Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS RELEASE ON THE 163RD REPORT OF THEDEPARTMENT RELATED PARLIAMENTARY STANDING COMMITTEE ON PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES, LAW AND JUSTICE
16 MAR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice chaired by Shri Brij Lal, MP, Rajya Sabha, presented its 163rd Report on the Demands for Grants (2026-27) of the Legislative Department (Ministry of Law and Justice) on 16th March, 2026 to both the Houses of Parliament.
While examining the Demands for Grants, the Committee has made an appraisal of performance, programmes, and policies of the Legislative Department and the Election Commission of India vis‑à‑vis expenditure made out of Consolidated Fund of India in the current financial year during the meeting held on 19th February, 2026. The Report was considered and adopted by the Committee on 12th March, 2026. The Recommendations/Observations made by the Committee in this Report are enclosed. For reference purpose para Nos. of the Report are mentioned at the end of each recommendation/observation. The entire Report is also available on http://sansad.in/rs
RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS IN
163rd REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2026-27) OF THE
LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT
OVERVIEW OF THE BUDGETARY ALLOCATIONS AND POLICY ISSUES PERTAINING TO LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT
OVERALL ASSESSMENT OF THE DEMANDS FOR GRANTS
1. The Committee is pleased to note the satisfactory pace of expenditure during the year 2025-26. However, the Committee observes that during 2024-25 the actual expenditure of ₹4229.014 crore exceeded the Revised Estimates totalling ₹3468.408 crore. Such deviation indicates shortcomings in budget forecasting and financial planning. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the Department strengthen its budget estimation and forecasting mechanisms so that projections are more realistic and aligned with anticipated expenditure.
(Para 2.11)
2. The Committee recommends that the Department may furnish a detailed explanation for the substantial increase in the Revised Estimates for 2025–26 and the corresponding low level of expenditure under this head. The Committee further desires that the Department should undertake realistic assessment of requirements and prepare a clear procurement and expenditure roadmap for EVMs, so as to avoid large variations between Budget Estimates, Revised Estimates and actual expenditure in future.
(Para 2.16)
3. The Committee notes the significant year-to-year variation in allocations and expenditure under this head. The Committee recommends that the Department should furnish a detailed explanation for the substantial decline from the actual expenditure of ₹1732.02 crore in 2024–25 to the Budget Estimates of ₹300.00 crore for 2026–27. The Committee further desires that the Commission should adopt a realistic and forward-looking approach while estimating expenditure under this head, so as to minimise large fluctuations in future budgetary provisions.
(Para 2.19)
4. The Committee notes the sharp fluctuations in allocations and the absence of expenditure during 2025–26 under this head. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the Department should furnish explanation for the non-utilisation of funds during 2025–26 and the subsequent increase in the Budget Estimates for 2026–27.
(Para 2.21)
POLICY ISSUES PERTAINING TO THE DEPARTMENT
Staff Strength in the Department
5. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the Department may take expeditious steps to fill up the large number of vacant posts across all its units, particularly in critical technical and professional categories. The Committee further recommends that recruitment processes may be streamlined and closely monitored so as to avoid prolonged vacancies. The Committee also desires to be apprised of a time-bound action plan for filling up these posts, so as to ensure adequate institutional capacity for effective discharge of its mandated functions.
(Para 2.26)
Repealing of Obsolete and Redundant Laws
6. The Committee appreciates the steps taken so far in this regard and desires that the Department may make further efforts to repeal obsolete and redundant laws through a regular and time-bound review mechanism and evolve a systematic framework for periodic identification of outdated statutory provisions in consultation with stakeholders. The Committee further desires that post-legislative impact assessments of major repealing and amending exercises be undertaken at regular interval to assess their effectiveness in reducing litigation, compliance burden and administrative delays.
