Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS RELEASE ON THE 164TH REPORT OF THEDEPARTMENT-RELATED PARLIAMENTARY STANDING
COMMITTEE ON PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES, LAW AND JUSTICE
16 MAR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice chaired by Shri Brij Lal, MP, Rajya Sabha, presented its 164th Report on the Demands for Grants (2026-27) of the Department of Legal Affairs (Ministry of Law and Justice) on 16th March, 2026 to both the Houses of Parliament.
While examining the Demands for Grants, the Committee has made an appraisal of performance, programmes, and policies of the Department of Legal Affairs along with that of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) and Indian Law institute (ILI) vis‑à‑vis expenditure made out of Consolidated Fund of India in the current financial year during the meeting held on 19th February, 2026.
The Committee scrutinised the Demands for Grants thoroughly in its meeting with the Law Secretary. The Report was considered and adopted by the Committee on 12th March, 2026. The Recommendations/Observations made by the Committee in this Report are enclosed. For reference purpose para Nos. of the Report are also mentioned at the end of each recommendation/observation. The entire Report is available on http://sansad.in/rs.
RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS
IN
164TH REPORT ON DEMANDS FOR GRANTS (2026-27) OF THE
DEPARTMENT OF LEGAL AFFAIRS
OVERALL ASSESSMENT OF THE DEMANDS FOR GRANTS
BUDGET
1. The Committee notes that against the projected requirement of ₹505.145 crore for BE 2026–27, the allocation at the BE stage has been fixed at ₹417.76 crore, resulting in a shortfall of ₹87.385 crore (17.29%). The Committee recommends that the Ministry furnish detailed reasons for this variation and undertake a realistic assessment of its financial requirements in consultation with the Ministry of Finance to ensure that adequate funds are made available to meet its operational and institutional commitments.
(Para 2.8)
2. The Committee notes that while allocations under certain Heads such as Main Secretariat, Central Agency Section in the Supreme Court and Branch Secretariats at Mumbai, Bengaluru and Kolkata have registered an increase at BE 2026–27 over RE 2025–26, there has been a reduction in allocation under the Branch Secretariat at Chennai. The Committee recommends that the Department may review the adequacy of allocation under the Chennai Branch Secretariat so as to ensure that its functional requirements are not adversely impacted and that the office is able to effectively discharge its responsibilities in handling litigation and related legal matters.
(Para 2.11)
3. The Committee observes from the financial data furnished by the Department that the Budget Estimates for 2026–27 in respect of various units and institutions under the Department of Legal Affairs are lower than the projections submitted by the Ministry to the Ministry of Finance. This variation between the projected requirements and the actual allocation may have implications for the smooth implementation of ongoing activities, infrastructure development projects, and the institutional functioning of bodies such as the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, Law Commission of India and other associated organisations.
(Para 2.14 )
4. The Committee is of the view that inadequate provisioning at the Budget stage may constrain the Department in meeting its committed liabilities relating to administrative expenditure, professional services and technological initiatives. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the Ministry may undertake a realistic assessment of its financial requirements and pursue the matter with the Ministry of Finance at RE stage of the budgetary process to ensure that adequate allocation of funds are made so that essential activities and committed obligations of the Department and its associated institutions may be carried out without disruption.
(Para2.15 )
INCOME TAX APPELLATE TRIBUNAL (ITAT)
5. The Committee is of the view that, in light of the significant capital outlay and ongoing infrastructure works across various Bench locations, close financial and physical monitoring of projects is essential to ensure optimal utilisation of allocated funds and to avoid delays or cost escalation. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the Department may closely monitor the progress of ongoing projects and take necessary measures for their timely completion so as to facilitate the shifting of ITAT Benches to permanent premises and strengthen institutional efficiency and functioning.
(Para 2.19)
STAFF STRENGTH IN THE DEPARTMENT
Indian Legal Service
6. While noting the steps taken by the Department to fill up the existing and anticipated vacancies in the Indian Legal Service (ILS) cadre through direct recruitment as well as promotions, the Committee recommends that the Ministry take expeditious and time-bound measures, in coordination with UPSC, SSC and DoPT, to complete the ongoing recruitment and promotion processes and fill up the vacant posts across all grades at the earliest. The Committee further recommends that the Recruitment Rules for the ILS be finalised and notified on priority so as to facilitate timely selection through UPSC and ensure availability of adequately qualified legal professionals for the effective functioning of the Department, including the Law Commission of India, thereby strengthening the overall institutional legal capacity of the Government.
