Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Receives Nine Bids for Six-Laning of Jaipur–Kishangarh Section of NH-48 in Rajasthan
16 MAR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a step towards strengthening National Highway infrastructure in the state of Rajasthan, NHAI has received nine bids from the National Highway developers for the project involving upgradation to six lanes of around 90 km long Jaipur–Kishangarh section of NH-48 in Rajasthan. The project will be implemented on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode. The project was approved by the Government of India in February 2026 and is scheduled to be awarded in the current Financial Year.
The project aims to transform the National Highway corridor into a semi access-controlled highway through the construction of flyovers and Vehicular Underpasses (VUPs) at major junctions, along with development of service and slip roads along the entire stretch. These improvements will help to enhance traffic flow, streamline movement of vehicles and improve overall safety on this section.
Upon completion, the upgraded corridor will significantly reduce travel time between Jaipur and Kishangarh from current two hours to only one hour, while also increasing the average speed of vehicles and enhancing the vehicle carrying capacity of the National Highway. The development of continuous service roads will help to segregate local and highway traffic, thereby reducing congestion and improving operational efficiency of the vehicles.
The project will also bring significant road safety benefits. The construction of flyovers and other structures will reduce conflict points at junctions, which will lower the incidents of road accidents. In addition, the provision of service roads will improve safety for pedestrians and local traffic by providing dedicated movement corridors separate from high-speed National Highway traffic. Also, the project will be implemented without requiring any additional land acquisition, which will help in faster implementation of the project.
Apart from ensuring safer and faster travel for commuters and freight traffic, the upgradation of Jaipur–Kishangarh section of NH-48 in Rajasthan will contribute to strengthening regional connectivity, improving logistics efficiency and supporting economic growth in the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
راجستھان میں این ایچ- 48 پر جے پور–کشن گڑھ سیکشن کو چھ لین کرنے کے منصوبے کے لیے این ایچ اےآئی کو نو بولیاں موصول ہوئيں
16 MAR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
راجستھان میں قومی شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کے تحت، این ایچ اےآئی کو این ایچ-48) کے جے پور–کشن گڑھ سیکشن کی تقریباً 90 کلومیٹر لمبی راہداری کے چھ لین میں اپ گریڈیشن کے منصوبے کے لیے نو بولیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ منصوبہ انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن(ای پی سی) موڈ پر نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
اس منصوبہ کو حکومتِ ہند نے فروری 2026 میں منظور کیا تھا اور رواں مالی سال میں اس کے ایوارڈ کا عمل مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔منصوبے کا مقصد قومی شاہراہ کے اس کوریڈور کو سیمی-ایکسس کنٹرولڈ ہائی وے میں تبدیل کرنا ہے، جس کے لیے اہم جنکشن پر فلائی اوور اور وہیکلز انڈرپاسز(وی یو پی) تعمیر کیے جائیں گے، اور پوری مسافت میں سروس اور سلپ روڈ تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ تعمیراتی منصوبے ٹریفک کے بہاؤ کو ہموار کرنے، گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانے اور اس سیکشن پر مجموعی حفاظت کو بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
منصوبے کی تکمیل کے بعد، جے پور اور کشن گڑھ کے درمیان سفر کا وقت موجودہ دو گھنٹے سے گھٹ کر صرف ایک گھنٹہ رہ جائے گا، جبکہ گاڑیوں کی اوسط رفتار بڑھ جائے گی اور قومی شاہراہ کی گاڑیوں کی ڈھلائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ مسلسل سروس روڈ کی ترقی سے مقامی اور ہائی وے ٹریفک الگ کی جا سکے گی، جس سے ٹریفک کے جام میں کمی اور گاڑیوں کی آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
یہ منصوبہ سڑک پر حفاظت کے لیے بھی اہم فوائد کا ضامن ہو گا۔ فلائی اوور اور دیگر ڈھانچے چوراہوں پر تنازعہ کی پوائنٹس کو کم کریں گے، جس سے سڑک حادثات کی شرح میں کمی آنے کی توقع ہے۔ مزید برآں، سروس روڈ سے پیدل راہ گیروں اور مقامی ٹریفک کی حفاظت میں بہتر ی آئے گی کیونکہ اس سے ہائی اسپیڈ قومی شاہراہ کی ٹریفک سے الگ مخصوص راستے فراہم ہو ں گے۔ اس منصوبے کو اضافی زمین کی خریداری کے بغیر نافذ کیا جائے گا، جس سے منصوبے کی تیز تر تکمیل ممکن ہوگی۔
این ایچ-48 کے جے پور–کشن گڑھ سیکشن کے اپ گریڈیشن سے نہ صرف مسافروں اور مال برداری کے لیے تیز اور محفوظ سفر یقینی ہو گا بلکہ اس سے علاقائی رابطے کومضبوط کرنے، لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا ہوگا ۔