Ministry of Textiles
PM MITRA PARKS
17 MAR 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has finalized setting up of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks at 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28.
A total of 18 proposals were received from 13 State Governments. After evaluating proposals received from different State Governments via a transparent challenge matrix, the 7 sites as above were finalized for setting up of PM MITRA Parks.
The state-wise details of land acquired, current status of land development and trunk infrastructure are as under:-
State
Land acquired
(in Acres)
Current status of land development of core and external infrastructure (Upto 31.01.2026)
Madhya Pradesh
2,158
Works Worth Rs. 817.19 Cr. are under execution for development of core and/or External infrastructure
Tamil Nadu
1,052
Works Worth Rs. 577.8 Cr. are under execution for development of core and/or External infrastructure
Gujarat
1,142
Works Worth Rs. 496.4 Cr. are under execution for development of core and/or External infrastructure
Karnataka
1,000
Works Worth Rs. 50.9 Cr. are under execution for development of core and/or External infrastructure
Uttar Pradesh
1,000
Works Worth Rs. 990.71 Cr. are under execution for development of core and/or External infrastructure
Maharashtra
1,020
Works Worth Rs. 685.18 Cr. are under execution for development of core and/or External infrastructure
Telangana
1,327
Works Worth Rs. 759.99 Cr. are under execution for development of core and/or External infrastructure
Under the component of Development Capital Support (DCS) of PM MITRA Park Scheme, a total of Rs 160 cr has been released to the States of Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Maharashtra. In addition, infrastructure works worth Rs 2,160.17 cr for providing external infrastructure till the park gates have been started by the state governments and an expenditure of Rs. 564.72 cr has been incurred so far.
In PM MITRA Park Madhya Pradesh, 1,130.28 acres of land has been allotted to investors with a proposed investment of Rs 21,436.91 cr. In Tamil Nadu, 190.44 acres of land have been allotted to investors with proposed investment of Rs 2,192.21 cr. In Telangana, an investment of Rs 3,862 cr has been grounded so far with 540.41 acres of land already allotted. The total investment interest received across all parks so far is Rs 63,177 Cr. Once completed, it is expected that each PM MITRA Park will generate 3 lakh (direct/indirect) employment across all elements of textiles value chain benefitting all segments of the population including local comminutes
The PM MITRA Parks Scheme was approved for a period of seven years till 2027-28.
In the Union Budget 2026-27, an announcement regarding setting up of Mega Textile Parks in challenge mode along with a focus on bringing value addition to technical textiles was made by the Hon’ble Finance Minister.
In order to ensure early sanction and quick implementation of the Scheme, the Ministry has initiated a process of stakeholder consultation with State Governments and other stakeholders. It has also constituted a Joint Working Group to discuss scheme guidelines, eligibility criteria, selection process and evaluation parameters.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पीएम मित्र पार्क
17 MAR 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सात सथानों- तमिलनाडु (विरुधनगर), तेलंगाना (वारंगल), गुजरात (नवासारी), कर्नाटक (कलबुर्गी), मध्य प्रदेश (धार), उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ) और महाराष्ट्र (अमरावती)- प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्‍सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) स्‍थापित करने को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। यह योजना 2027-28 तक सात वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 4,445 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ लागू की जा रही है।
13 राज्य सरकारों से कुल 18 प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए। विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों का पारदर्शी ‘चैलेंज मैट्रिक्‍स’ के माध्‍यम से मूल्‍यांकन करने के बाद उपर्युक्त 7 स्थलों का चयन पीएम मित्र पार्क स्थापित करने के लिए किया गया।
राज्य-वार अधिग्रहित भूमि, भूमि विकास की वर्तमान स्थिति और मुख्य अवसंरचना का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:-
राज्य
अधिग्रहित भूमि (एकड़ में)
कोर और बाहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के भूमि विकास की वर्तमान स्थिति (31.01.2026 तक)
मध्य प्रदेश
2,158
कोर और/या बाहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 817.19 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य निष्पादित किए जा रहे हैं
तमिलनाडु
1,052
कोर और/या बाहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 577.8 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य निष्पादित किए जा रहे हैं
गुजरात
1,142
कोर और/या बाहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 496.4 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य निष्पादित किए जा रहे हैं
कर्नाटक
1,000
कोर और/या बाहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 50.9 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य निष्पादित किए जा रहे हैं
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,000
कोर और/या बाहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 990.71 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य निष्पादित किए जा रहे हैं
महाराष्ट्र
1,020
कोर और/या बाहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 685.18 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य निष्पादित किए जा रहे हैं
तेलंगाना
1,327
कोर और/या बाहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 759.99 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य निष्पादित किए जा रहे हैं
पीएम मित्र पार्क योजना के विकास पूंजी सहायता (डीसीएस) घटक के तहत मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों को कुल 160 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पार्क के प्रवेश द्वार तक बाहरी बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्य सरकारों द्वारा 2,160.17 करोड़ रुपये के बुनियादी ढांचा कार्यों की शुरुआत की गई है और अब तक 564.72 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय हो चुका है।
मध्य प्रदेश में पीएम मित्रा पार्क के लिए निवेशकों को 1,130.28 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की गई है, जिसमें 21,436.91 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का प्रस्ताव है। तमिलनाडु में निवेशकों को 190.44 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की गई है, जिसमें 2,192.21 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का प्रस्ताव है। तेलंगाना में अब तक 3,862 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्राप्त हो चुका है और 540.41 एकड़ भूमि पहले ही आवंटित की जा चुकी है। अब तक सभी पार्कों में प्राप्‍त कुल निवेश इंट्रेस्‍ट 63,177 करोड़ रुपये है। पूरा होने पर प्रत्येक पीएम मित्र पार्क के वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी घटकों में लगभग 3 लाख (प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष) रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्‍मीद है, जिससे स्थानीय समुदायों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों को लाभ मिलेगा।
पीएम मित्र पार्क योजना को 2027-28 तक सात वर्षों की अवधि के लिए मंजूरी दी गई थी।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में माननीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा ‘चैलेंज मोड’ में मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क स्थापित करने तथा तकनीकी वस्त्रों में मूल्यवर्धन बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्‍यान देने की घोषणा की गई थी।
योजना की शीघ्र स्वीकृति और त्वरित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। साथ ही योजना के दिशा-निर्देश, पात्रता मानदंड, चयन प्रक्रिया और मूल्यांकन मापदंडों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह का गठन भी किया गया है।
केन्‍द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।