Ministry of Communications
Telecom expansion in border villages reflects new development paradigm: Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia in Lok Sabha
Government reaffirms commitment under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leadership to ensure last-mile connectivity nationwide
684 out of 705 border villages in Uttarakhand connected; 97.28% coverage achieved in Rajasthan border villages
Policy reforms and RoW rules accelerate Telecom expansion in border regions
18 MAR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today informed the Lok Sabha of significant progress in expanding mobile connectivity across India’s border villages, underscoring the Government’s sustained push towards inclusive digital infrastructure.
Responding to a question on mobile tower connectivity in border villages, the Union Minister explained that villages located within 0 to 50 kilometres from the first habitation from international boundary are classified as border villages. He noted that, under the Vibrant Villages Programme, these settlements are no longer regarded as the “last villages” of the country, but rather as the “first villages”, reflecting a shift in developmental priorities.
The Union Minister highlighted that, under the visionary leadership of Narendra Modi, India has consciously adopted a path of technological self-reliance in the telecom sector. He noted that the development of an indigenous 4G telecom stack for BSNL represents a strategic move towards domestic manufacturing of critical telecom equipment, placing India among a select group of nations with such capabilities.
Referring to the revival of BSNL, the Union Minister stated that the public sector enterprise has recorded quarterly net profits for the first time in nearly 18 years during FY 2024–25. Its subscriber base has grown from 8.55 crore to 9.27 crore, reflecting renewed consumer confidence. He added that 100,000 4G towers have been rolled out, with further expansion planned, and that 5G services will be introduced following the stabilisation of the 4G network.
The Union Minister further informed that mobile coverage in uncovered inhabited villages is being provided by Telecom Service Providers based on their techno-commercial viability. The Government, through funding support from Digital Bharat Nidhi, has approved multiple schemes to expand telecom connectivity in rural, remote and border areas, including Rajasthan.
He stated that 97.28% of villages and locations in the border areas of Rajasthan already have mobile coverage. In addition, the Government has undertaken several key initiatives to further enhance mobile connectivity across the country, including in border regions.
These include amendments to licensing conditions for Telecom Service Providers to remove restrictions on the installation of mobile towers near international borders. Further, the Telecommunications (Right of Way) Rules, 2024, notified under the Telecommunications Act, 2023, have been introduced to enable faster and easier rollout of telecom infrastructure. The Gati Shakti Sanchar Portal has also been launched to facilitate quicker approvals for right-of-way applications.
Highlighting progress in Uttarakhand, the Union Minister stated that out of 705 identified border villages, 684 have already been provided with telecom connectivity. Efforts are ongoing to ensure coverage in the remaining villages, including through targeted interventions under the Digital Bharat Nidhi scheme.
The Union Minister emphasised that India today has one of the most extensive telecom networks globally, enabling large-scale digital services such as UPI and Direct Benefit Transfers. He noted that this transformation has positioned India as a global leader in digital communications, driven by affordability, scale and rapid technological adoption.
On rural broadband connectivity, he highlighted progress under the BharatNet programme, noting that over 215,000 Gram Panchayats have already been connected. The expanded BharatNet initiative, with an outlay of approximately ₹1.39 lakh crore, is among the largest such programmes globally. The network is being upgraded to a ring topology to ensure redundancy and reliability, with additional villages being connected on a demand-driven basis.
The Union Minister also underlined that India’s telecom revolution over the past decade has reduced data costs by nearly 97 per cent, while significantly expanding mobile infrastructure and enabling rapid nationwide rollout of 5G services.
He concluded by reaffirming the Government’s commitment, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to ensuring last-mile connectivity across all regions of the country, particularly in border and remote areas, thereby advancing both development and national security objectives.
