Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WOMEN'S PARTICIPATION IN QUANTUM RESEARCH AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP INCLUDING FELLOWSHIPS
18 MAR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Quantum Mission (NQM) to promote research, development, and innovation in quantum technologies with an outlay of ₹6003.65 crore for a period of eight years. Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs), namely Quantum Computing (led by IISc Bengaluru), Quantum Communications (led by IIT Madras), Quantum Sensing (led by IIT Bombay) and Quantum Materials (led by IIT Delhi) have been established in F.Y. 2024-25. These T-Hubs comprises of 14 Technical Groups having 17 Project Teams bringing together a total of 152 researchers from 43 Institutions across 17 states and 2 UTs, including Maharashtra. The hubs are now fully functional and are engaged in a range of activities including Technology Development, Human Resource Development, Entrepreneurship Development & Industry Collaboration and International Collaborations.
Institutions from Maharashtra participating as lead or partner (member) institutions in these T-Hubs include Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Pune, and Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) Mumbai. IIT Bombay is the Host Institute for the Quantum Sensing & Metrology Hub, while the other institutions participate as Lead Institution and Member Institution in various Technical Groups under different technology verticals.
Details of the institutions, approved projects and funding is given in table below:
Institution
Approved Projects
Total Sanctioned (₹ Cr till Mar 2031)
Released (₹ Cr)
Utilized
(₹ Cr)
IISER Pune
1. Neutral Atom Qubits
2. 2D Spintronic Materials
30.61
18.14
4.71
IIT Bombay
1. Qmet Tech Foundation (T-Hub for Quantum Sensing & Metrology)
2. Spin Qubits
3. 2D Spintronic Materials;
4. NV-centre based Sensors;
5. Superconducting Qubits;
6. Quantum Dots;
7. 2D Photonic Qubits;
8. Quantum Enhanced Sensors
558.76
114.89
22.31
TIFR Mumbai
1. Superconducting Qubits;
2. NV-centre based Sensors;
3. Quantum Enhanced Sensors
71.03
36.15
3.63
The mission is for a period of eight years. However, the implementation broadly has three timelines, i.e. 3 years, 5 years and 8 years. Following are the key deliverables of the mission:
1. Develop intermediate scale quantum computers with 20-50 physical qubits, 50-100 physical qubits and 50-1000 physical qubits in 3 years, 5 years and 8 years, respectively.
2. Develop satellite based secure quantum communications between two ground stations over a range of 2000 kilometres within India as well as long distance secure quantum communications with other countries.
3. Develop inter-city quantum key distribution over 2000 km with trusted nodes using wavelength division multiplexing on existing optical fibre.
4. Develop multi-node quantum network with quantum memories, entanglement swapping and synchronised quantum repeaters at each node (2-3 nodes).
5. Develop magnetometers with 1 femto-Tesla/sqrt (Hz) sensitivity in atomic systems and better than 1 pico-Tesla/sqrt (Hz) sensitivity in nitrogen vacancy-centers; gravity measurements having sensitivity better than 100 nano-meter/second2 using atoms and atomic clocks with 10-19 fractional instability for precision timing, communications and navigation.
6. Design and synthesis of quantum materials such as superconductors, novel Semiconductor structures and topological materials for fabrication of quantum devices for quantum computing and communication.
Under the NQM, institutions in Maharashtra, including IIT Bombay, IISER Pune and TIFR Mumbai, have contributed to research, capacity building, startups and technology development. Under the call for Undergraduate Teaching Laboratories in Quantum Technologies, VNIT Nagpur has been selected among 23 institutions across India to provide hands-on training in quantum technologies. Further, IISER Pune, TIFR Mumbai and IIT Bombay have been selected under the Technical Groups on Quantum Algorithms. Quantum Sensing & Metrology Hub at IIT Bombay, has developed three prototypes namely Portable Magnetometer, Quantum Diamond Microscope and Nano-positioner. Research groups in Maharashtra have produced around 10 publications and trained about 500 participants in the area of Quantum Technologies. Entrepreneurship and industry collaboration form an important mandate under the Mission. Accordingly, the T-Hubs have launched a rolling call to support startups in quantum technologies. One startup from Maharashtra, namely QuPrayog Pvt. Ltd., has been supported.
