Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Provides Safety Fencing Along Railway Tracks Across Zones for 16,398 km to Prevent Trespassing and Ensure Safe Train Operations
Highest Coverage of Fencing Includes North Central (2,721 km), South Central (2,326 km) and Western (2,257 km) Railway Zones
Safety Fencing with Pedestrian Subways Progressing on Lonavala-Pune-Daund Route; 150 km of 290 km Completed under ₹209.38 crore Sanctioned Work
18 MAR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Safety of train operations is accorded top priority on Indian Railways (IR). As one of the important safety measures, provision of safety fencing has been taken up on routes where the permitted speed of train operations exceeds 110 kmph, as well as at other vulnerable locations, to prevent trespassing and ensure safe train operation. Pedestrian subways are also being provided with safety fencing in order to facilitate crossing of railway alignment by cattle, pedestrians and smaller vehicles.
A work has been sanctioned costing ₹209.38 Cr for providing safety fencing in entire Lonavala-Pune-Daund route. Work includes construction of approximately 290 Km fencing with pedestrian subways. Tender has been awarded for entire length of the section and about 150 Km of fencing has been completed till date.
Zone-wise details of safety fencing provided along Railway tracks till date, are as under:
Zonal Railway
Length of fencing provided (in Fencing Km)
Central
966
Eastern
754
East Central
730
East Coast
533
Northern
736
North Central
2721
North Eastern
613
Northeast Frontier
153
North Western
1539
Southern
827
South Central
2326
South Eastern
209
South East Central
365
South Western
255
Western
2257
West Central
1415
Total
16398
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने अतिक्रमण रोकने और सुरक्षित ट्रेन परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी जोन में 16,398 किमी रेल पटरियों के किनारे सुरक्षा घेराबंदी (फेंसिंग) की
सबसे अधिक फेंसिंग उत्तर मध्य रेलवे (2,721 किमी), दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे (2,326 किमी) और पश्चिमी रेलवे (2,257 किमी) जोन में की गई है
लोनावला-पुणे-दौंड मार्ग पर पैदल यात्री सबवे के साथ सुरक्षा घेराबंदी का कार्य प्रगति पर है, 290 किमी में से 150 किमी कार्य ₹209.38 करोड़ की स्वीकृत परियोजना के तहत पूरा किया जा चुका है
18 MAR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) में ट्रेन संचालन की सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। एक महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा उपाय के रूप में, उन मार्गों पर जहाँ ट्रेनों की तय गति 110 किमी प्रति घंटे से अधिक है, साथ ही अन्य संवेदनशील स्थानों पर अतिक्रमण को रोकने और सुरक्षित ट्रेन संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुरक्षा घेराबंदी (फेंसिंग) का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके अलावा, मवेशियों, पैदल यात्रियों और छोटे वाहनों को रेलवे लाइन पार करने में सुविधा देने के लिए सुरक्षा फेंसिंग के साथ पैदल यात्री सबवे भी बनाए जा रहे हैं।
पूरे लोनावला-पुणे-दौंड मार्ग पर सुरक्षा घेराबंदी प्रदान करने के लिए ₹209.38 करोड़ की लागत का कार्य स्वीकृत किया गया है। इस कार्य में पैदल यात्री सबवे के साथ लगभग 290 किमी फेंसिंग का निर्माण शामिल है। खंड की पूरी लंबाई के लिए निविदा आवंटित कर दी गई है और अभी तक लगभग 150 किमी फेंसिंग का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है।
अब तक विभिन्न रेलवे जोनों में की गई सुरक्षा फेंसिंग का विवरण इस प्रकार है (किमी में):
क्षेत्रीय रेलवे
लगाई गई बाड़ की लंबाई (किलोमीटर में)
केंद्रीय
966
पूर्वी
754
पूर्वी मध्य
730
पूर्वी तट
533
उत्तरी
736
उत्तर मध्य
2721
उत्तर पूर्वी
613
पूर्वोत्तर सीमा
153
उत्तर पश्चिमी
1539
दक्षिण
827
दक्षिण मध्य
2326
दक्षिण पूर्वी
209
दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य
365
दक्षिण पश्चिमी
255
वेस्टर्न
2257
पश्चिम मध्य
1415
कुल
16398
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए दी।