सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई को राजस्थान में एनएच-48 के जयपुर-किशनगढ़ खंड के छह-लेनिंग के लिए नौ निविदा बोली प्राप्त हुए
16 MAR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान राज्य में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में, एनएचएआई को राजस्थान में एनएच-48 के लगभग 90 किमी लंबे जयपुर-किशनगढ़ खंड को छह लेन में उन्नत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग डेवलपर्स से नौ निविदा प्राप्त हुए हैं। यह परियोजना इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड पर कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। यह परियोजना फरवरी 2026 में भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत की गई थी और वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष में इसे प्रदान करने का कार्यक्रम है।
इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य प्रमुख जंक्शनों पर फ्लाईओवर और वाहन अंडरपास (वीयूपी) के निर्माण के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग कॉरिडोर को अर्ध-अभिगम नियंत्रित राजमार्ग में परिवर्तित करने और पूरे खंड के साथ सर्विस और स्लिप सड़कों का विकास करना है। ये सुधार यातायात प्रवाह को बढ़ाने, वाहनों की गति को सुव्यवस्थित करने और इस खंड पर समग्र सुरक्षा में सुधार करने में मदद करेंगे।परियोजना पूर्ण होने पर यह उन्नत कॉरिडोर जयपुर और किशनगढ़ के बीच वर्तमान दो घंटे के यात्रा समय को केवल एक घंटे में संपन्न कर देगा। साथ ही वाहनों की औसत गति बढ़ाएगा और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की वाहन वहन करने की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा।
सतत सर्विस सड़कों का विकास स्थानीय और राजमार्ग यातायात को अलग करने में मदद करेगा, जिससे भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और वाहनों की परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार होगा।यह परियोजना सड़क सुरक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण लाभ भी लाएगी। फ्लाईओवर और अन्य संरचनाओं के निर्माण से जंक्शनों पर संघर्ष बिंदुओं में कमी आएगी, जिससे सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की घटनाएं कम होंगी। इसके अलावा, सर्विस सड़कों का प्रावधान पैदल यात्रियों और स्थानीय यातायात की सुरक्षा में सुधार करेगा। क्योंकि इस परियोजना से उच्च गति वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग यातायात से अलग समर्पित गति कॉरिडोर प्रदान किए जाएंगे। साथ ही, परियोजना को किसी अतिरिक्त भूमि अधिग्रहण की आवश्यकता के बिना कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा जिससे परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन तीव्र गति से संभव होगा।
यात्रियों और माल ढुलाई यातायात के लिए सुरक्षित और तेज यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा, राजस्थान में एनएच-48 के जयपुर-किशनगढ़ खंड का उन्नयन क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार करने और क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करने में योगदान देगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Receives Nine Bids for Six-Laning of Jaipur–Kishangarh Section of NH-48 in Rajasthan
16 MAR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a step towards strengthening National Highway infrastructure in the state of Rajasthan, NHAI has received nine bids from the National Highway developers for the project involving upgradation to six lanes of around 90 km long Jaipur–Kishangarh section of NH-48 in Rajasthan. The project will be implemented on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode. The project was approved by the Government of India in February 2026 and is scheduled to be awarded in the current Financial Year.
The project aims to transform the National Highway corridor into a semi access-controlled highway through the construction of flyovers and Vehicular Underpasses (VUPs) at major junctions, along with development of service and slip roads along the entire stretch. These improvements will help to enhance traffic flow, streamline movement of vehicles and improve overall safety on this section.
Upon completion, the upgraded corridor will significantly reduce travel time between Jaipur and Kishangarh from current two hours to only one hour, while also increasing the average speed of vehicles and enhancing the vehicle carrying capacity of the National Highway. The development of continuous service roads will help to segregate local and highway traffic, thereby reducing congestion and improving operational efficiency of the vehicles.
The project will also bring significant road safety benefits. The construction of flyovers and other structures will reduce conflict points at junctions, which will lower the incidents of road accidents. In addition, the provision of service roads will improve safety for pedestrians and local traffic by providing dedicated movement corridors separate from high-speed National Highway traffic. Also, the project will be implemented without requiring any additional land acquisition, which will help in faster implementation of the project.
Apart from ensuring safer and faster travel for commuters and freight traffic, the upgradation of Jaipur–Kishangarh section of NH-48 in Rajasthan will contribute to strengthening regional connectivity, improving logistics efficiency and supporting economic growth in the region.