Ministry of Cooperation
RuPay Kisan Credit Cards for cooperative societies
18 MAR 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
To achieve the prosperity in the country through the mantra of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” given by the Prime Minister, a pilot project to promote ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’ was launched on 21st May, 2023 in Banaskantha and Panchmahal DCCBs of Gujarat. After the success of the pilot project, a statewide campaign on ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’ was launched in all the districts of Gujarat on January 15, 2024.
The objectives under the Campaign inter alia include distribution of Micro-ATMs to Primary Dairy Cooperative Societies (PDCS) and other non-credit cooperative societies to ensure ease of doing business, transparency and financial inclusion by providing door step banking services to all members of PACS, PDCS and all other cooperative societies, thereby increasing the outreach to the people who are at the bottom of the socio-economic pyramid. Under the Campaign, RuPay Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) are also being distributed to all members of PACS, PDCS and other cooperative socieities to provide concessional loan facility to them at zero or low interest rate (interest subvention).
Also, one of the objectives of the Campaign is to link all PACS, PDCS and other cooperative societies with the District Central Cooperative Bank (DCCB)/State Level Cooperative Bank (StCB) to enable them for getting different banking services.
As per available information, more than 33 lakh deposit accounts have been opened; 10,079 Bank Mitra have been appointed; 10,265 Micro-ATMs have been distributed to these Bank Mitras; 6.5 lakh RuPay Kisan Credit Cards and around 9.5 lakh Kisan Credit Card (Animal Husbandry) have been distributed to member of cooperative societies in Gujarat under the campaign as on 28.02.2026.
Villagers such as farmers, milk producers, artisans, agricultural and non-agricultural labourers and micro-entrepreneurs benefit from banking and financial services made available in their villages through cooperative banks and various cooperative societies. Milk producers and farmers are increasingly using the digital payment ecosystem by withdrawing milk payments through Micro-ATMs using RuPay Debit Cards. The increased flow of funds in villages has also supported local production activities with improved access to credit on easy terms.
The campaign “Cooperation among Cooperatives” has demonstrated the potential for cooperative banks to expand their reach and capacity, benefiting the entire cooperative sector of Gujarat. To replicate the success of this campaign in all districts across the country to further increase the footprint of rural cooperative banks a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for nationwide implementation of the ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’ Campaign has been launched on 19.09.2024.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੂਪੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ
18 MAR 2026 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ "ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, 21 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਬਨਾਸਕਾਂਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਮਹਿਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (ਡੀਸੀਸੀਬੀਸ) ਵਿੱਚ 'ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ' ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ' 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਡੀਸੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੈਰ-ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ-ਏਟੀਐੱਮ ਵੰਡਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪੀਏਸੀਐਸ, ਪੀਡੀਸੀਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਿਰਾਮਿਡ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ, ਪੀਡੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਜਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ (ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ) 'ਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੂਪੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (ਕੇਸੀਸੀ) ਵੀ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ, ਪੀਡੀਸੀਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ (ਡੀਸੀਸੀਬੀ)/ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ (ਐਸਟੀਸੀਬੀ) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 28.02.2026 ਤੱਕ, ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ 33 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ; 10,079 ਬੈਂਕ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ; ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੈਂਕ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10,265 ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ-ਏਟੀਐਮ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ; ਅਤੇ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੂਪੇਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 9.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ) ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ-ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੂਪੇਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ-ਏਟੀਐਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ ਕਢਵਾ ਕੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੇ ਆਸਾਨ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
"ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, "ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐਸਓਪੀ) 19.09.2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।