सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत टैक्सी का विस्तार
17 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की 'सहकार से समृद्धि' की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा सहकारी क्षेत्र के सशक्‍तीकरण और समावेशी, नागरिक-केंद्रित मोबिलिटी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास किए गए हैं । बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के अधीन पंजीकृत, भारत टैक्सी की स्थापना दिनांक 6 जून, 2025 को सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत राष्ट्रीय स्तर के 8 संस्थानों द्वारा की गई है । इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्‍नानुसार हैं:
1. सहकारी स्‍वामित्‍व मॉडल: इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म को एक बहुराज्य सहकारी समिति के रूप में संरचित किया गया है जिसमें सारथी और वाहन मालिक, सदस्य और हितधारकों के रूप में भाग लेते हैं जिससे सामूहिक स्वामित्व और शासन में भागीदारी सक्षम होती है ।
2. लोकतांत्रिक शासन: सहकारी समिति को सदस्यों द्वारा निर्वाचित निदेशक मंडल के माध्यम से प्रशासित किया जाता है जो सहभागी निर्णयन और प्रचालनों का लोकतांत्रिक पर्यवेक्षण सुनिश्चित करता है । सारथी के हितों का प्रभावी प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दो निर्वाचित सारथी प्रतिनिधियों को निदेशक मंडल में शामिल किया जाता है ।
3. सारथी केंद्रित प्‍लेटफॉर्म : कमीशन-आधारित एग्रीगेटर मॉडल के विकल्प के रूप में सदस्य-स्वामित्व वाला एक डिजिटल मोबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने की इस पहल का उद्देश्य सारथियों को प्लेटफॉर्म के स्वामित्व में भाग लेते हुए अपनी कमाई बनाए रखने में सक्षम बनाना है ।
4. किफायती और पारदर्शी सेवाएं: इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म का लक्ष्‍य नागरिकों के लिए पारदर्शी किराया संरचना और किफायती मोबिलिटी सेवाएं प्रदान करना है जिसमें कम आय वाले और सीमांत समूहों की पहुंच पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है ।
5. डिजिटल मोबिलिटी अवसंरचना: यह प्लेटफॉर्म राइड बुकिंग, वाहन ट्रैकिंग, डिजिटल भुगतान और ग्राहक सहायता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्रणालियों का लाभ उठाएगा जिससे उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सुगम पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी ।
6. सारथी कल्‍याण और आजीविका सुरक्षा: इस पहल का उद्देश्य उचित आय के अवसरों, सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों, सम्मानजनक कार्यस्थिति और सहकारी स्वामित्व को प्रोत्‍साहित करना है जिससे सारथियों की आजीविका सुरक्षा सशक्‍त हो सके ।
भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म का वित्तीय और प्रचालन संरचना सारथी -केंद्रित राजस्व मॉडल के साथ सहकारी सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है । किराया निर्धारण प्रणाली सहकारी समिति द्वारा प्रचालन लागत, निर्धारित दूरी और मौजूदा बाजार स्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तय किया जाता है जिससे सारथियों और सवारियों के बीच सर्वोत्तम संभव मिलान की सुविधा प्राप्‍त हो सके । मूल्य निर्धारण प्रणाली को पारदर्शी और विनियमित किराया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जिसमें समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाती है और सभी हितधारकों को किराया संरचनाओं की सूचना दी जाती है । भारत टैक्सी द्वारा सारथियों से कोई कमीशन नहीं लिया जाता है । सहकारी संरचना यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि लागू वैधानिक शुल्कों के उपरांत पूरी किराया राशि सीधे सारथी सदस्यों को मिले जिससे उनकी आय अधिकतम हो और एक निष्पक्ष और न्यायोचित मोबिलिटी परितंत्र को बढ़ावा मिले । यह समिति सहकारी विनियमों के अनुसार शेयर पूंजी अंशदानों, सदस्यता शुल्क और अन्य अनुमेय स्रोतों के माध्यम से संसाधन जुटाती है । भारत सरकार ने भारत टैक्सी में कोई निवेश नहीं किया है और इसका, अन्य एग्रीगेटर्स के संबंध में समान अवसर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने का अनुमान है ।
भारत टैक्सी वर्तमान में दिल्ली राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र- दिल्ली, गुरुग्राम, नोएडा, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गुजरात के अहमदाबाद, राजकोट, सोमनाथ एवं द्वारका में प्रचालनरत है । भारत टैक्सी का लक्ष्य अगले तीन वर्षों में देश भर में टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में चरणबद्ध तरीके से तहसील स्तर तक अपनी सेवाओं का विस्‍तार करना है जिससे व्यापक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में किफायती और सहकारिता-आधारित मोबिलिटी सेवाओं तक पहुंच में वृद्धि हो ।
भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म को डिजिटल लेनदेन और एकीकृत सेवा प्रदाय का समर्थन करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम मोबिलिटी प्रणाली के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है । इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की संरचना जहां कहीं संभव हो, व्यापक मोबिलिटी परितंत्र और डिजिटल कॉमर्स संरचना के साथ भविष्य की अंतरप्रचालनीयता की अनुमति देती है । भारत टैक्सी ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अंतरप्रचालनीय है जहां भारत टैक्सी की सेवा ओएनडीसी के डिजिहाट, बॉब राइड्स और वनटिकट मोबिलिटी डिमांड ब्रांडों में दिखाई देती है । तकनीकी रूप से कोई भी डिमांड प्लेटफॉर्म (मोबिलिटी) सेवा जो ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क पर है, विहित अनुमति के पश्‍चात् भारत टैक्सी सेवा पर प्लग-इन कर सकती है ।
वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से डिजिटल भुगतान विकल्प उपलब्ध हैं । इसके अतिरिक्त, प्लेटफॉर्म ने प्रचालन पारदर्शिता और सारथी कल्याण को सशक्‍त करने के लिए डिजिटल भुगतान एकीकरण, बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवाओं और सारथियों को बीमा सहायता के लिए अनेक संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन किए हैं ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Expansion of Bharat Taxi
17 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Government of India’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ efforts have been made by Ministry of Cooperation to strengthen the cooperative sector and promote inclusive, citizen-centric mobility solutions. Registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, Bharat Taxi was established on 6 June 2025 by 8 national level institutions working in field of cooperatives. The salient features of the platform are :
1. Cooperative Ownership Model: The platform is structured as a multi-State cooperative society wherein drivers and vehicle owners participate as members and stakeholders, thereby enabling collective ownership and participation in governance.
2. Democratic Governance: The cooperative society is administered through a Board of Directors elected by the members, ensuring participatory decision-making and democratic oversight of operations. In order to ensure effective representation of driver’s interests, two elected driver representatives (“Sarthis”) are included on the Board of Directors.
3. Driver-Centric Platform: The initiative seeks to create a member-owned digital mobility platform as an alternative to commission-based aggregator models, with the objective of enabling drivers to retain their earnings while participating in the ownership of the platform.
4. Affordable and Transparent Services: The platform aims to provide transparent fare structures and affordable mobility services for citizens, with particular emphasis on accessibility for low-income and marginalized groups.
5. Digital Mobility Infrastructure: The platform will leverage technology-enabled systems for ride booking, vehicle tracking, digital payments and customer support, thereby ensuring efficiency, transparency and ease of access for users.
6. Driver Welfare and Livelihood Security: The initiative seeks to promote fair income opportunities, social security measures, dignified working conditions and cooperative ownership, thereby strengthening livelihood security for drivers.
The financial and operational framework of the Bharat Taxi platform is based on cooperative principles with a driver-centric revenue model. The fare determination mechanism is decided by the cooperative society considering operational costs, distance travelled and prevailing market conditions so as to facilitate the best possible matching between drivers and riders. The pricing mechanism is designed to ensure transparent and regulated fares, with periodic review and communication of fare structures to all stakeholders.No commission is charged by Bharat Taxi from drivers. The cooperative structure ensures that the entire fare amount, after applicable statutory charges, accrues directly to the driver members, thereby maximizing their income and promoting a fair and equitable mobility ecosystem. The Society mobilizes resources through share capital contributions, membership fees and other permissible sources in accordance with cooperative regulations. Government of India has not made any investment in Bharat Taxi and expects it to compete on a level playing field with respect to other aggregators.
Bharat Taxi is currently operational in Delhi NCR – Delhi, Gurugram, Noida, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Somnath & Dwarka of Gujarat. Bharat Taxi targets to expand its service in a phased manner across Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities offering services upto tehsil levels across the country over the next three years thereby enhancing access to affordable and cooperative-based mobility services across a wider geographic area.
Bharat Taxi platform has been designed as a technology-enabled mobility system supporting digital transactions and integrated service delivery. The architecture of the platform allows for future interoperability with broader mobility ecosystems and digital commerce frameworks where feasible. Bharat Taxi is interoperable via the ONDC network where the supply of Bharat Taxi is visible in DigiHaat, Bob Rides, and OneTicket mobility demand brands of ONDC. Technically any demand platform (mobility) service which is on the ONDC network can plug in on the Bharat Taxi supply after due permission.
Digital payment options are available through partnership with financial technology providers. Additionally, the platform has entered into Memoranda of Understanding with multiple institutions for digital payment integration, banking and financial services and insurance support to drivers to strengthen operational transparency and driver welfare.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.