Ministry of Railways
Backed by Better Monitoring, CCTV Surveillance & Special Drives, RPF Detects 4328 Drug Trafficking Cases in Last 3 Years
18 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The cases of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) are registered by Government Railway Police (GRP), Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) and other Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The details of NDPS cases registered by GRP over railways are published state-wise in ‘Crime in India’ by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB). The data is not published commodity-wise such as Ganja, Morphine etc. The data relating to seizures of NDPS made by other LEAs i.e. DRI, NCB, NIA and CBI are also published in ‘Crime in India’ wherein railway-specific seizures are not mentioned.
Railway Protection Force (RPF) has been empowered to conduct search, seize and make arrest under the provisions of Section 42 & 67 of NDPS Act, 1985 through Gazette notification dated 11.04.2019. However, RPF is not empowered to register and investigate cases under NDPS Act. Therefore, the NDPS recovered and persons arrested by RPF are handed over to GRP or other empowered LEAs for further course of legal action.
The following measures are being taken by RPF against drug trafficking on trains and at stations:
1. Regular coordination meetings are conducted with NCB, GRP and local police to enhance operational efficiency in identifying, intercepting and dismantling drug related criminal activities.
2. RPF is part of Narco Coordination Centre (NCORD) and actively involved in action against drug trafficking.
3. X-Ray baggage scanners have been installed at important railway stations for screening of luggage.
4. Surveillance is kept through CCTV cameras provided in a number of coaches and at railway stations.
5. Special drives are conducted on identified vulnerable routes and trains which are prone to transportation of NDPS.
6. Trained sniffer dogs are utilized for checking of NDPS in trains and railway station.
7. Public awareness and sensitization campaigns are also organized to educate passengers and railway commuters and encourage them to report suspicious activities.
During the year 2023, 2024 and 2025, RPF has detected 1,220, 1,392 and 1,716 cases of NDPS respectively and handed over to the empowered LEAs for further legal action.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
વધુ સારા મોનિટરિંગ, CCTV સર્વેલન્સ અને વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ દ્વારા RPFએ છેલ્લા 3 વર્ષમાં ડ્રગ ટ્રાફિકિંગના 4328 કેસ શોધી કાઢ્યા
18 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાર્કોટિક ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ સાયકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ (NDPS) ના કેસો ગવર્નમેન્ટ રેલવે પોલીસ (GRP), નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB), ડાયરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) અને અન્ય કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ (LEAs) દ્વારા નોંધવામાં આવે છે. રેલવે પર GRP દ્વારા નોંધાયેલા NDPS કેસોની વિગતો નેશનલ ક્રાઈમ રેકોર્ડ્સ બ્યુરો (NCRB) દ્વારા 'ક્રાઈમ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા'માં રાજ્યવાર પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવે છે. આ ડેટા ગાંજો, મોર્ફિન વગેરે જેવી ચીજવસ્તુઓ મુજબ અલગથી પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવતો નથી. અન્ય એજન્સીઓ જેવી કે DRI, NCB, NIA અને CBI દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી NDPSની જપ્તીને લગતા ડેટા પણ 'ક્રાઈમ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા'માં પ્રકાશિત થાય છે, જેમાં રેલવે-વિશિષ્ટ જપ્તીનો ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવતો નથી.
11.04.2019 ના ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન દ્વારા રેલવે સુરક્ષા દળ (RPF) ને NDPS એક્ટ, 1985 ની કલમ 42 અને 67 ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ તપાસ કરવા, જપ્ત કરવા અને ધરપકડ કરવા માટે સત્તા આપવામાં આવી છે. જો કે, RPF ને NDPS એક્ટ હેઠળ કેસ નોંધવા અને તેની તપાસ કરવાની સત્તા નથી. તેથી, RPF દ્વારા રિકવર કરાયેલ માદક દ્રવ્યો અને ધરપકડ કરાયેલ વ્યક્તિઓને આગળની કાયદેસરની કાર્યવાહી માટે GRP અથવા અન્ય સત્તાધિકારી એજન્સીઓને સોંપવામાં આવે છે.
ટ્રેનોમાં અને સ્ટેશનો પર ડ્રગ ટ્રાફિકિંગ વિરુદ્ધ RPF દ્વારા નીચે મુજબના પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે:
• માદક દ્રવ્યોને લગતી ગુનાહિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓને ઓળખવા, અટકાવવા અને તેને નાબૂદ કરવામાં કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે NCB, GRP અને સ્થાનિક પોલીસ સાથે નિયમિત સમન્વય બેઠકો યોજવામાં આવે છે.
• RPF 'નાર્કો કોઓર્ડિનેશન સેન્ટર' (NCORD) નો ભાગ છે અને ડ્રગ ટ્રાફિકિંગ વિરુદ્ધની કાર્યવાહીમાં સક્રિયપણે સામેલ છે.
• સામાનના સ્ક્રીનિંગ માટે મહત્વના રેલવે સ્ટેશનો પર એક્સ-રે બેગેજ સ્કેનર લગાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
• રેલવે સ્ટેશનો અને સંખ્યાબંધ કોચમાં પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલા CCTV કેમેરા દ્વારા દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવે છે.
• NDPS ના પરિવહન માટે સંવેદનશીલ ગણાતા રૂટ અને ટ્રેનોમાં વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ (Special Drives) ચલાવવામાં આવે છે.
• ટ્રેનો અને રેલવે સ્ટેશનોમાં NDPS ની તપાસ માટે તાલીમ પામેલા સ્નિફર ડોગ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવે છે.
• મુસાફરોને શિક્ષિત કરવા અને શંકાસ્પદ પ્રવૃત્તિઓની જાણ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે જાહેર જાગૃતિ અને સંવેદનશીલતા અભિયાનો પણ આયોજિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
વર્ષ 2023, 2024 અને 2025 દરમિયાન, RPF એ અનુક્રમે 1,220, 1,392 અને 1,716 NDPS ના કેસો શોધી કાઢ્યા છે અને આગળની કાયદેસરની કાર્યવાહી માટે સત્તાધિકારી એજન્સીઓને સોંપ્યા છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ તથા ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દ્વારા આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી હતી.