वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईसीडीसी ने निर्यात उन्मुख औद्योगिक समूहों के पुनरुद्धार पर हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श का आयोजन किया
हितधारकों ने बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए समग्र क्लस्टर पुनरुद्धार का आह्वान किया
निर्यात भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए क्लस्टर विकास के केंद्र में स्थित लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को शामिल किया गया
18 MAR 2026 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) ने नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में निर्यात उन्मुख औद्योगिक समूहों के पुनरुद्धार से संबंधित केंद्रीय बजट घोषणा पर एक परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया।
यह परामर्श बैठक "आर्थिक विकास को बनाए रखने और मजबूत करने" विषय पर आयोजित बजट पश्चात वेबिनार के अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के रूप में बुलाई गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य क्लस्टर पुनर्जीवन पर विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाना और उद्योग जगत की निरंतर भागीदारी के माध्यम से बजट घोषणाओं को व्यावहारिक रणनीतियों में बदलना था। बैठक में निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी), उद्योग संघों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों और सरकारी हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने व्यापक भागीदारी दिखाई।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, हितधारकों ने क्लस्टर पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक समग्र और संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन को क्षमता निर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और बेहतर बाजार पहुंच के साथ एकीकृत करना शामिल है। घरेलू विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया गया, विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों में जहां आयात पर निर्भरता अधिक है। प्रतिभागियों ने वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और विदेशी सुविधाओं पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए मजबूत परीक्षण, प्रमाणीकरण और गुणवत्ता बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
चर्चाओं में समूहों के भीतर नवाचार, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में उनके एकीकरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को लक्षित समर्थन प्रदान करने पर भी बल दिया गया।
हितधारकों ने प्रभावी शासन तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) के माध्यम से उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली भागीदारी और निवेशकों एवं उद्यमों को सहयोग देने के लिए क्लस्टर-स्तरीय सुविधा प्रणालियों की स्थापना शामिल है। नियामक प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण, सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में बेहतर जागरूकता और सुलभता, तथा राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर संदर्भ-विशिष्ट कार्यान्वयन के लिए अधिक अनुकूलता पर भी बल दिया गया।
इस परामर्श सत्र ने कार्यबल को बनाए रखने और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामाजिक और शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे सहित एकीकृत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार औद्योगिक इको-सिस्टम विकसित करने के महत्व को और भी पुष्ट किया। डिजाइन, नवाचार और बौद्धिक संपदा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना, स्थायी वित्तपोषण मॉडल विकसित करना और उच्च क्षमता वाले समूहों को बड़े पैमाने पर विकसित करने के लिए मौजूदा सरकारी पहलों का लाभ उठाना भी चर्चा का विषय रहा।
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को क्लस्टर विकास प्रयासों के केंद्र में रखने पर व्यापक सहमति बनी, जिसमें वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार, क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और निर्यात बाजारों में अधिक भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाने पर बल दिया गया। वैश्विक मांग के रुझानों के साथ क्लस्टर विकास को संरेखित करने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया।
इस परामर्श बैठक ने उद्योग और सरकार के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया और औद्योगिक क्लस्टर पुनरुद्धार पर बजट घोषणा के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग हेतु व्यावहारिक अनुशंसाओं को साझा करने में सहायता प्रदान की। यह बैठक बजट प्राथमिकताओं को जमीनी कार्रवाई में बदलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
चर्चा का मार्गदर्शन एनआईसीडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने किया, जिन्होंने क्लस्टर विकास ढांचे को परिष्कृत और कार्यान्वित करने के लिए हितधारकों की निरंतर भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस परामर्श में एसोचैम, फिक्की, सीआईआई, पीएचडीसीसीआई, नैसकॉम, सिडबी, सीएसआईआर, राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी), इंडियन डेयरी एसोसिएशन, अपैरल एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (एईपीसी), ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसीएमए), इंडियन मशीन टूल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (आईएमटीएमए), इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडियन फाउंड्रीमैन, वेयरहाउसिंग एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया और सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स सहित कई प्रमुख उद्योग निकायों और संस्थानों ने भाग लिया। रिलायंस, टाटा केमिकल्स, रिलैक्सो, ब्यूमर ग्रुप और जेएलएल जैसी कंपनियों और कॉरपोरेट जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट संघों ने भी परामर्श में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने की।
एनआईसीडीसी के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) भारत सरकार की नोडल एजेंसी है जो भारत के विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम और रसद प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए हरित औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों की योजना बनाने, विकसित करने और उन्हें लागू करने का कार्य करती है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC Organises Stakeholder Consultation on Revitalising Export-Oriented Industrial Clusters
Stakeholders Call for Holistic Cluster Rejuvenation with Focus on Infrastructure, Technology Adoption and Strengthening Domestic Manufacturing
MSMEs Positioned at the Centre of Cluster Development to Enhance Export Participation
18 MAR 2026 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) organised a consultation meeting on the Union Budget announcement regarding the rejuvenation of export-oriented industrial clusters at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.
