Ministry of Railways
Backed by Better Monitoring, CCTV Surveillance & Special Drives, RPF Detects 4328 Drug Trafficking Cases in Last 3 Years
18 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The cases of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) are registered by Government Railway Police (GRP), Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) and other Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The details of NDPS cases registered by GRP over railways are published state-wise in ‘Crime in India’ by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB). The data is not published commodity-wise such as Ganja, Morphine etc. The data relating to seizures of NDPS made by other LEAs i.e. DRI, NCB, NIA and CBI are also published in ‘Crime in India’ wherein railway-specific seizures are not mentioned.
Railway Protection Force (RPF) has been empowered to conduct search, seize and make arrest under the provisions of Section 42 & 67 of NDPS Act, 1985 through Gazette notification dated 11.04.2019. However, RPF is not empowered to register and investigate cases under NDPS Act. Therefore, the NDPS recovered and persons arrested by RPF are handed over to GRP or other empowered LEAs for further course of legal action.
The following measures are being taken by RPF against drug trafficking on trains and at stations:
1. Regular coordination meetings are conducted with NCB, GRP and local police to enhance operational efficiency in identifying, intercepting and dismantling drug related criminal activities.
2. RPF is part of Narco Coordination Centre (NCORD) and actively involved in action against drug trafficking.
3. X-Ray baggage scanners have been installed at important railway stations for screening of luggage.
4. Surveillance is kept through CCTV cameras provided in a number of coaches and at railway stations.
5. Special drives are conducted on identified vulnerable routes and trains which are prone to transportation of NDPS.
6. Trained sniffer dogs are utilized for checking of NDPS in trains and railway station.
7. Public awareness and sensitization campaigns are also organized to educate passengers and railway commuters and encourage them to report suspicious activities.
During the year 2023, 2024 and 2025, RPF has detected 1,220, 1,392 and 1,716 cases of NDPS respectively and handed over to the empowered LEAs for further legal action.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
बेहतर निगरानी, सीसीटीवी निगरानी और विशेष अभियानों के समर्थन से, आरपीएफ ने पिछले 3 वर्षों में 4328 नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी के मामले का पता लगाया
नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटांसेज (एनडीपीएस) के मामले सरकारी रेलवे पुलिस (जीआरपी), नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी), डायरेक्टोरेट ऑफ रेवेन्यू इंटेलिजेंस (डीआरआई) और अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) द्वारा दर्ज किए जाते हैं
18 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे पर जीआरपी द्वारा दर्ज एनडीपीएस मामलों का विवरण राज्यवार 'क्राइम इन इंडिया' में राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) द्वारा प्रकाशित किया जाता है। डेटा वस्तुवार जैसे गांजा, मॉर्फिन आदि के रूप में प्रकाशित नहीं किया जाता। डीआरआई, एनसीबी, एनआईए और सीबीआई द्वारा की गई एनडीपीएस जब्ती से संबंधित डेटा भी 'क्राइम इन इंडिया' में प्रकाशित किया जाता है, जिसमें रेलवे-विशिष्ट जब्ती का उल्लेख नहीं होता।रेलवे प्रोटेक्शन फोर्स (आरपीएफ) को 11.04.2019 की गजट अधिसूचना के माध्यम से एनडीपीएस एक्ट, 1985 की धारा 42 एवं 67 के प्रावधानों के तहत तलाशी लेने, जब्त करने और गिरफ्तारी करने का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है। हालांकि, आरपीएफ को एनडीपीएस एक्ट के तहत मामले दर्ज करने और जांच करने का अधिकार नहीं है। इसलिए, आरपीएफ द्वारा बरामद एनडीपीएस और गिरफ्तार व्यक्ति जीआरपी या अन्य सशक्त एलईए को आगे की कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए सौंप दिए जाते हैं।ट्रेनों और स्टेशनों पर नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी के खिलाफ आरपीएफ द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय अपनाए जा रहे हैं:एनसीबी, जीआरपी और स्थानीय पुलिस के साथ नियमित समन्वय बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं ताकि नशीली दवाओं से संबंधित आपराधिक गतिविधियों की पहचान, अवरोधन और विघटन में परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाई जा सके।आरपीएफ नार्को कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर (एनकोर्ड) का हिस्सा है और नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है।महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सामान की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए एक्स-रे बैगेज स्कैनर लगाए गए हैं।कोचों की संख्या और रेलवे स्टेशनों पर लगे सीसीटीवी कैमरों के माध्यम से निगरानी रखी जाती है।एनडीपीएस के परिवहन के लिए संवेदनशील मार्गों और ट्रेनों पर विशेष अभियान चलाए जाते हैं।ट्रेनों और रेलवे स्टेशनों में एनडीपीएस की जांच के लिए प्रशिक्षित स्निफर डॉग का उपयोग किया जाता है।यात्रियों और रेल यात्री यात्रियों को शिक्षित करने और संदिग्ध गतिविधियों की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु जन जागरूकता और संवेदीकरण अभियान भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।वर्ष 2023, 2024 और 2025 के दौरान आरपीएफ ने क्रमशः 1,220, 1,392 और 1,716 एनडीपीएस मामले का पता लगाया और आगे की कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए सशक्त एलईए को सौंप दिया।
य जानकारी रेलवे, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।