted the unique parliamentary tradition of the biennial transition of Members, noting that it reflects both continuity and change—where experience makes way for fresh perspectives while the enduring spirit of the House remains constant. He expressed appreciation for the invaluable contributions of the retiring Members, stating that their wisdom, debates, and commitment to public service have enriched the functioning of the House and strengthened democratic values. He further conveyed confidence that their experience would continue to guide and inspire in their continued engagement in public life.
The Hon’ble Chairman presented mementoes to the retired/retiring Members.
A cultural evening was also organized in their honour, featuring a folk dance performance of Bhavai, a classical recital, and a musical ensemble.
Shri Harivansh, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Tourism and Culture were also present on the occasion.
DF6M.jpeg)

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
ایوان بالا نے رٹائرڈ/رٹائر ہونے والے ممبران کو الوداع کہا
18 MAR 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
اٹھارہ مارچ 2026 کو نائب صدر انکلیو، نئی دہلی میں ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا کے رٹائرڈ/رٹائر ہونے والے اراکین کو مبارکباد دینے کے لیے ایک الوداعی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ کل 26 اراکین 2025 میں رٹائر ہوئے، جب کہ 73 اراکین 2026 میں رٹائر ہو چکے ہیں/ ہو رہے ہیں، جن میں عزت مآب ڈپٹی چیئرمین ہری ونش بھی شامل ہیں ۔ پارلیمانی اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر اور الوداعی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کے کنوینر جناب کرن رجیجو نے ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا کے معزز چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن اور دیگر معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے معزز چیئرمین نے اراکین کی دو سالہ ٹرانسفر کی منفرد پارلیمانی روایت پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کیا کہ یہ تسلسل اور تبدیلی دونوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے- جہاں تجربہ تازہ نقطہ نظر کے لیے راستہ بناتا ہے جبکہ ایوان کی پائیدار روح برقرار رہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین کی بیش قیمت خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی دانشمندی، بحث و مباحثے اور عوامی خدمت کے عزم نے ایوان کے کام کاج کو تقویت بخشی ہے اور جمہوری اقدار کو تقویت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کا تجربہ عوامی زندگی میں ان کی مسلسل مصروفیت میں رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کرتا رہے گا۔
معزز چیئرمین نے رٹائرڈ/رٹائر ہونے والے ممبران کو یادگاری نشانات پیش کیے۔
ان کے اعزاز میں ایک ثقافتی شام کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں بھوئی کی لوک رقص، کلاسیکی موسیقی وغیرہ پیش کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر راجیہ سبھا کے معزز ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش، خارجہ امور کے وزیر جناب ایس جے شنکر، قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت بھی موجود تھے۔
DF6M.jpeg)