The consultation was convened as a follow-up to the Post-Budget Webinar on “Sustaining and Strengthening Economic Growth” to carry forward deliberations on cluster revitalisation and translate Budget announcements into actionable strategies through sustained industry engagement. The meeting witnessed wide participation from representatives of Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), industry associations, financial institutions, research organisations, and government stakeholders.
During the deliberations, stakeholders emphasised the need for a holistic and balanced approach to cluster rejuvenation, integrating infrastructure upgradation with capacity building, technology adoption, and improved market access. The importance of strengthening domestic manufacturing ecosystems, particularly in sectors with high import dependence, was highlighted. Participants also stressed the need for robust testing, certification, and quality infrastructure to enhance global competitiveness and reduce reliance on overseas facilities.
The discussions underscored the importance of promoting innovation, research and development, and technology commercialisation within clusters. Targeted support for MSMEs to enhance productivity and facilitate their integration into global value chains was also emphasised.
Stakeholders highlighted the need for effective governance mechanisms, including industry-led participation through Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), and the establishment of cluster-level facilitation systems to support investors and enterprises. Simplification of regulatory processes, improved awareness and accessibility of government schemes, and greater flexibility at the state and district levels for context-specific implementation were also emphasised.
The consultation further reinforced the importance of developing integrated and future-ready industrial ecosystems, including social and urban infrastructure to support workforce retention and long-term sustainability. Strengthening design, innovation and intellectual property ecosystems, developing sustainable financing models, and leveraging existing government initiatives to scale high-potential clusters were also discussed.
A broad consensus emerged on placing MSMEs at the centre of cluster development efforts, with a focus on improving access to finance, enhancing capabilities, and enabling greater participation in export markets. The need to align cluster development with global demand trends and strengthen India’s position in global value chains was also highlighted.
The consultation provided a platform for constructive industry–government dialogue and facilitated the sharing of actionable recommendations to support the implementation of the Budget announcement on industrial cluster rejuvenation. The meeting marks a significant step towards translating Budget priorities into on-ground action.
The discussions were guided by CEO & Managing Director, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, who emphasised the importance of continued stakeholder engagement to refine and operationalise the cluster development framework.
The consultation saw participation from leading industry bodies and institutions, including ASSOCHAM, FICCI, CII, PHDCCI, NASSCOM, SIDBI, CSIR, National Productivity Council (NPC), Indian Dairy Association, Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC), Automotive Component Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA), Indian Machine Tool Manufacturers’ Association (IMTMA), Institute of Indian Foundrymen, Warehousing Association of India, and the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers, among others. Representatives from industry and corporates such as Reliance, Tata Chemicals, Relaxo, Beumer Group and JLL, as well as sector-specific associations, also actively participated in the consultation.
The meeting was chaired by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia.
About NICDC
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) is Government of India’s nodal agency for planning, developing and implementing greenfield industrial smart cities to strengthen India’s manufacturing ecosystem and logistics competitiveness.