Ministry of Cooperation
RuPay Kisan Credit Cards for cooperative societies
18 MAR 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
To achieve the prosperity in the country through the mantra of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” given by the Prime Minister, a pilot project to promote ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’ was launched on 21st May, 2023 in Banaskantha and Panchmahal DCCBs of Gujarat. After the success of the pilot project, a statewide campaign on ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’ was launched in all the districts of Gujarat on January 15, 2024.
The objectives under the Campaign inter alia include distribution of Micro-ATMs to Primary Dairy Cooperative Societies (PDCS) and other non-credit cooperative societies to ensure ease of doing business, transparency and financial inclusion by providing door step banking services to all members of PACS, PDCS and all other cooperative societies, thereby increasing the outreach to the people who are at the bottom of the socio-economic pyramid. Under the Campaign, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) are also being distributed to all members of PACS, PDCS and other cooperative socieities to provide concessional loan facility to them at zero or low interest rate (interest subvention).
Also, one of the objectives of the Campaign is to link all PACS, PDCS and other cooperative societies with the District Central Cooperative Bank (DCCB)/State Level Cooperative Bank (StCB) to enable them for getting different banking services.
As per available information, more than 33 lakh deposit accounts have been opened; 10,079 Bank Mitra have been appointed; 10,265 Micro-ATMs have been distributed to these Bank Mitras; 6.5 lakh RuPay Kisan Credit Cards and around 9.5 lakh Kisan Credit Card (Animal Husbandry) have been distributed to member of cooperative societies in Gujarat under the campaign as on 28.02.2026.
Villagers such as farmers, milk producers, artisans, agricultural and non-agricultural labourers and micro-entrepreneurs benefit from banking and financial services made available in their villages through cooperative banks and various cooperative societies. Milk producers and farmers are increasingly using the digital payment ecosystem by withdrawing milk payments through Micro-ATMs using RuPay Debit Cards. The increased flow of funds in villages has also supported local production activities with improved access to credit on easy terms.
The campaign “Cooperation among Cooperatives” has demonstrated the potential for cooperative banks to expand their reach and capacity, benefiting the entire cooperative sector of Gujarat. To replicate the success of this campaign in all districts across the country to further increase the footprint of rural cooperative banks a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for nationwide implementation of the ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’ Campaign has been launched on 19.09.2024.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے روپے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ
18 MAR 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے دیے گئے ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ کے منتر کے ذریعے ملک میں خوشحالی حاصل کرنے کے لیے 21 مئی 2023 کو گجرات کے بناس کانٹھا اور پنچ محل ڈی سی سی بی میں ’’کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان تعاون‘‘کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کے بعد ، 15 جنوری 2024 کو گجرات کے تمام اضلاع میں ’کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان تعاون‘ پر ایک ریاست گیر مہم شروع کی گئی ۔
مہم کے تحت مقاصد میں بنیادی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (پی ڈی سی ایس) اور دیگر غیر کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں مائیکرو اے ٹی ایم کی تقسیم شامل ہے تاکہ پی اے سی ایس ، پی ڈی سی ایس اور دیگر تمام کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے تمام اراکین کو ان کے گھر پر بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرکے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، شفافیت اور مالی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ مہم کے تحت پی اے سی ایس ، پی ڈی سی ایس اور دیگر کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے تمام اراکین کو رو پے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) بھی تقسیم کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ انہیں صفر یا کم شرح سود پر رعایتی قرض کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، مہم کا ایک مقصد تمام پی اے سی ایس ، پی ڈی سی ایس اور دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو ڈسٹرکٹ سنٹرل کوآپریٹو بینک (ڈی سی سی بی)/ریاستی سطح کے کوآپریٹو بینک (ایس ٹی سی بی) سے جوڑنا ہے تاکہ وہ مختلف بینکنگ خدمات حاصل کر سکیں ۔
دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ، 28فروری2026 تک مہم کے تحت گجرات میں کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے اراکین کو 33 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈپازٹ کھاتے کھولے گئے ہیں ؛ 10,079 بینک مترا کو مقرر کیا گیا ہے ؛ ان بینک متروں کو 10,265 مائیکرو اے ٹی ایم تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ؛ 6.5 لاکھ روپے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور تقریبا 9.5 لاکھ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (مویشی پروری) تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
گاؤں والے جیسے کسان ، دودھ پیدا کرنے والے ، کاریگر ، زرعی اور غیر زرعی مزدور اور چھوٹے کاروباری افراد کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور مختلف کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے اپنے گاؤں میں دستیاب بینکنگ اور مالیاتی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں ۔ دودھ پیدا کرنے والے اور کسان روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مائیکرو اے ٹی ایم کے ذریعے دودھ کی ادائیگیاں واپس لے کر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کا تیزی سے استعمال کر رہے ہیں ۔گاؤں میں فنڈز کے بڑھتے ہوئے بہاؤ نے آسان شرائط پر قرض تک بہتر رسائی کے ساتھ مقامی پیداواری سرگرمیوں میں بھی مدد کی ہے ۔
مہم’’کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان تعاون‘‘ نے کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کے لیے اپنی رسائی اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، جس سے گجرات کے پورے کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ اس مہم کی کامیابی کو ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع میں دہرانے کے لیے دیہی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے ’کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان تعاون‘ مہم کے ملک گیر نفاذ کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) 19ستمبر2024 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