Ministry of Home Affairs
INTEGRATING CAMPUSES OF NFSU AND CFSL
18 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken steps to strengthen the forensic ecosystem in the country in order to support scientific investigation and improve the quality and timeliness of the justice processes. In order to promote closer coordination between academic training, research and operational forensic science services to build capacity, enhance availability of skilled manpower and facilitate the adoption of modern forensic techniques, the Government of India has inter-alia approved setting up of campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in co-location with Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) in 06 States namely Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh.
The NFSU has been providing State-of-the-art forensic technologies such as advanced DNA Analysis, Cyber forensics, Digital forensics, Forensic psychology, Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances, and Ballistic forensics. The NFSU offers more than 60 academic programmes in the field of forensic science and allied disciplines through its campuses. These include undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma and doctoral programmes such as B.Sc., M.Sc., B.Tech., M.Tech., MBA and Ph.D. in various specialised areas of forensic science, cyber security, digital forensics, behavioural science, forensic psychology, and related domains. Crime Scene Management forms an integral part of the forensic science curriculum in these academic programmes. In addition, the University also conducts Short Term Training Programmes on Crime Scene Management for capacity building of stakeholders. Apart from the NFSU, modern crime scene management practices including scientific evidence collection, preservation, and digital documentation are also supported by the CFSLs.
The CFSLs and the NFSU benefit multiple stakeholders involved in the justice system, inter-alia including State and Central law-enforcement agencies, Central Government Department , State Government Department, Judicial officers, intelligence personnel Courts, Banks, Corporate Sector, and Public Sector Undertakings.
In addition to the already established 07 (seven) Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) in the country located in Chandigarh, Delhi, Kamrup (Assam), Kolkata (West Bengal), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Pune (Maharashtra), and Hyderabad (Telangana), approval has been provided for setting up of 08 new CFSLs in the country in Jammu (UT of Jammu & Kashmir), Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and Kerala. Out of these, land has been allocated in Samba (UT of Jammu & Kashmir), Chengalpattu (Tamil Nadu), Khordha (Odisha), and Raipur (Chhattisgarh).
Further, apart from the initial campuses of the NFSU in Gandhinagar (Gujarat) and Delhi, approval has been given for setting up of 14 additional campuses of the NFSU in Goa, Agartala (Tripura), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Dharwad (Karnataka), Guwahati (Assam), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Khordha (Odisha), Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Chengalpattu (Tamil Nadu), Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh. Out of these approved campuses, land has been allocated in Goa, Agartala (Tripura), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Dharwad (Karnataka), Guwahati (Assam), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Khordha (Odisha), Raipur (Chhattisgarh), and Chengalpattu (Tamil Nadu). Campuses of the NFSU in these locations including Jaipur (Rajasthan) are currently operational from Transit Campuses.
Collaborations with national and international forensic research institutions are undertaken by both the Directorate of Forensic Science Services, and the National Forensic Sciences University within their respective mandates, and this is an ongoing process.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনএফএছইউ আৰু চিএফএছএলৰ চৌহদসমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে
18 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Guwahati