The National Quantum Mission is a pan-India initiative implemented through a collaborative network of T-Hubs, academic institutions, R&D laboratories, startups and industry partners. The activities under the Mission including research projects, fellowships, training programmes, startup support and capacity-building initiatives are open to researchers, students and entrepreneurs across the country, including women. Further, under the Quantum Sensing & Metrology Hub at IIT Bombay, fellowships have been awarded to eight women researchers, including three from Maharashtra, and various training and upskilling programmes have trained about 220 women participants in quantum science and technology.
Under NQM, technology development and skill development are carried out through T-Hubs involving academia, R&D institutions, startups and industry partners. These hubs facilitate industry engagement and interactions that support technology translation and transfer to industry, including MSMEs and startups. Additionally, the Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) established in the area of Quantum Technologies at IISER Pune, has enabled technology transfer through the indigenous iQuantrol Arbitrary Waveform Generator (AWG) developed in collaboration with Sci-Com Software India Pvt. Ltd.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: فیلوشپ سمیت کوانٹم تحقیق اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی شرکت
18 MAR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند آٹھ سالہ مدت کے لیے 6003.65 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیوایم)نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس مشن کے تحت مالی سال2024-25میں چار موضوعاتی مراکز (ٹی-ہبس) قائم کیے گئے ہیں، یعنی کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ (قیادت: آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو)، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز (قیادت: آئی آئی ٹی مدراس)، کوانٹم سینسنگ (قیادت: آئی آئی ٹی بامبے) اور کوانٹم میٹریلز (قیادت: آئی آئی ٹی دہلی)۔یہ موضوعاتی مراکز ، 14 تکنیکی گروپس پر مشتمل ہیں جن میں 17 پروجیکٹ ٹیمیں شامل ہیں اور ان کے ذریعے 17 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 43 اداروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے مجموعی طور پر 152 محققین کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے، جن میں مہاراشٹر بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ مراکز اب مکمل طور پر فعال ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے فروغ، صنعت کے ساتھ اشتراک اور بین الاقوامی تعاون سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر سے تعلق رکھنے والے جو ادارے ان تھیمیٹک ہبز میں بطور مرکزی یا شراکت دار (رکن) ادارے شامل ہیں، ان میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بامبے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) پونے اور ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامنٹل ریسرچ (ٹی آئی ایف آر) ممبئی شامل ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرولوجی ہب کا میزبان ادارہ ہے، جبکہ دیگر ادارے مختلف تکنیکی شعبوں کے تحت بطور مرکزی اور رکن ادارے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اداروں، منظور شدہ منصوبوں اور فنڈنگ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہیں:
ادارے
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس
کل منظور شدہ رقم
( مارچ 2031 تک کروڑ روپے )
جاری کردہ رقم
( کروڑ روپے)
استعمال شدہ رقم
( کروڑ روپے)
آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے
1. نیوٹرل ایٹم کیوبٹس (غیر برقی/غیر جانبدار ایٹم کوانٹم بٹس)
2. 2ڈی اسپنٹرونک مواد
30.61
18.14
4.71
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے
1. کیومیٹ ٹیک فاؤنڈیشن (ٹی-ہب فار کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرولوجی)
2. اسپن کیوبٹس
3. 2 ڈی اسپنٹرونک مواد ؛
4. این وی سینٹر پر مبنی سینسر ؛
5. سپر کنڈکٹنگ کیوبٹس ؛
6. کوانٹم ڈاٹس ؛
7. 2 ڈی فوٹوونک کیوبٹس ؛
8. کوانٹم بہتر سینسر
558.76
114.89
22.31
ٹی آئی ایف آر بامبے
1. سپر کنڈکٹنگ کیوبٹس ؛
2. این وی مرکز پر مبنی سینسر ؛
3. کوانٹم اینہانسڈ سینسرز
71.03
36.15
3.63
یہ مشن آٹھ سالہ مدت کے لیے ہے۔ تاہم، اس کے نفاذ کو مجموعی طور پر تین ادوار یعنی 3 سال، 5 سال اور 8 سال میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن کے اہم اہداف درج ذیل ہیں:
1. 3 سال، 5 سال اور 8 سال کی مدت میں بالترتیب 20-50 فزیکل کیوبٹس، 50-100 فزیکل کیوبٹس، اور 50-1000 فزیکل کیوبٹس پر مشتمل درمیانی درجے کے کوانٹم کمپیوٹرز تیار کرنا۔
