Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to hold Open House on Steel Import Issues on 23rd March
18 MAR 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
While sending the e-mail, following information may be included:
1. Name of the Company/Association
2. Type of industry and product – Auto/Aerospace/Telecom/ Defence, etc.
3. Issue is related to SIMS/SARAL SIMS/QCO EXEMPTION
4. Reference of SIMS/SARAL SIMS/QCO EXEMPTION application if any
5. Issue in brief (maximum 50 words)
6. Name and designation of participant (third party representation not allowed)
7. Contact details of the participant (mobile number and e-mail)
The Open House will be conducted from 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM and specific time slots will be indicated via e-mail. Walk-ins will not be possible due to logistic challenges and only one representative per organisation is permitted to ensure wider participation.
It is advised that any company or association having issues related to SIMS/SARAL SIMS/QCO EXEMPTION for import of steel may send their request on the above e-mail by 20th March, 03:00 pm to get confirmed time-slots.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय 23 मार्च को इस्पात आयात संबंधी मुद्दों पर एक खुली बैठक का आयोजन करेगा
18 MAR 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
ई-मेल भेजते समय निम्नलिखित जानकारी शामिल की जा सकती है:
1. कंपनी/एसोसिएशन का नाम
2. उद्योग और उत्पाद का प्रकार–ऑटोमोबाइल/एयरोस्पेस/दूरसंचार/रक्षा, आदि।
3. यह समस्या एसआईएमएस/एसएआरएएल एसआईएमएस/क्यूसीओ छूट से संबंधित है।
4. यदि कोई हो तो एसआईएमएस/एसएआरएएल एसआईएमएस/क्यूसीओ छूट आवेदन का संदर्भ दें
5. समस्या का संक्षिप्त विवरण (अधिकतम 50 शब्द)
6. प्रतिभागी का नाम और पदनाम (किसी तीसरे पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व स्वीकार्य नहीं है)
7. प्रतिभागी की संपर्क जानकारी (मोबाइल नंबर और ईमेल)
खुली बैठक का आयोजन सुबह 11:00 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे तक किया जाएगा और समय-सीमा की जानकारी ईमेल के माध्यम से दी जाएगी। व्यवस्था संबंधी परेशानियों के कारण बिना पूर्व बुकिंग के प्रवेश संभव नहीं होगा और व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक संगठन से केवल एक प्रतिनिधि को ही अनुमति दी जाएगी।
यह सलाह दी जाती है कि इस्पात के आयात के लिए एसआईएमएस/एसएआरएएल एसआईएमएस/क्यूसीओ छूट से संबंधित समस्याओं का सामना कर रही कोई भी कंपनी या संस्था 20 मार्च को दोपहर तीन बजे तक उपरोक्त ईमेल पते पर अपना अनुरोध भेजकर समय-सीमा की पुष्टि करवा सकती है।