(LS-STARRED QUESTION NO. 364/ 18-03-2026)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के गाँवों में दूरसंचार का विस्तार नए विकास प्रतिमान दर्शाता है: लोकसभा में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने देशभर में अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
उत्तराखंड के 705 में से 684 सीमावर्ती गाँव जुड़े; राजस्थान के सीमावर्ती गाँवों में 97.28 प्रतिशत कवरेज
नीतिगत सुधारों और राइट ऑफ वे नियमों से सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार विस्तार को गति मिली
18 MAR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय संचार तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज लोकसभा को भारत के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के गाँवों में मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की जानकारी दी, और समावेशी डिजिटल अवसंरचना की दिशा में सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों पर बल दिया।
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के गाँवों में मोबाइल टावर कनेक्टिविटी से संबंधित एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा की पहली बस्ती से 0 से 50 किलोमीटर के भीतर स्थित गाँवों को सीमावर्ती गाँव के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम के तहत इन बस्तियों को अब देश के “अंतिम गाँव” नहीं, बल्कि “प्रथम गाँव” माना जाता है, जो विकास प्राथमिकताओं में बदलाव को दर्शाता है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता का मार्ग अपनाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि बीएसएनएल के लिए स्वदेशी 4जी टेलीकॉम स्टैक का विकास महत्वपूर्ण दूरसंचार उपकरणों के घरेलू निर्माण की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम है, जिससे भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों की श्रेणी में शामिल हो गया है जिनके पास ऐसी क्षमताएँ हैं।
बीएसएनएल के पुनरुद्धार का उल्लेख करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम ने वित्त वर्ष 2024–25 के दौरान लगभग 18 वर्षों में तिमाही में पहली बार शुद्ध लाभ दर्ज किया है। इसके ग्राहक आधार में 8.55 करोड़ से बढ़कर 9.27 करोड़ तक वृद्धि हुई है, जो उपभोक्ताओं के नए विश्वास को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 1,00,000 4जी टावर स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं और आगे विस्तार की योजना है, तथा 4जी नेटवर्क के स्थिर होने के बाद 5जी सेवाएँ शुरू की जाएंगी।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि जिन आबाद गाँवों में अब तक मोबाइल कवरेज नहीं है, वहाँ दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा उनकी तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर सेवा प्रदान की जा रही है। सरकार ने डिजिटल भारत निधि के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करते हुए ग्रामीण, दूरस्थ और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों, जिसमें राजस्थान भी शामिल है, में दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार के लिए अनेक योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
उन्होंने बताया कि राजस्थान के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में 97.28 प्रतिशत गाँवों और स्थानों पर पहले से ही मोबाइल कवरेज उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने देशभर में, विशेषकर सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में, मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी को और मजबूत करने के लिए अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पहल शुरू की हैं।
इनमें दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए लाइसेंसिंग शर्तों में संशोधन शामिल है, ताकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं के पास मोबाइल टावर स्थापित करने पर लगी पाबंदियों को हटाया जा सके। इसके साथ ही, दूरसंचार कानून, 2023 के तहत अधिसूचित दूरसंचार (राइट ऑफ वे) नियम, 2024 को लागू किया गया है, जिससे दूरसंचार अवसंरचना के तेजी से और आसानी से विस्तार को संभव बनाया जा सके। गति शक्ति संचार पोर्टल भी शुरू किया गया है, ताकि किसी अन्‍य व्‍यक्ति की जमीन का उपयोग करने के कानूनी अधिकार की स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया को तेज किया जा सके।
उत्तराखंड में प्रगति को उजागर करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने बताया कि पहचाने गए 705 सीमावर्ती गाँवों में से 684 को पहले ही दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा चुकी है। शेष गाँवों में भी कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयास जारी हैं, जिनमें डिजिटल भारत निधि योजना के तहत लक्षित हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं।
श्री सिंधिया ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज भारत के पास विश्व के सबसे व्यापक दूरसंचार नेटवर्कों में से एक नेटवर्क है, जो यूपीआई और डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर जैसी बड़े पैमाने की डिजिटल सेवाओं को सक्षम बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि किफायती, व्यापक और तेज़ तकनीकी अपनाने की वजह से भारत डिजिटल संचार के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में उभरा है।
ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी पर उन्होंने भारतनेट कार्यक्रम के तहत हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि 2,15,000 से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों को पहले ही जोड़ा जा चुका है। लगभग 1.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ विस्तारित भारतनेट पहल विश्व के सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। नेटवर्क को रिंग टोपोलॉजी में उन्नत किया जा रहा है, ताकि अधिकता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित की जा सके, साथ ही मांग-आधारित तरीके से अतिरिक्त गाँवों को भी जोड़ा जा रहा है। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर यह भी कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत की दूरसंचार क्रांति ने डेटा की लागत को लगभग 97 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दिया है, साथ ही मोबाइल अवसंरचना का व्यापक विस्तार किया है और देशभर में 5जी सेवाओं के तेज़ी से विस्तार को संभव बनाया है।
उन्होंने अंत में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया कि देश के सभी क्षेत्रों, विशेषकर सीमा और दूरस्थ इलाकों में अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी, जिससे विकास और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा दोनों उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
और जानकारी के लिए डीओटी के हैंडल्स को फ़ॉलो करें : -
एक्‍स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्‍टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa