Ministry of Home Affairs
EXPANSION OF CFSL
17 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In addition to the already established 07 (seven) Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) in the country located in Chandigarh, Delhi, Kamrup (Assam), Kolkata (West Bengal), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Pune (Maharashtra), and Hyderabad (Telangana), approval has been provided for setting up of 08 new CFSLs in the country in Jammu (UT of Jammu & Kashmir), Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and Kerala. The expansion of forensic infrastructure is part of Government’s continuous efforts to enhance forensic capabilities in the country.
A central application e-Forensics has been developed to facilitate digital repository of forensic data ensuring end to end data security and data integrity for both data at rest and in transit. Further, the Government has approved establishment of National Forensic Data Centre under the umbrella scheme “Safety of Women” to systematically stockpile the forensic data received from all forensic labs for an efficient evidence management system.
The “Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India and the responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation, prosecution of crime and criminals, and related forensic science facilities, are with the State concerned. However, the Government of India, Ministry of Home Affairs has taken significant steps to strengthen the forensic eco-system in the country through various schemes, including Nirbhaya fund, having financial outlay of more than ₹4800 crore, which includes:
1. A State-of-the-art DNA Analysis and Research & Development facility has been set up at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory at Chandigarh.
2. A National Cyber Forensic Laboratory at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory, Hyderabad has been set up to investigate important cases of digital fraud / cyber forensics. Apart from this, setting up of 06 additional National Cyber Forensic Laboratories have been approved under the umbrella scheme “Safety of Women”.
3. Assistance has been provided to 30 States and Union Territories under the Nirbhaya funded scheme for Strengthening of DNA Analysis and/or Cyber Forensic Capacities in State Forensic Science Laboratories.
4. The Government is undertaking training for Investigating Officers, Prosecutors, and Medical Officers from States/UTs in collection, storage and handling of DNA evidence and use of Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kits. The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and the LNJN National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Sciences (now Delhi campus of the National Forensic Sciences University) have trained so far 36,915 Investigating Officers, Prosecutors and Medical Officers.
5. The National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) has been set up under the Act of the Parliament in the year 2020 for providing quality and trained forensic manpower across all parts of the country. Apart from the initial campuses of the NFSU in Gandhinagar (Gujarat) and Delhi, approval has been given for setting up of 14 additional campuses of the NFSU in Goa, Agartala (Tripura), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Dharwad (Karnataka), Guwahati (Assam), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Khordha (Odisha), Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Chengalpattu (Tamil Nadu), Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh. The NFSU has also set up training academies in Imphal (Manipur) and Pune (Maharashtra).
6. Under the Scheme for Modernization of Forensic Capacities, ₹420 crore have been approved for “Modernization / Upgradation of Forensic Science Laboratories in States / Union Territories” and ₹496.66 crore have been approved for providing “Mobile Forensic Vans for all districts and State FSLs in the country”.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی ایف ایس ایل کی توسیع
17 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
چنڈی گڑھ ، دہلی ، کامروپ (آسام) ، کولکاتہ (مغربی بنگال) ، بھوپال (مدھیہ پردیش) ، پونے (مہاراشٹر) اور حیدرآباد (تلنگانہ) میں واقع ملک میں پہلے سے قائم 07 (سات) سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریز (سی ایف ایس ایل) کے علاوہ ملک میں جموں (جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے) ، راجستھان ، تمل ناڈو ، بہار ، اتر پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ اور کیرالہ میں 08 نئے سی ایف ایس ایل کے قیام کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ فارنسک انفرااسٹرکچر کی توسیع ملک میں فارنسک صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے ۔
فارنسک ڈیٹا کے ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک مرکزی ایپلی کیشن ای-فارنکس تیار کیا گیا ہے جو ڈیٹا کی حفاظت اور ڈیٹا کی سالمیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، حکومت نے ایک موثر شواہد کے انتظام کے نظام کے لیے تمام فارنسک لیبز سے موصول ہونے والے فارنسک ڈیٹا کو منظم طریقے سے ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے امبریلا اسکیم ’’خواتین کی حفاظت‘‘ کے تحت نیشنل فارنسک ڈیٹا سینٹر کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
’’پولیس‘‘ اور ’’پبلک آرڈر‘‘ ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی سبجیکٹ ہیں اور امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے ، شہریوں کے جان و مال کے تحفظ بشمول تفتیش ، جرائم اور مجرموں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی ، اور متعلقہ فارنسک سائنس کی سہولیات کی ذمہ داریاں متعلقہ ریاست کے پاس ہیں ۔ تاہم ، حکومت ہند ، وزارت داخلہ نے نربھیا فنڈ سمیت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے ملک میں فارنسک ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن کا مالی خرچ 4800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ، جس میں شامل ہیں:
1. چندی گڑھ میں سنٹرل فارنسک سائنسز لیبارٹری میں ایک جدید ترین ڈی این اے تجزیہ اور تحقیق و ترقی کی سہولت قائم کی گئی ہے ۔
2. ڈیجیٹل فراڈ/سائبر فارنکس کے اہم معاملات کی تحقیقات کے لیے سنٹرل فارنسک سائنسز لیبارٹری ، حیدرآباد میں ایک نیشنل سائبر فارنسک لیبارٹری قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ امبریلا اسکیم ’’خواتین کی حفاظت‘‘ کے تحت 6 اضافی نیشنل سائبر فارنسک لیبارٹریز کے قیام کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
3. ریاستی فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں میں ڈی این اے تجزیہ اور/یا سائبر فارنسک صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نربھیا فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
4. حکومت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تفتیشی افسران ، پراسیکیوٹرز اور میڈیکل افسران کے لیے ڈی این اے شواہد کو جمع کرنے ، ذخیرہ کرنے اور ہینڈل کرنے اور جنسی حملے کے شواہد اکٹھا کرنے والی کٹس کے استعمال کی تربیت حاصل کر رہی ہے ۔ بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) اور ایل این جے این نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کرائمولوجی اینڈ فارنسک سائنسز (اب نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی کا دہلی کیمپس) نے اب تک 36,915 تفتیشی افسران ، پراسیکیوٹرز اور میڈیکل افسران کو تربیت دی ہے ۔
5. ملک کے تمام حصوں میں معیاری اور تربیت یافتہ فارنسک افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سال 2020 میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایکٹ کے تحت نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ گاندھی نگر (گجرات) اور دہلی میں این ایف ایس یو کے ابتدائی کیمپس کے علاوہ گوا ، اگرتلہ (تریپورہ)، بھوپال (مدھیہ پردیش)، دھارواڑ (کرناٹک)، گوہاٹی (آسام)، ناگپور (مہاراشٹر)، کھردھا (اڈیشہ)، رائے پور (چھتیس گڑھ)، چنگل پٹو (تمل ناڈو)، راجستھان ، آندھرا پردیش ، مغربی بنگال ، بہار اور اتر پردیش میں این ایف ایس یو کے 14 اضافی کیمپس قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ این ایف ایس یو نے امپھال (منی پور) اور پونے (مہاراشٹر) میں تربیتی اکیڈمیاں بھی قائم کی ہیں ۔
6. فارنسک صلاحیتوں کو جدید بنانے کی اسکیم کے تحت ، ’’ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں کی جدید کاری/اپ گریڈیشن‘‘ کے لیے 420 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور ’’ملک کے تمام اضلاع اور ریاستی ایف ایس ایل کے لیے موبائل فارنسک وین‘‘ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 496.66 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بانڈی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