Ministry of Home Affairs
VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME-II (VVP-II)
18 MAR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II), as a Central Sector Scheme, with a total outlay of ₹6839 crores till the Financial Year 2028-29 for comprehensive development of select 1954 villages located in blocks abutting international land borders (ILBs), other than the Northern Border already covered under VVP-I, in the States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu &Kashmir (UT), Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
The focus areas of interventions for select villages under the programme are (i) livelihood generation, (ii) road connectivity, (iii) energization, (iv) village infrastructure including health facilities, (v) financial inclusion, (vi) empowerment of youth & skill development, (vii) development of cooperatives, SHGs & FPOs for managing livelihood opportunities and maintenance of assets created under the programme, (vii) promotion of tourism, culture and outreach activities, (ix) education infrastructure and (x) television and telecom connectivity.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وائبرانٹ ولیجز پروگرام-II (وی وی پی-II)
18 MAR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے اروناچل پردیش، آسام ، بہار ، گجرات ، جموں و کشمیر (یو ٹی) لداخ (یو ٹی) منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، سکم ، تریپورہ ، اتراکھنڈ ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں وی وی پی-I کے تحت پہلے سے شامل شمالی سرحد کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی زمینی سرحدوں (آئی ایل بی) سے متصل بلاکس میں واقع منتخب 1954 دیہاتوں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے مالی سال 292028- تک کل 6839 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام-II (وی وی پی-II) کو مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے۔
پروگرام کے تحت منتخب دیہاتوں کے لیے اقدامات کے اہم شعبے ہیں (i) روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ، (ii) سڑک رابطہ ، (iii) توانائی ، (iv) صحت کی سہولیات سمیت گاؤں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، (v) مالی شمولیت ، (vi) نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، (vii) کوآپریٹیو ، ایس ایچ جیز اور ایف پی اوز کی ترقی روزگار کے مواقع کے انتظام اور پروگرام کے تحت بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ، (vii) سیاحت ، ثقافت اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کا فروغ ، (ix) تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور (x) ٹیلی ویژن اور ٹیلی کام رابطہ۔