रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के पोत निर्माण समारोह
18 MAR 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
छह नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन ऑफशोर पेट्रोल वेसल्स (ओपीवी) श्रृंखला के दूसरे और तीसरे पोत, यार्ड 16402 और 16403 का निर्माण समारोह 17 मार्च, 2026 को रत्नागिरी स्थित मेसर्स वाईएमपीएल में आयोजित किया गया।
5,000 समुद्री मील की रेंज वाले ये पोत 23 समुद्री मील की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होंगे। 117 मीटर लंबे और 11 अधिकारियों और 110 जवानों की क्षमता वाले इस पोत में अत्याधुनिक मशीनरी और उन्नत तकनीकी प्रणालियां होंगी, जिनमें एआई-आधारित पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव प्रणाली, रिमोट पायलटेड ड्रोन, एकीकृत ब्रिज सिस्टम (आईबीएस) और एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईपीएमएस) शामिल हैं।
यह पोत देश के आत्मनिर्भर भारत दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, एमडीएल द्वारा बाय (इंडियन-आईडीडीएम) श्रेणी के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित किया जा रहा है। छह नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन ऑफशोर पेट्रोल वेसल्स के निर्माण का अनुबंध 20 दिसंबर, 2023 को संपन्न हुआ था।
यह पहल भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा अपनी परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और तटीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन ऑफशोर पेट्रोल वेसल्स के नए बेड़े के जुड़ने से भारत के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की भूमिका और भी मजबूत होगी।
इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता आईजी सुधीर साहनी, टीएम, डीडीजी (एम एंड एम) ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) और एमडीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में की।
ET6Z.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Keel laying of two Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels for ICG
18 MAR 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The keel laying ceremony of Yard 16402 & 16403, the second and third ship of six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs), was held at M/s YMPL, Ratnagiri on March 17, 2026.
With a range of 5,000 nautical miles, these ships will be capable of achieving a maximum speed of 23 knots. Measuring 117 meters in length and having a strength of 11 officers and 110 men, it will also feature state-of-the-art machinery and advanced technological systems, including AI-based predictive maintenance systems, Remote Piloted Drones, Integrated Bridge System (IBS), and Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS).
This ship is being indigenously designed, developed, and constructed by MDL under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category, in line with the government’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The contract for the construction of six Next Generation OPVs was concluded on December 20, 2023.
This initiative marks a key milestone in the ICG’s ongoing efforts to enhance its operational capabilities and bolster coastal security. The addition of a new fleet of NGOPVs will further ensure strengthening the ICG's role in safeguarding India’s maritime interests.
The ceremony was presided over by IG Sudhir Sahni, TM, DDG (M&M), in the presence of senior officials from Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and MDL.
ET6Z.jpeg)