(Para 2.31)
7. The Committee is of considered view that the increasing volume and complexity of legislative work necessitates continuous strengthening of institutional capacity. The Committee desires that the Legislative Department undertake a comprehensive assessment of its workload, staffing pattern and skill requirements, particularly during peak legislative periods, and evolve structured internal review and quality control mechanisms. The Committee further desires that a clear roadmap be formulated for strengthening drafting and scrutiny processes so as to enhance drafting precision, ensure consistency between principal and subordinate legislation, and minimize avoidable litigation arising from drafting or interpretational ambiguities.
(Para 2.34)
OVERVIEW OF THE BUDGETARY ALLOCATIONS AND POLICY ISSUES PERTAINING TO THE ELECTION COMMISSION OF INDIA
OVERALL ASSESSMENT OF THE DEMANDS FOR GRANTS
8. The Committee recommends that the Department should formulate future Budget Estimates for training activities on a realistic and evidence-based basis, taking into account past expenditure trends and actual requirements. The Committee note that the actual expenditure under this head stood at ₹21.38 crore in 2023–24 and ₹15.64 crore in 2024–25, whereas the Budget Estimates for 2026–27 have been fixed at ₹40.00 crore. The Committee, therefore, desires that the Department should prepare a detailed annual training plan along with a quarterly expenditure roadmap so as to ensure optimal utilisation of the enhanced allocation and to minimise the need for substantial mid-year revisions, such as the increase of ₹21.00 crore witnessed during 2025–26 at the Revised Estimates stage.
(Para 3.6)
POLICY ISSUES PERTAINING TO THE COMMISSION
Composition and Staff Strength
9. The Committee is of the view that such persistent vacancies may adversely affect administrative efficiency and service delivery. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the Commission should expedite the recruitment process in a time-bound manner to fill up the vacant posts and ensure optimal utilization of human resources so that the functioning of the Commission is not hampered due to manpower shortages.
(Para 3.9)
10. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the Election Commission of India should put in place robust monitoring mechanisms at all levels to ensure uniform implementation of the revision process, while also ensuring strict adherence to data privacy and security protocols in respect of documents uploaded on the Election Commission Integrated Network (ECINET). These measures, in the view of the Committee, would help enhance transparency and strengthen public confidence in the integrity of the electoral rolls.
(Para 3.12)
11. The Committee recommends that the Election Commission of India may adopt a flexible and area-specific approach in the location and rationalisation of polling stations in remote, rural, tribal and hilly regions, while broadly adhering to the prescribed norms. The Commission may consider relaxing the norms in genuinely difficult terrains, taking into account geographical constraints, connectivity and voter convenience. The Committee further recommends that periodic accessibility assessments may be undertaken to identify hardship-prone areas so that no elector is effectively deprived of the opportunity to vote due to distance or terrain-related barriers.
(Para 3.14)
12. The Committee recommends that the Election Commission of India may examine the feasibility of introducing suitable technical and procedural measures to enhance voter convenience, including improved lighting or backlit display for EVMs, ensuring visual parity among election symbols, strengthening and verifying voter slip distribution mechanisms, and rationalising the establishment of polling stations so that no village is left without reasonable access to a polling booth. The Committee further recommends that the Commission may put in place a transparent and real-time system for dissemination of voter turnout data, with a view to minimising disputes and enhancing public confidence in the electoral process.
(Para 3.16)
13. The Committee, recommends that the Election Commission of India may consider adopting appropriate technological measures to strengthen the principle of “one person, one vote,” enhance transparency in the functioning of EVMs and VVPATs, facilitate the participation of migrant workers in the electoral process, and improve polling station infrastructure, so as to enhance voter confidence and accessibility.
