Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC Organises Stakeholder Consultation on Revitalising Export-Oriented Industrial Clusters
Stakeholders Call for Holistic Cluster Rejuvenation with Focus on Infrastructure, Technology Adoption and Strengthening Domestic Manufacturing
MSMEs Positioned at the Centre of Cluster Development to Enhance Export Participation
18 MAR 2026 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) organised a consultation meeting on the Union Budget announcement regarding the rejuvenation of export-oriented industrial clusters at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.
The consultation was convened as a follow-up to the Post-Budget Webinar on “Sustaining and Strengthening Economic Growth” to carry forward deliberations on cluster revitalisation and translate Budget announcements into actionable strategies through sustained industry engagement. The meeting witnessed wide participation from representatives of Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), industry associations, financial institutions, research organisations, and government stakeholders.
During the deliberations, stakeholders emphasised the need for a holistic and balanced approach to cluster rejuvenation, integrating infrastructure upgradation with capacity building, technology adoption, and improved market access. The importance of strengthening domestic manufacturing ecosystems, particularly in sectors with high import dependence, was highlighted. Participants also stressed the need for robust testing, certification, and quality infrastructure to enhance global competitiveness and reduce reliance on overseas facilities.
The discussions underscored the importance of promoting innovation, research and development, and technology commercialisation within clusters. Targeted support for MSMEs to enhance productivity and facilitate their integration into global value chains was also emphasised.
Stakeholders highlighted the need for effective governance mechanisms, including industry-led participation through Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), and the establishment of cluster-level facilitation systems to support investors and enterprises. Simplification of regulatory processes, improved awareness and accessibility of government schemes, and greater flexibility at the state and district levels for context-specific implementation were also emphasised.
The consultation further reinforced the importance of developing integrated and future-ready industrial ecosystems, including social and urban infrastructure to support workforce retention and long-term sustainability. Strengthening design, innovation and intellectual property ecosystems, developing sustainable financing models, and leveraging existing government initiatives to scale high-potential clusters were also discussed.
A broad consensus emerged on placing MSMEs at the centre of cluster development efforts, with a focus on improving access to finance, enhancing capabilities, and enabling greater participation in export markets. The need to align cluster development with global demand trends and strengthen India’s position in global value chains was also highlighted.
The consultation provided a platform for constructive industry–government dialogue and facilitated the sharing of actionable recommendations to support the implementation of the Budget announcement on industrial cluster rejuvenation. The meeting marks a significant step towards translating Budget priorities into on-ground action.
The discussions were guided by CEO & Managing Director, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, who emphasised the importance of continued stakeholder engagement to refine and operationalise the cluster development framework.
The consultation saw participation from leading industry bodies and institutions, including ASSOCHAM, FICCI, CII, PHDCCI, NASSCOM, SIDBI, CSIR, National Productivity Council (NPC), Indian Dairy Association, Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC), Automotive Component Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA), Indian Machine Tool Manufacturers’ Association (IMTMA), Institute of Indian Foundrymen, Warehousing Association of India, and the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers, among others. Representatives from industry and corporates such as Reliance, Tata Chemicals, Relaxo, Beumer Group and JLL, as well as sector-specific associations, also actively participated in the consultation.
The meeting was chaired by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia.