বৈজ্ঞানিক তদন্তক সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে ন্যায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে দেশৰ ফৰেনছিক পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ অৰ্থে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে শৈক্ষিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ, গৱেষণা আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰী ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান সেৱাৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে, দক্ষ জনশক্তিৰ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধি তথা আধুনিক ফৰেনছিক কৌশল গ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ লগতে ৬ খন ৰাজ্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ (চিএফএছএল)ৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ (এনএফএছইউ) চৌহদ স্থাপনৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে । ৰাজ্য কেইখন হৈছে ক্ৰমে চত্তীশগড়, ওড়িশা, তামিলনাডু, ৰাজস্থান, বিহাৰ, আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ।
এন এফ এছ ইউয়ে উন্নত ডি এন এ বিশ্লেষণ , চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক, ডিজিটেল ফৰেনছিক, ফৰেনছিক চাইক’লজি, নাৰ্কটিক ড্ৰাগছ এণ্ড চাইকোট্ৰপিক ছাবষ্টেন্স আৰু বেলিষ্টিক ফৰেনছিক আদি অত্যাধুনিক ফৰেনছিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে । এন এফ এছ ইউয়ে নিজৰ চৌহদৰ জৰিয়তে ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট শাখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৬০টাতকৈও অধিক শৈক্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচী আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত স্নাতক, স্নাতকোত্তৰ, ডিপ্লোমা আৰু অন্যান্য কাৰ্যসূচী যেনে বি. ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান, চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তা, ডিজিটেল ফৰেনছিক, আচৰণ বিজ্ঞান,ফৰেনছিক আদি অন্যতম । এই শৈক্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহত অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা (Crime Scene Management) ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞানৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনে অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে অপৰাধস্থলী ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বিষয়ত হ্ৰস্বম্যাদী প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীও গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। এন এফ এছ ইউৰ উপৰি বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰমাণ সংগ্ৰহ, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু ডিজিটেল নথিপত্ৰকে ধৰি আধুনিক অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদ্ধতিসমূহো চি এফ এছ এলৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত হৈ আহিছে।
এনে পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ বিভাগ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ বিভাগ, ন্যায়িক বিষয়া, চোৰাংচোৱা কৰ্মী আদালত, বেংক, কৰ্পৰেট খণ্ড আৰু ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগসমূহকে ধৰি ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে জড়িত একাধিক অংশীদাৰ উপকৃত হৈছে ।
চণ্ডীগড়, দিল্লী, কামৰূপ (অসম), কলকাতা (পশ্চিমবংগ), ভূপাল (মধ্য প্ৰদেশ), পুনে (মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ) আৰু হায়দৰাবাদ (তেলেংগানা)ত ৭টা কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ (চিএফএছএল) থকাৰ উপৰি জম্মু- কাশ্মীৰ, ৰাজস্থান, তামিলনাডু, বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, ওড়িশা, ছত্তীশগড় আৰু কেৰালাত ৮টা নতুন চিএফএছএল স্থাপনত অনুমোদনজনোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ছাম্বা (জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল), চেংগালপট্টু (তামিলনাডু), খোৰ্ধা (ওড়িশা), আৰু ৰায়পুৰ (চত্তীশগড়)ত মাটি আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে।
তদুপৰি গান্ধীনগৰ (গুজৰাট) আৰু দিল্লীত এন এফ এছ ইউৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক চৌহদৰ বাহিৰেও গোৱা, আগৰতলা (ত্ৰিপুৰা), ভূপাল (মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ), ধৰৱাড় (কৰ্ণাটক), গুৱাহাটী (অসম), নাগপুৰ (মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ), খোৰ্ধা (ওড়িশা), ৰায়পুৰ(চত্তীশগড়), চেংগালপট্টু (তামিলনাডু), ৰাজস্থান, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, পশ্চিম বংগ, বিহাৰ, আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত এন এফ এছ ইউৰ ১৪টা অতিৰিক্ত কেম্পাছ স্থাপনত অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে ।
এই অনুমোদিত চৌহদসমূহৰ ভিতৰত গোৱা, আগৰতলা (ত্ৰিপুৰা), ভূপাল (মধ্য প্ৰদেশ), ধৰৱাড় (কৰ্ণাটক), গুৱাহাটী (অসম), নাগপুৰ (মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ), খোৰ্ধা (ওড়িশা), ৰায়পুৰ (চত্তীশগড়) আৰু চেংগালপট্টু (তামিলনাডু)ত মাটি আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। জয়পুৰ (ৰাজস্থান)কে ধৰি এই স্থানসমূহত এন এফ এছ ইউৰ চৌহদসমূহ বৰ্তমান ট্ৰেনজিট কেম্পাছৰ পৰা কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ আছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা ৰক্ষা কৰি ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান সেৱা সঞ্চালকালয়, আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় উভয়ে এই বিষয়ত নিৰন্তৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে । ৰাজ্যসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত বন্দী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে।