কৃষিমন্ত্রক
দরিদ্রদের উন্নয়ন, গ্রামোন্নয়ন এবং ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এক নতুন মডেল তৈরি করেছি আমরা: শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান
17 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কৃষি, কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্রামোন্নয়ন এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান মঙ্গলবার রাজ্যসভায় সরকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের অবদান ব্যাখ্যা করেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর পরম্পরাকে ধরে এমজিএনআরইজিএ থেকে শুরু করে বিকশিত ভারত - জি রাম জি, পিএম আবাস, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত, বিনামূল্যে রেশন, লাখপতি দিদি এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি দেশের অগ্রগতির চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশবাসীর চিন্তা, আবেগ এবং যৌথ চেতনার সঙ্গে মহাত্মা গান্ধী অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে জড়িত।
বিকশিত ভারত - জি রাম জি, এমজিএনআরইজিএ-র আধুনিক সংস্করণ বলে ব্যাখ্যা করে শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান বলেন, কৃষক ও শ্রমিক উভয়কেই ১০০ দিনের পরিবর্তে কাজের বিধিবদ্ধ নিশ্চয়তা ১২৫ দিন পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, উন্নত মজুরি, কাজ না থাকলে তারও অনুদান, মজুরি দিতে দেরী হলে সুদ প্রদানের আইনি নিশ্চয়তার সংস্থানও রাখা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, বিকশিত ভারত – জি রাম জি প্রকল্পে এ পর্যন্ত সর্ববৃহৎ ৯৫,৬৯২ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রের বাজেট সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। তহবিলের সংস্থান নিয়ে বিরোধীদের অভিযোগের উত্তরে তিনি বলেন, ঝাড়খন্ড, কেরল, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, পাঞ্জাব, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, মিজোরাম, তামিলনাডু সহ প্রায় সব রাজ্যই তাদের বাজেটে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য সংস্থান রেখেছে। কংগ্রেস শাসিত বা অন্য দলের পরিচালিত রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রেও তার ব্যতিক্রম হয়নি।
বিরোধীদের কটাক্ষ করে তিনি বলেন, ‘দিল্লিতে আপনারা প্রতিবাদ করতে পারেন, কিন্তু যে রাজ্যে আপনারা সরকার চালান, সেই রাজ্যগুলিও এই প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে’। সারা দেশজুড়ে এই চিত্র পরিলক্ষিত হচ্ছে।
দরিদ্র, গ্রাম এবং লাখপতি দিদি-কেন্দ্রিক নতুন মডেল প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, দরিদ্র-বান্ধব একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্প সরকার রূপায়িত করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় কোটি কোটি পাকা বাড়ি নির্মিত হয়েছে। ১১ কোটিরও বেশি শৌচালয় নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। উজ্জ্বলা যোজনায় কোটি কোটি এলপিজি সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। হর ঘর জল প্রকল্পে নলবাহিত পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল পাচ্ছেন। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনায় ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত স্বাস্থ্য বীমার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। এছাড়াও, জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সাশ্রয়ী দামে ওষুধ, ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ বিনামূল্যে রেশন পাচ্ছেন। ৫২ কোটিরও বেশি মুদ্রাঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া, অটল পেনশন যোজনা, পিএম গরীব কল্যাণ, কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি রূপায়িত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রান্তিক মানুষের কাছে সরকারি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়াই সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতা।
নারী ক্ষমতায়ন প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, আজ কোটি কোটি নারী লাখপতি দিদির মতো উদ্যোগ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মাধ্যমে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ব্যাঙ্কিং সংযোগ, উদ্যোগ এবং ড্রোন দিদি, কৃষি সখী, ব্যাঙ্ক সখী এবং পশু সখীর মতো মডেলের মাধ্যমে মহিলারা আর্থিক বা সামাজিকভাবে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। ৬ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা সরকারের সামনে রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ’কে এমজিএনআরইজিএ-র তহবিল প্রদান বন্ধ রাখা নিয়ে রাজ্যের প্রতি বৈষম্যের অভিযোগে শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, এটা সম্পূর্ণ আইনি ও প্রশাসনিক দায়বদ্ধতা মেনে করা হয়েছে। এর পেছনে কোনও রাজনীতি নেই। তিনি বলেন, সোস্যাল অডিট ও অন্যান্য নানা ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন অনিয়ম ও দুর্নীতি ধরা পড়েছে। ভুয়ো জব কার্ড, আর্থিক কারচুপির এক বিরাট চিত্র ধরা পড়েছে। প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের শ্রমিক হিসেবে দেখিয়ে অন্য আরও মানুষের নাম নথিভুক্ত করে কোনও কাজ ছাড়াই এমজিএনআরইজিএ-র তহবিল থেকে টাকা তোলা হয়েছে। প্রায় ১১ লক্ষ দুর্নীতি এতে ধরা পড়েছে। কেন্দ্রের তরপ থেকে বারংবার সংশোধন করা সত্ত্বেও কোনও রকম সংশোধন করা হয়নি। এক্ষেত্রে হাইকোর্টের নির্দেশকেও উপেক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এই কারণবশতই, পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে ঘটনাচক্রে এমজিএনআরইজিএ-র তহবিল প্রদান বন্ধ রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা, পিএম আবাস এবং কৃষি সংক্রান্ত অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে তহবিল প্রদান চালু রয়েছে।
বৈশ্বিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ভাবমূর্তি প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, গ্যাস বা তেল সঙ্কটই হোক বা রাশিয়া – ইউক্রেন সংঘর্ষ, বিশ্বের প্রধান শক্তিগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন ভারতের স্বার্থকে সর্বদা অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সমৃদ্ধ, আত্মনির্ভর, শক্তিশালী, উন্নত ভারত (বিকশিত ভারত) থেমে থাকবে না। শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্ব দেশকে উন্নয়নের নতুন শিখরে পৌঁছে দেবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, we have created a new model of upliftment of the poor, progress of villages and ‘Lakhpati Didi’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
No one can stop the creation of a prosperous, self-reliant, powerful and Developed India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi : Shri Chouhan
17 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Tuesday spoke in the Rajya Sabha about the contribution of various flagship programmes — ranging from the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi and MGNREGA to Viksit Bharat – G RAM G, PM Awas, Ayushman Bharat, free ration, Lakhpati Didi and rural employment schemes — in driving the country’s progress. He said that Mahatma Gandhi continues to live in the nation’s thoughts, emotions and collective conscience. In his address, which lasted for over one-and-a-half hours, the Union Minister repeatedly emphasised that Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals remain deeply embedded in the country’s policies and governance approach.
Describing Viksit Bharat – G RAM G as an “upgrade of MGNREGA”, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the scheme balances the interests of both farmers and labourers by providing a statutory guarantee of 125 days of employment instead of 100 days, along with better wages, unemployment allowance and legal safeguards such as payment of interest in case of delays. He informed the House that the Central Government has made the largest-ever budgetary provision of ₹95,692 crore for the Viksit Bharat – G RAM G scheme, representing the Centre’s share alone. Responding to opposition concerns regarding the source of funding for states, Shri Chouhan listed state-wise allocations and said that nearly every state, including Jharkhand, Kerala, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Assam, Meghalaya, Gujarat, Tripura, Haryana, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Goa and Maharashtra, has made provisions for the scheme in their budgets, including those governed by Congress or other parties.
“You may continue to stage opposition in Delhi, but in the states, your own governments have approved this scheme. This clearly shows that the scheme has been accepted across the country,” he said.
A new model centred on the poor, villages and ‘Lakhpati Didi’ In his reply, Shri Chouhan outlined a wide array of pro-poor schemes implemented by the government. He said that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, crores of pucca houses have been constructed; more than 11 crore toilets have been built; crores of LPG connections have been provided under the Ujjwala scheme; tap water has reached homes under ‘Har Ghar Jal’; healthcare of up to ₹5 lakh is being provided under Ayushman Bharat; affordable medicines are being made available through Jan Aushadhi centres; more than 80 crore people are receiving relief through free ration; over 52 crore Mudra loans have been disbursed; and initiatives such as Skill India, Atal Pension Yojana, PM Garib Kalyan and Kisan Samman Nidhi are being implemented. He said these initiatives reflect the government’s commitment to the principle of prioritising the “last person in the queue”, as envisioned by Mahatma Gandhi.
On women’s empowerment, Shri Chouhan said that today crores of women are progressing through self-help groups under the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ initiative. Through bank linkages, entrepreneurship and models such as ‘Drone Didi’, ‘Krishi Sakhi’, ‘Bank Sakhi’ and ‘Pashu Sakhi’, women are advancing economically and socially. He said the government has now set a target of creating six crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’.
“Our resolve is that no sister should remain poor. Women who were once limited to making papads and pickles are now moving towards enhancing the dignity of institutions ranging from Panchayats to Parliament,” he said.
Firm response on questions related to West Bengal
Responding to allegations of “discrimination” regarding the stoppage of MGNREGA funds in West Bengal, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan rejected the claims and said the action was not political but based on legal and administrative grounds. He said reports from various teams and social audits had revealed serious irregularities, including the use of machines in place of labour, contractor-driven works, splitting of projects into multiple parts for awarding contracts, fake job cards, fake muster rolls and irregular financial practices described as an “80–20 split”. He also cited instances such as elderly individuals being shown as labourers and cases where individuals withdrew MGNREGA funds after months despite not working.
He said that around 11 lakh irregularities had been reported through social audits and complaints. Despite repeated instructions from the Centre to rectify these issues, the state government failed to take corrective measures. He also alleged that even High Court directives were disregarded, which eventually led to the decision to stop MGNREGA funds. Shri Shivraj Chouhan clarified that funds for other schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, PM Awas and agricultural programmes continued to be released to West Bengal, as the intention was not to punish the public but to correct systemic irregularities. “Funds are not meant merely for expenditure; accountability is equally essential,” he said.
Referring to Punjab, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that during the MGNREGA period under the previous UPA government, the state received only ₹858 crore, whereas under the current government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Punjab has received more than ₹10,000 crore for MGNREGA. Despite this, he said, allegations of discrimination against the Centre continue to be made. Highlighting India’s growing global stature, Shri Chouhan said that whether it is the gas and oil crisis or the Russia–Ukraine conflict, major global powers now take India’s interests into consideration under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He expressed confidence that the vision of building a prosperous, self-reliant, powerful and Developed India (Viksit Bharat) cannot be stopped, given the direction and leadership currently guiding the country.