Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Leads Global Coconut Production; Government Announces Coconut Promotion Scheme in Budget 2026-27
17 MAR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
India is the world’s largest producer of coconuts contributing to 30.37% of the Global coconut production. Globally, coconut cultivation covers nearly 12390 thousand hectares, of which India accounts for approximately 2165.20 thousand hectares. The country produces around 21373.62 million nuts annually. The average productivity stands at around 9871 nuts per hectare, reflecting the crop’s significant contribution to agricultural output of the country.About 30 million people including nearly 10 million farmers, depend on coconuts for their livelihood.
Coconut Promotion Scheme has been announced by the Government of India in Union Budget 2026-27 aimed to increase production and enhance productivity through various interventions including replacing old and non-productive trees with new saplings/plants/varieties to further enhance competitiveness in coconut production in major coconut growing States in the country.The initiative is part of a broader 350 crore allocation for high-value agriculture, which includes coconut, cashew, and cocoa.However, the State/UT-wise fund sanctionand utilization under the scheme have not yet been finalized as the scheme is under formulation.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत वैश्विक नारियल उत्पादन में अग्रणी; सरकार ने बजट 2026-27 में नारियल संवर्धन योजना की घोषणा की
17 MAR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक नारियल उत्पादन में 30.37% के योगदान के साथ भारत दुनिया में नारियल का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। विश्व स्तर पर, नारियल की खेती लगभग 12,390 हज़ार हेक्टेयर जमीन पर होती है, जिसमें से भारत का हिस्सा लगभग 2,165.20 हजार हेक्टेयर है। देश हर साल लगभग 21,373.62 मिलियन नारियल का उत्पादन करता है। इसकी औसत उत्पादकता लगभग 9,871 नारियल प्रति हेक्टेयर है, जो देश के कृषि उत्पादन में इस फसल के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को दर्शाता है। लगभग 30 मिलियन लोग, जिनमें लगभग 10 मिलियन किसान शामिल हैं, अपनी आजीविका के लिए नारियल पर निर्भर हैं।
भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में 'नारियल संवर्धन योजना' की घोषणा की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश के प्रमुख नारियल उत्पादक राज्यों में नारियल उत्पादन की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को और बढ़ाने के लिए, पुराने और कम उत्पादक पेड़ों की जगह नए पौधे/किस्में लगाकर उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करना है। यह पहल उच्च-मूल्य वाली कृषि के लिए आवंटित 350 करोड़ की बड़ी धनराशि का एक हिस्सा है, जिसमें नारियल, काजू और कोको शामिल हैं। हालांकि, इस योजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए धनराशि की स्वीकृति और उसके उपयोग को अभी अंतिम रूप नहीं दिया गया है, क्योंकि यह योजना अभी भी तैयार होने की प्रक्रिया में है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।