2. ہندوستان کے اندر 2000 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے تک دو زمینی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی محفوظ کوانٹم مواصلاتی نظام تیار کرنا، نیز دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ طویل فاصلے کی محفوظ کوانٹم مواصلات قائم کرنا۔
3. موجودہ آپٹیکل فائبر پر ویولینتھ ڈویژن ملٹی پلیکسنگ کے ذریعے قابلِ اعتماد نوڈز کے ساتھ 2000 کلومیٹر تک بین اضلاع کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن تیار کرنا۔
4. کوانٹم میموریز، اینٹینگلمنٹ سویپنگ اور ہر نوڈ پر ہم آہنگ کوانٹم ریپیٹرز (2-3 نوڈز) کے ساتھ کثیر نوڈی کوانٹم نیٹ ورک تیار کرنا۔
5. ایٹمی نظاموں میں 1 فیمٹو-ٹیسلا/زمرہ ہٹز(ایچ زیڈ) حساسیت کے حامل میگنیٹومیٹرز اور نائٹروجن ویکینسی سینٹرز میں 1 پیکو-ٹیسلا/(ایچ زیڈ) سے بہتر حساسیت والے آلات تیار کرنا؛ نیز ایٹمز کے ذریعے 100 نینو میٹر/سیکنڈ² سے بہتر حساسیت والی گریویٹی پیمائش اور 10¹ فریکشنل انسٹیبلٹی رکھنے والی ایٹمی گھڑیاں تیار کرنا تاکہ درست وقت بندی، مواصلات اور نیویگیشن ممکن ہو سکے۔
6. کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور مواصلات کے لیے کوانٹم ڈیوائسز کی تیاری کے مقصد سے کوانٹم مواد، جیسے سپر کنڈکٹرز، جدید سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈھانچے، اور ٹوپولوجیکل میٹریلز کا ڈیزائن اور ترکیب کرنا۔
7. نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے اداروں، جن میں آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے، اور ٹی آئی ایف آر ممبئی شامل ہیں، نے تحقیق، صلاحیت سازی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں انڈرگریجویٹ تدریسی لیبارٹریز کے لیے جاری کردہ کال کے تحت، وی این آئی ٹی ناگپور کو ہندوستان بھر کے 23 اداروں میں منتخب کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں عملی تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے، ٹی آئی ایف آر ممبئی، اور آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کو کوانٹم الگورتھمز سے متعلق تکنیکی گروپس کے تحت منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں قائم کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرولوجی ہب نے تین پروٹوٹائپس تیار کیے ہیں، یعنی پورٹیبل میگنیٹومیٹر، کوانٹم ڈائمنڈ مائیکروسکوپ، اور نینو پوزیشنر۔مہاراشٹر میں تحقیقی گروپس نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں تقریباً 10 تحقیقی اشاعتیں شائع کی ہیں اور تقریباً 500 شرکاء کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔کاروباری سرگرمیوں اور صنعت کے ساتھ اشتراک کو مشن کے اہم مقاصد میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، ٹی-ہبس نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کے لیے ایک مسلسل کال شروع کی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ، یعنی کیوپریوگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈکو اس کے تحت معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن، ایک ملک گیر پہل ہے، جسے ٹی-ہبز، تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیق و ترقی کی لیبارٹریوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے باہمی تعاون سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت جاری سرگرمیاں، جن میں تحقیقی منصوبے، فیلوشپس، تربیتی پروگرام، اسٹارٹ اپ معاونت اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں، ملک بھر کے محققین، طلبہ اور خواتین سمیت کاروباری افراد کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔مزید برآں، آئی آئی ٹی بامبےمیں قائم کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرولوجی ہب کے تحت آٹھ خواتین محققین کو فیلوشپس دی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے تین کا تعلق مہاراشٹر سے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مختلف تربیتی اور مہارت افزا پروگراموں کے ذریعے تقریباً 220 خواتین شرکاء کو کوانٹم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور مہارتوں کی ترقی کو ٹی-ہب کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے، جس میں تعلیمی ادارے، تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتی شراکت دار شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ ہب صنعت کی شمولیت اور باہمی رابطوں کو آسان بناتے ہیں، جو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس تک اس کی ترسیل میں معاون ہوتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں قائم ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب (ٹی آئی ایچ) نے سائی-کام سافٹ ویئر انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ مقامی آئی کوانٹرول آربٹریری ویو فارم جنریٹر (اے ڈبلیو جی) کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