(Para 3.18)

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
विभाग-संबंधित कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, विधि और न्याय संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति की 163वीं रिपोर्ट पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
16 MAR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्री ब्रिज लाल,सदस्य, राज्य सभा की अध्यक्षता वाली विभाग-संबंधित कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, विधि और न्याय संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने दिनांक 16 मार्च 2026 को विधायी विभाग (विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय) की अनुदान मांगों (2026-2027) के संबंध में एक सौ तिरसठवां प्रतिवेदन संसद की दोनों सभाओं में प्रस्तुत किया।
अनुदान मांगों की जांच करते समय समिति ने 19 फरवरी, 2026 को आयोजित बैठक में चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान विधि कार्य विभाग के कार्य-निष्पादन, कार्यक्रम तथा नीतियों के साथ-साथ भारत की संचित निधि में से किए गए व्यय का मूल्यांकन किया है। समिति ने 12 मार्च, 2026 को हुई अपनी बैठक में प्रतिवेदन पर विचार किया और उसे स्वीकार किया। समिति द्वारा इस प्रतिवेदन में की गई सिफारिशें/समुक्तियां संलग्न हैं। संदर्भ के प्रयोजनार्थ प्रत्येक सिफ़ारिश/समुक्ति के अंत में प्रतिवेदन की पैरा संख्या का उल्लेख किया गया है। संपूर्ण प्रतिवेदन https://sansad.in/rs/hi पर उपलब्ध है।
विधायी विभाग से संबंधित अनुदान मांगों (2026-27) के संबंध में
समिति के एक सौ तिरसठवां प्रतिवेदन
की सिफारिशें/समुक्तियाँ
विधायी विभाग से संबंधित बजटीय आवंटन और नीतिगत मुद्दों का अवलोकन
अनुदान मांगों का समग्र मूल्यांकन
1. समिति को यह देखकर प्रसन्नता है कि वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान व्यय की गति संतोषजनक रही है। हालांकि, समिति ने पाया कि वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान ₹4229.014 करोड़ का वास्तविक व्यय कुल ₹3468.408 करोड़ के संशोधित अनुमान से अधिक था। ऐसी भिन्नता से यह पता चलता है कि बजट अनुमान और वित्तीय योजना में कमियां रही हैं। इसलिए, समिति का यह परामर्श है कि विभाग अपने बजट अनुमान और अनुमान प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करे ताकि अनुमान अधिक वास्तविक हो और यह अनुमानित व्यय के अनुरूप हो।
(पैरा 2.11)
2. समिति सिफारिश करती है कि विभाग इस शीर्ष के अंतर्गत संशोधित अनुमान 2025-26 में व्यापक बढ़ोतरी उसके अनुरूप अत्यधिक कम व्यय के संबंध में विस्तृत स्पष्टीकरण प्रस्तुत करे। इसके अतिरिक्त, समिति यह भी अपेक्षा करती है कि विभाग आवश्यकताओं का वास्तविक मूल्यांकन करे और ईवीएम के लिए एक स्पष्ट अधिप्राप्ति और व्यय रुपरेखा तैयार करे ताकि भविष्य में बजट अनुमान, संशोधित अनुमान और वास्तविक व्यय के बीच अत्यधिक भिन्नता से बचा जा सके।
(पैरा 2.16)
3. समिति यह नोट करती है कि इस शीर्ष के अंतर्गत आवंटन और व्यय में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष उल्लेखनीय भिन्नता रही है। समिति यह सिफारिश करती है कि विभाग वर्ष 2024-25 में 1732.02 करोड़ रुपये के वास्तविक व्यय और वर्ष 2026-27 में बजट अनुमान 300.00 करोड़ रुपये की अत्यधिक कमी को दर्शाने वाला विस्तृत स्पष्टीकरण प्रस्तुत करे। इसके अतिरिक्त, समिति की यह भी अपेक्षा है आयोग इस शीर्ष के अंतर्गत व्यय का अनुमान लगाते समय वास्तविक और दूरगामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं ताकि भविष्य के बजटीय प्रावधानों में अत्यधिक अंतर को कम किया जा सके।
(पैरा 2.19)
4. समिति ने यह पाया कि इस शीर्ष के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान आवंटन में अत्यधिक उतार-चढ़ाव रहा है और व्यय नहीं किया गया है। इसलिए, समिति यह सिफारिश करती है कि विभाग वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान निधियों का उपयोग किए जाने और बजट अनुमान 2026-27 में परवर्ती वृद्धि के लिए स्पष्टीकरण प्रस्तुत करे।
