Ministry of Home Affairs
FORENSIC SCIENCE AND NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
18 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
MHA has allocated funds to States/UTs under ICJS 2.0 Project for the procurement of hardware for Police Stations including Fingerprint Enrollment Devices (FEDs) in order to extend NAFIS to Police Stations. The 100% adoption of NAFIS in Police Station depends on the completion of procurement by States/UTs.
Fingerprint is an infallible and admissible evidence in the Court of law. NAFIS enables real-time fingerprint matching and verification, thereby enabling identification of the criminals involved in crimes and their criminal antecedents. Since its launch in August 2022, 8831 Chance prints have been traced using NAFIS, which enabled detection of many interstate and old unsolved crimes. Around 90,000 FP records are being added to NAFIS database each month. NAFIS, with its database of 1.26 crores is facilitating Investigating Officer to expeditiously complete investigation in a scientific manner, thereby ensuring timely filing of charge-sheets and improving conviction rates.
The National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme (NFIES) is focused on strengthening the country’s forensic capabilities, exclusively through the establishment of Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs). Currently, 07 CFSLs are operational across Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Chandigarh, Delhi, Hyderabad (Telangana), Kamrup (Assam), Kolkata (West Bengal), and Pune (Maharashtra). In addition, approval has been granted for setting up 07 more CFSLs in Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh under NFIES.
The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. Till 31.01.2026, more than 1,51,081 police officers/judicial officers from States/UTs have registered for training and more than 1,42,025 Certificates have been issued through the portal.
The Government has approved establishment of National Forensic Data Centre under the umbrella scheme “Safety of Women” to systematically stockpile the forensic data including Biological/DNA samples received in crime cases, received from all forensic labs for an efficient evidence management system.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
फोरेंसिक विज्ञान और नए आपराधिक कानून
18 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने पुलिस स्टेशनों में एनएफआईएस प्रणाली को लागू करने के लिए आईसीजेएस 2.0 परियोजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। इस सहायता के तहत फिंगरप्रिंट एनरोलमेंट डिवाइस (एफईडी) सहित पुलिस स्टेशनों के लिए हार्डवेयर की खरीद हेतु धनराशि आवंटित की गई है। पुलिस स्टेशनों में एनएफआईएस का 100% कार्यान्वयन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा खरीद प्रक्रिया पूरी होने पर निर्भर करता है।
उंगलियों के निशान कानून की अदालत में अचूक और मान्य साक्ष्य हैं। एनएफआईएस वास्तविक समय में उंगलियों के निशानों का मिलान और सत्यापन करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे अपराधों में शामिल अपराधियों तथा उनके आपराधिक इतिहास की पहचान करना संभव हो जाता है। अगस्त 2022 में शुरू होने के बाद से, एनएफआईएस का उपयोग करके 8831 संयोगवश प्राप्त उंगलियों के निशानों का पता लगाया गया है, जिससे कई अंतरराज्यीय और पुराने अनसुलझे अपराधों का पता लगाने में मदद मिली है। एनएफआईएस डेटाबेस में प्रति माह लगभग 90,000 एफपी रिकॉर्ड जोड़े जा रहे हैं। 1.26 करोड़ के डेटाबेस के साथ एनएफआईएस जांच अधिकारियों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से जांच को शीघ्रता से पूरा करने में सहायता कर रहा है, जिससे समय पर आरोपपत्र दाखिल करना और दोषसिद्धि दर में सुधार सुनिश्चित हो रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक अवसंरचना संवर्धन योजना (एनएफआईईएस) का उद्देश्य केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (सीएफएसएल) की स्थापना के माध्यम से देश की फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना है। वर्तमान में, भोपाल (मध्य प्रदेश), चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद (तेलंगाना), कामरूप (असम), कोलकाता (पश्चिम बंगाल) और पुणे (महाराष्ट्र) में 7 सीएफएसएल कार्यरत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएफआईईएस के तहत बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश में 7 तथा सीएफएसएल स्थापित करने की मंजूरी दी गई है।
भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आईफोरसी) के अंतर्गत 'साइट्रेन' नामक एक विशाल मुक्त ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम (एमओओसी) प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य साइबर अपराध जांच, फोरेंसिक, अभियोजन आदि के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से पुलिस अधिकारियों/न्यायिक अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण करना है। 31.01.2026 तक, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1,51,081 से अधिक पुलिस अधिकारियों/न्यायिक अधिकारियों ने प्रशिक्षण के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है और पोर्टल के माध्यम से 1,42,025 से अधिक प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने "महिलाओं की सुरक्षा" नामक व्यापक योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक डेटा केंद्र की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसका उद्देश्य अपराध मामलों में प्राप्त सभी फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं से प्राप्त जैविक/डीएनए नमूनों सहित फोरेंसिक डेटा का व्यवस्थित रूप से संग्रहण करना है, ताकि एक कुशल साक्ष्य प्रबंधन प्रणाली स्थापित की जा सके।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।