About NICDC
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) is Government of India’s nodal agency for planning, developing and implementing greenfield industrial smart cities to strengthen India’s manufacturing ecosystem and logistics competitiveness.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
این آئی سی ڈی سی نے برآمدات پر مبنی صنعتی کلسٹروں کی بحالی پر متعلقین سےمشاورت کا اہتمام کیا
متعلقین کا بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کلسٹر کی بحالی کا مطالبہ
برآمدات میں شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ کے مرکز میں ایم ایس ایم ای تعینات
18 MAR 2026 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی) نے نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں برآمدی صنعتی کلسٹروں کے احیا سے متعلق مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلان پر ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا ۔
یہ مشاورت کلسٹر کی بحالی پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے اور بجٹ کے اعلانات کو پائیدار صنعتی تعامل کے ذریعے قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے "اقتصادی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے اور مضبوط بنانے" کے موضوع پر بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار کے فولو-اپ کے طور پر طلب کی گئی تھی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں (ای پی سیز) کی صنعتی انجمنوں ، مالیاتی اداروں ، تحقیقی تنظیموں اور سرکاری متعلقین کے نمائندوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی ۔
بات چیت کے دوران متعلقین نے کلسٹر کی بحالی ، صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اپ گریڈیشن کو مربوط کرنے ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی کے لیے ایک جامع اور متوازن نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جہاں درآمدات پر زیادہ انحصار ہے ۔ شرکاء نے عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور بیرون ملک سہولیات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے مضبوط جانچ ، تصدیق اور معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
بات چیت میں کلسٹروں کے اندر اختراع ، تحقیق و ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی شکل دینے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ پیداواریت کو بڑھانے اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں ان کے انضمام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ٹارگیٹڈ سپورٹ پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔
متعلقین نے مؤثر گورننس میکانزم کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی وی) کے ذریعے صنعت کی قیادت میں شرکت اور سرمایہ کاروں اور کاروباری اداروں کی مدد کے لیے کلسٹر سطح کی سہولت کے نظام کا قیام شامل ہے ۔ ریگولیٹری عمل کو آسان بنانے ، بہتر بیداری اور سرکاری اسکیموں کی رسائی اور سیاق و سباق سے متعلق نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر زیادہ لچکدار ہونے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔
اس مشاورت نے افرادی قوت کو برقرار رکھنے اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کی حمایت کے لیے سماجی اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت مربوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کی اہمیت کو مزید تقویت دی ۔ ڈیزائن ، اختراع اور دانشورانہ املاک کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے ، پائیدار فنانسنگ ماڈل تیار کرنے اور اعلی صلاحیت والے کلسٹرز کو بڑھانے کے لیے موجودہ حکومتی اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز کو کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ کی کوششوں کے مرکز میں رکھنے پر ایک وسیع اتفاق رائے سامنے آیا ، جس میں مالیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے ، صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور برآمدی منڈیوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو ممکن بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ۔ کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ کو عالمی مانگ کے رجحانات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
اس مشاورت نے صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان تعمیری مکالمے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا اور صنعتی کلسٹر کی بحالی سے متعلق بجٹ کے اعلان کے نفاذ کی حمایت کے لیے قابل عمل سفارشات کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کی ۔ یہ میٹنگ بجٹ کی ترجیحات کو زمینی کارروائی میں تبدیل کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
بات چیت کی رہنمائی سی ای او اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، این آئی سی ڈی سی ، جناب رجت کمار سینی نے کی ، جنہوں نے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے اور چلانے کے لیے متعلقین کی مسلسل شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
اس مشاورت میں معروف صنعتی اداروں بشمول ایسوچیم ، فکی ، سی آئی آئی ، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی ، نیسکام ، سڈبی ، سی ایس آئی آر ، نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل (این پی سی) انڈین ڈیری ایسوسی ایشن ، اپیرل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (اے ای پی سی) آٹوموٹو کمپونینٹ مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے سی ایم اے) انڈین مشین ٹول مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایم ٹی ایم اے) انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین فاؤنڈری مین ، ویئر ہاؤسنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا اور سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز نے شرکت کی ۔ صنعت اور کارپوریٹس جیسے ریلائنس ، ٹاٹا کیمیکلز ، ریلیکسو ، بیومر گروپ اور جے ایل ایل کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکٹر مخصوص انجمنوں نے بھی مشاورت میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری جناب امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ نے کی ۔
این آئی سی ڈی سی کے بارے میں
نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی) ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم اور لاجسٹک مسابقت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے گرین فیلڈ انڈسٹریل اسمارٹ سٹیز کی منصوبہ بندی ، ترقی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے حکومت ہند کی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ۔