Ministry of Women and Child Development
Mission Poshan 2.0 empowers frontline functionaries by providing them with smartphones
Provision of Growth Monitoring Devices at each Anganwadi Centre for regular growth monitoring of registered beneficiaries
Technology under Poshan Tracker also leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting and under-weight prevalence among children
18 MAR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Tracker digital application was launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) which collects near real time data of child nutrition indicators under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0). The Poshan tracker data has shown improvement in the child malnutrition indicators in the country over the years. The progress of these indicators among children is available on Poshan Tracker Dashboard at: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics
Mission Poshan 2.0 empowers the frontline functionaries by providing them with smartphones. All Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) are provided with internet connectivity charges at the rate of ₹2000 per annum. Additionally, there is a provision of Growth Monitoring Devices (GMDs) at each Anganwadi Centre (AWC) for the regular growth monitoring of registered beneficiaries. Poshan Tracker facilitates monitoring and tracking of all AWCs, AWWs and beneficiaries on defined indicators. Technology under Poshan Tracker is also leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting and under-weight prevalence among children.
One of the major activities undertaken under Mission Poshan 2.0 is Community Mobilization and Awareness to educate people on nutritional aspects, as adoption of good nutrition habits requires sustained efforts for behavioural change. States and UTs conduct regular sensitisation activities under Jan Andolans during Poshan Pakhwada and Poshan Maah celebrated in the months of March-April and September, respectively. More than 150 crore activities have been reported in the past Jan Andolan campaigns, held under Poshan Abhiyaan since 2018. Further, bimonthly Community Based Events (CBEs) are also organized by AWWs for promoting maternal and child nutrition. Around 9.8 crore CBEs have been reported across the country from 2021 to February 2026.
Adopting a whole of Government approach, both the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare undertake targeted interventions to improve the health and nutritional status of children in the country. Mission Poshan 2.0 delivers a package of six services - supplementary nutrition, pre-school non-formal education, nutrition and health education, immunization, health check-ups and referral services. Three of the six services, viz., immunization, health check-up and referral services are provided through the National Health Mission & Public Health Infrastructure. Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Days further support maternal and child health services and nutrition awareness, facilitated by coordinated efforts of ASHAs, Anganwadi workers, and ANMs at the grassroots level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन पोषण 2.0 ने अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को स्मार्टफोन प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाया
प्रत्येक आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्र पर पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों की नियमित वृद्धि निगरानी के लिए वृद्धि मापन उपकरणों की व्यवस्था की गई है।
पोषण ट्रैकर के अंतर्गत तकनीक का उपयोग बच्चों में नाटापन (स्टंटिंग), दुबलापन (वेस्टिंग) और कम वजन (अंडरवेट) की व्यापकता की गतिशील पहचान के लिए भी किया जाता है
18 MAR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण ट्रैकर एक डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन है, जिसे महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमओडब्‍ल्‍यूसीडी) द्वारा शुरू किया गया है। यह मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0 (मिशन पोषण 2.0) के अंतर्गत बाल पोषण संकेतकों से संबंधित लगभग वास्तविक समय डेटा एकत्र करता है। पोषण ट्रैकर के आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि वर्षों के दौरान देश में बाल कुपोषण संकेतकों में सुधार हुआ है। इन संकेतकों की प्रगति पोषण ट्रैकर डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्ध है: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics
मिशन पोषण 2.0 अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को स्मार्टफोन प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाता है। सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू) को प्रति वर्ष ₹2000 की दर से इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी शुल्क प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रत्येक आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्र (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) पर पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों की नियमित वृद्धि निगरानी के लिए ग्रोथ मॉनिटरिंग डिवाइसेज़ (जीएमडी) की व्यवस्था की गई है। पोषण ट्रैकर सभी आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और लाभार्थियों की निर्धारित संकेतकों पर निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। पोषण ट्रैकर के अंतर्गत तकनीक का उपयोग बच्चों में नाटापन (स्टंटिंग), दुबलापन (वेस्टिंग) और कम वजन (अंडरवेट) की व्यापकता की गतिशील पहचान के लिए भी किया जाता है।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के अंतर्गत किए जाने वाले प्रमुख कार्यों में से एक सामुदायिक सहभागिता और जागरूकता है, जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों को पोषण संबंधी पहलुओं के बारे में शिक्षित करना है, क्योंकि अच्छे पोषण संबंधी आदतों को अपनाने के लिए व्यवहार परिवर्तन हेतु निरंतर प्रयास आवश्यक होते हैं। राज्य और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश मार्च-अप्रैल और सितम्‍बर महीनों में क्रमशः मनाए जाने वाले पोषण पखवाड़ा और पोषण माह के दौरान जन आंदोलन के अंतर्गत नियमित रूप से संवेदनशीलता गतिविधियाँ आयोजित करते हैं। वर्ष 2018 से पोषण अभियान के अंतर्गत आयोजित जन आंदोलन अभियानों में 150 करोड़ से अधिक गतिविधियाँ रिपोर्ट की गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मातृ एवं शिशु पोषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा द्विमासिक सामुदायिक आधारित कार्यक्रम (सीबीई) भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं। वर्ष 2021 से फरवरी 2026 तक देशभर में लगभग 9.8 करोड़ सीबीई आयोजित किए जाने की सूचना प्राप्त हुई है।
सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय दोनों ही देश में बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण स्तर में सुधार के लिए लक्षित हस्तक्षेप करते हैं। मिशन पोषण 2.0 के अंतर्गत छह सेवाओं का एक पैकेज प्रदान किया जाता है—पूरक पोषण, प्री-स्कूल गैर-औपचारिक शिक्षा, पोषण एवं स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा, टीकाकरण, स्वास्थ्य जांच और रेफरल सेवाएं। इन छह सेवाओं में से तीन सेवाएं, अर्थात् टीकाकरण, स्वास्थ्य जांच और रेफरल सेवाएं, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती हैं। ग्राम स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और पोषण दिवस भी मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और पोषण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देते हैं, जिन्हें जमीनी स्तर पर आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और एएनएम के समन्वित प्रयासों से संचालित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।