(पैरा 2.21)
विभाग संबंधी नीतिगत मुद्दे
विभाग में अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों की संख्या
5. इसलिए, समिति यह सिफारिश करती है कि विभाग अपनी सभी यूनिटों में विशेष तौर पर महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी और पेशेवर वर्गों में बड़ी संख्या में रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाए। इसके अतिरिक्त, समिति यह भी सिफारिश करती है कि भर्ती प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करते हुए इसकी गहन निगरानी की जाए ताकि पद लंबे समय तक रिक्त रहें। समिति की यह भी अपेक्षा है कि इन पदों को भरने के लिए समयबद्ध कार्य योजना की जानकारी प्रदान की जाए ताकि विभाग के अधिदेशित कार्यों के प्रभावी निर्वहन के लिए पर्याप्त सांस्थानिक क्षमता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
(पैरा 2.26)
अप्रचलित और अनावश्यक विधियों का निरसन
6. समिति इस संबंध में अब तक उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना करती है और चाहती है कि विभाग नियमित और समयबद्ध समीक्षा प्रणाली के माध्यम से अप्रचलित और अनावश्यक विधियों के निरसन के संबंध में और प्रयास करे और एक ऐसी सुव्यवस्थित प्रणाली विकसित करे कि हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श से अप्रचलित सांविधिक उपबंधों का आवधिक अभिनिर्धारण किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, समिति की यह भी अपेक्षा है कि मुख्य निरसन और संशोधन प्रक्रियाओं का निरसन उपरांत विधायी प्रभाव मूल्यांकन नियमित अंतराल पर किया जाए ताकि मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने, अनुपालन भार को कम करने और प्रशासनिक विलंबों में उनकी प्रभावशीलता का आंकलन किया जा सके।
(पैरा 2.31)
7. समिति का यह सुविचारित मत है कि विधायी कार्य की बढ़ती हुई मात्रा और जटिलता के दृष्टिगत सांस्थानिक क्षमता को अनवरत सुदृढ़ किया जाना आवश्यक है। समिति की यह अपेक्षा है कि विधायी विभाग अपने कार्यभार, स्टाफिंग पैटर्न और कौशल आवश्यकताओं, विशेष तौर पर व्यस्ततम विधायी अवधियों के दौरान, का समग्र मूल्यांकन करे और सुव्यवस्थित आंतरिक समीक्षा और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रणाली विकसित करे। इसके अतिरिक्त, समिति की यह भी अपेक्षा है कि प्रारुपण और संवीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं के सुदृढ़ीकरण हेतु एक स्पष्ट रुपरेखा तैयार की जाए ताकि प्रारुपण सटीकता का संवर्धन किया जा सके, मुख्य और अधीनस्थ विधान के बीच निरंतरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके और प्रारुपण अथवा व्याख्यात्मक अस्पष्टताओं के कारण होने वाली परिहार्य मुकदमेबाजी को कम किया जा सके।
(पैरा 2.34)
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग से संबंधित बजटीय आवंटन और नीतिगत मुद्दों का अवलोकन
अनुदान मांगों का समग्र मूल्यांकन
8. समिति सिफारिश करती है कि विभाग भविष्य की प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों के बजट अनुमान को पिछले व्यय प्रवृत्तियों और वास्तविक आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए यथार्थवादी और साक्ष्य-आधारित आधार पर तैयार करे। समिति नोट करती है कि इस शीर्षक के तहत वास्तविक व्यय 2023–24 में ₹21.38 करोड़ और 2024–25 में ₹15.64 करोड़ था, जबकि 2026–27 के लिए बजट अनुमान ₹40.00 करोड़ निर्धारित किया गया है। इसलिए, समिति चाहती है कि विभाग एक विस्तृत वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण योजना तैयार करे, साथ ही एक त्रैमासिक व्यय रूपरेखा भी तैयार करे ताकि बढ़े हुए आवंटन का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और वर्ष के बीच में बड़े संशोधनों की आवश्यकता को न्यूनतम किया जा सके, जैसे कि 2025–26 में संशोधित अनुमानों के चरण में ₹21.00 करोड़ की वृद्धि देखी गई थी।
