Ministry of Home Affairs
INTEGRATING CAMPUSES OF NFSU AND CFSL
18 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken steps to strengthen the forensic ecosystem in the country in order to support scientific investigation and improve the quality and timeliness of the justice processes. In order to promote closer coordination between academic training, research and operational forensic science services to build capacity, enhance availability of skilled manpower and facilitate the adoption of modern forensic techniques, the Government of India has inter-alia approved setting up of campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in co-location with Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) in 06 States namely Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh.
The NFSU has been providing State-of-the-art forensic technologies such as advanced DNA Analysis, Cyber forensics, Digital forensics, Forensic psychology, Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances, and Ballistic forensics. The NFSU offers more than 60 academic programmes in the field of forensic science and allied disciplines through its campuses. These include undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma and doctoral programmes such as B.Sc., M.Sc., B.Tech., M.Tech., MBA and Ph.D. in various specialised areas of forensic science, cyber security, digital forensics, behavioural science, forensic psychology, and related domains. Crime Scene Management forms an integral part of the forensic science curriculum in these academic programmes. In addition, the University also conducts Short Term Training Programmes on Crime Scene Management for capacity building of stakeholders. Apart from the NFSU, modern crime scene management practices including scientific evidence collection, preservation, and digital documentation are also supported by the CFSLs.
The CFSLs and the NFSU benefit multiple stakeholders involved in the justice system, inter-alia including State and Central law-enforcement agencies, Central Government Department , State Government Department, Judicial officers, intelligence personnel Courts, Banks, Corporate Sector, and Public Sector Undertakings.
In addition to the already established 07 (seven) Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) in the country located in Chandigarh, Delhi, Kamrup (Assam), Kolkata (West Bengal), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Pune (Maharashtra), and Hyderabad (Telangana), approval has been provided for setting up of 08 new CFSLs in the country in Jammu (UT of Jammu & Kashmir), Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and Kerala. Out of these, land has been allocated in Samba (UT of Jammu & Kashmir), Chengalpattu (Tamil Nadu), Khordha (Odisha), and Raipur (Chhattisgarh).
Further, apart from the initial campuses of the NFSU in Gandhinagar (Gujarat) and Delhi, approval has been given for setting up of 14 additional campuses of the NFSU in Goa, Agartala (Tripura), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Dharwad (Karnataka), Guwahati (Assam), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Khordha (Odisha), Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Chengalpattu (Tamil Nadu), Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh. Out of these approved campuses, land has been allocated in Goa, Agartala (Tripura), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Dharwad (Karnataka), Guwahati (Assam), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Khordha (Odisha), Raipur (Chhattisgarh), and Chengalpattu (Tamil Nadu). Campuses of the NFSU in these locations including Jaipur (Rajasthan) are currently operational from Transit Campuses.
Collaborations with national and international forensic research institutions are undertaken by both the Directorate of Forensic Science Services, and the National Forensic Sciences University within their respective mandates, and this is an ongoing process.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این ایف ایس یو اور سی ایف ایس ایل کے کیمپسز کا انضمام
18 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں فارنزک نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ سائنسی تحقیقات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور انصاف کے عمل کے معیار اور رفتار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ تعلیمی تربیت، تحقیق اور عملی فارنزک خدمات کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے، ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی دستیابی بڑھانے اور جدید فارنزک تکنیکوں کے استعمال کو آسان بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے چھ ریاستوں، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، راجستھان، بہار اور اتر پردیش میں نیشنل فارنزک سائنسز یونیورسٹی )این ایف ایس یو)کے کیمپسز کو سنٹرل فارنزک سائنس لیبارٹریز )سی ایف ایس ایلز( کے ساتھ مشترکہ مقامات پر قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
این ایف ایس یو جدید ترین فارنزک ٹیکنالوجیز فراہم کر رہی ہے، جیسے کہ اعلیٰ درجے کا ڈی این اے تجزیہ، سائبر فارنزکس، ڈیجیٹل فارنزکس، فارنزک نفسیات، منشیات و نفسیاتی ادویات سے متعلق تحقیقات، اور بیلسٹک فارنزکس۔ یونیورسٹی اپنے مختلف کیمپسز کے ذریعے فارنزک سائنس اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں 60 سے زائد تعلیمی پروگرام پیش کرتی ہے، جن میں بی ایس سی، ایم ایس سی، بی ٹیک، ایم ٹیک، ایم بی اے اور پی ایچ ڈی شامل ہیں۔
ان پروگرامز میں کرائم سین مینجمنٹ کو بنیادی اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یونیورسٹی مختلف متعلقہ اداروں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے کرائم سین مینجمنٹ پر مختصر مدتی تربیتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کرتی ہے۔ این ایف ایس یو کے علاوہ سی ایف ایس ایلز بھی جدید طریقہ کار جیسے سائنسی شواہد کا حصول، محفوظ رکھنا اور ڈیجیٹل دستاویز سازی میں معاونت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
سی ایف ایس ایلز اور این ایف ایس یو انصاف کے نظام سے وابستہ متعدد فریقین کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں، جن میں ریاستی و مرکزی قانون نافذ کرنے والے ادارے، سرکاری محکمے، عدالتی افسران، انٹیلی جنس اہلکار، عدالتیں، بینکس، کارپوریٹ سیکٹر اور پبلک سیکٹر ادارے شامل ہیں۔
ملک میں پہلے سے قائم 7 مرکزی فارنزک سائنس لیبارٹریز،چندی گڑھ، دہلی، کامروپ (آسام)، کولکاتا، بھوپال، پونے اور حیدرآبادکے علاوہ مزید 8 نئی سی ایف ایس ایلز قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو جموں و کشمیر، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، بہار، اتر پردیش، اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ اور کیرالہ میں قائم کی جائیں گی۔ ان میں سے چند مقامات پر زمین بھی مختص کر دی گئی ہے، جیسے سامبا، چینگلپٹّو، کھوردھا اور رائے پور۔
اسی طرح، گاندھی نگر (گجرات) اور دہلی میں قائم ابتدائی کیمپسز کے علاوہ این ایف ایس یو کے مزید 14 نئے کیمپسز قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں گوا، اگرتلہ، بھوپال، دھارواڑ، گوہاٹی، ناگپور، کھوردھا، رائے پور، چینگلپٹّو، راجستھان، آندھرا پردیش، مغربی بنگال، بہار اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی مقامات پر زمین مختص کی جا چکی ہے اور کچھ کیمپسز عبوری (ٹرانزٹ) کیمپسز سے کام کر رہے ہیں، جن میں جے پور بھی شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، فارنزک تحقیق کے قومی و بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فارنزک سائنس سروسز اور این ایف ایس یو دونوں کی جانب سے اپنے اپنے دائرہ کار میں جاری ہے۔