(पैरा 3.6)
आयोग से संबंधित नीतिगत मुद्दे
संघटन और कर्मचारियों एवं अधिकारियों की संख्या
9. समिति का मानना है कि इस तरह लगातार रिक्त पदों के रहने से प्रशासनिक दक्षता और सेवा वितरण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। इसलिए, समिति सिफारिश करती है कि आयोग समयबद्ध तरीके से भर्ती प्रक्रिया को शीघ्र पूरा करे ताकि रिक्त पदों को भरा जा सके और मानव संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके, ताकि मानव शक्ति की कमी के कारण आयोग के कार्य में बाधा न आए।
(पैरा 3.9)
10. इसलिए, समिति सिफारिश करती है कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग सभी स्तरों पर मजबूत निगरानी तंत्र स्थापित करे ताकि पुनरीक्षण प्रक्रिया का एकसमान कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो सके, साथ ही निर्वाचन आयोग इंटीग्रेटेड नेटवर्क (ईसीआईनेट) पर अपलोड किए गए दस्तावेजों के संदर्भ में डेटा गोपनीयता और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन भी सुनिश्चित हो। समिति के दृष्टिकोण में, ये उपाय पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और मतदाता सूची की विश्वसनीयता में जनता के विश्वास को मजबूत करने में मदद करेंगे।
(पैरा 3.12)
11. समिति सिफारिश करती है कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग सामान्य तौर पर निर्धारित मानदंडों का पालन करते हुए दूरदराज़, ग्रामीण, आदिवासी और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में मतदान केंद्रों के स्थान निर्धारण और तर्कसंगत निर्माण में लचीला और क्षेत्र-विशेष दृष्टिकोण अपना सकता है। आयोग को वास्तविक कठिन इलाकों में मानकों में छूट देने पर विचार करना चाहिए, जिसमें भौगोलिक बाधाओं, संपर्क सुविधाओं और मतदाता की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखा जाए। समिति आगे सिफारिश करती है कि आवधिक पहुँच परीक्षण किए जाएं ताकि कठिनाई वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सके और किसी भी मतदाता को दूरी या भौगोलिक बाधाओं के कारण मतदान के अवसर का लाभ उठाने से वंचित ना होना पड़े।
(पैरा 3.14)
12. समिति सिफारिश करती है कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग यह जाँच कर सकता है कि मतदाता के लिए सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए उपयुक्त तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक उपायों को लागू करना कितना व्यावहारिक है, जिसमें ईवीएम के लिए बेहतर लाइटिंग या बैकलिट डिस्प्ले, चुनाव प्रतीकों के बीच दृश्य समानता सुनिश्चित करना, मतदाता पर्ची वितरण तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करना और सत्यापित करना, और मतदान केंद्रों की स्थापना का तर्कसंगत निर्माण शामिल है ताकि कोई भी गाँव मतदान बूथ तक उचित पहुँच से वंचित न रहे। समिति आगे सिफारिश करती है कि आयोग मतदाता उपस्थिति डेटा के प्रसार के लिए एक पारदर्शी और रियल-टाईम प्रणाली स्थापित कर सकता है, ताकि विवादों को कम किया जा सके और निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया में सार्वजनिक विश्वास बढ़ाया जा सके।
(पैरा 3.16)
13. समिति सिफारिश करती है कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ‘‘एक व्यक्ति, एक मत’’ के सिद्धांत को मजबूत करने, ईवीएम और वीवीपैट के संचालन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, प्रवासी मजदूरों की चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने और मतदान केंद्र के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करने के लिए उपयुक्त तकनीकी उपाय अपनाने पर विचार कर सकता है, ताकि मतदाता का विश्वास और पहुंच बढ़ सके।
(पैरा 3.18)