(Para 3.8)
VACANCIES OF NOTARIES
7. The Committee notes the substantial enhancement in the sanctioned strength of Notaries and the significant number of appointments made through the digital Notary Portal. The Committee recommends that timely issuance of Certificates of Practice to all provisionally selected candidates be ensured so that the increased sanctioned capacity effectively translates into improved access to notarial services, particularly in underserved and rural areas.
(Para 3.13)
8. The Committee further recommends that the impact of the enhanced notary strength be periodically reviewed to assess whether the revised allocation adequately reflects population growth, litigation trends and regional disparities. A mechanism for regular monitoring may be institutionalised to ensure optimal distribution across States and UTs. `
(Para 3.14)
9. With regard to the revision of notarial fees, the Committee desires that the amendment to Rule 10 of the Notaries Rules, 1956 be finalized expeditiously. At the same time, the revised fee structure should strike a balance between fair remuneration to Notaries and affordability of services for citizens, especially in smaller towns and rural areas.
(Para 3.15)
LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA
10. The Committee recommends that the Law Commission of India may adopt a more structured and proactive approach in engaging with Members of Parliament, State Law Commissions and other relevant stakeholders so as to ensure wider consultation and informed deliberation on important legal issues. The Committee further recommends that the Commission strengthen its outreach and communication mechanisms, including periodic briefings, publication of updates and wider dissemination of its studies and reports, in order to enhance transparency, promote public awareness and reinforce institutional accountability in the law reform process. (Para 3.18)
ENGAGEMENT OF LAW OFFICERS AND ADVOCATES
11. The Committee notes that out of the total 39 sanctioned posts of Additional Solicitors General of India, while all 14 posts earmarked for the Supreme Court of India are presently filled, only 13 out of 25 sanctioned posts for various High Courts are in position, leaving 12 posts vacant. The Committee is of the view that such vacancies at the level of Additional Solicitors General in High Courts may adversely affect effective representation of the Union of India, particularly in matters involving substantial questions of law and significant public interest. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the Department take expeditious steps to fill up the 12 vacant posts of Additional Solicitors General in High Courts in a time-bound manner, and periodically review the sanctioned strength vis-à-vis actual requirement, keeping in view the volume and complexity of litigation before different High Courts, so as to ensure effective and timely representation of the Union of India.
(Para 3.22)
PENDENCY OF GOVERNMENT CASES
12. In view of the substantial pendency of Government cases across various Courts and Tribunals and the rising litigation expenditure incurred over the years, the Committee recommends that the Department ensure effective and time-bound implementation of the “Directive for the Efficient and Effective Management of Litigation by the Government of India” across all Ministries/Departments, including their attached and subordinate offices, autonomous bodies and CPSEs. The Committee further recommends that Ministries/Departments with a high volume of litigation may undertake periodic internal reviews to identify systemic and procedural causes contributing to avoidable litigation and take appropriate administrative and policy-level corrective measures so as to minimise unwarranted appeals, streamline inter-departmental coordination and reduce both pendency and litigation-related expenditure in a sustainable manner. (Para 3.31)
LEGAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT & BRIEFING SYSTEM (LIMBS)
13. In view of the importance of the Legal Information Management & Briefing System (LIMBS) as a unified platform for monitoring Government litigation, the Committee recommends that the Department ensure complete and accurate entry of all Government cases in the system and expedite the proposed integration of LIMBS with the e-Courts platform through the development of intelligent APIs. The Committee further recommends that the planned automation of litigation-related processes, including processing of Advocate Bills, and the proposed use of Artificial Intelligence and data visualisation tools be implemented in a time-bound manner so as to facilitate proactive litigation management, early identification of repetitive and avoidable cases and informed decision-making by Ministries/Departments.
(Para 3.34)
FAST TRACK COURTS
14. The Committee recommends that the Department may pursue the State/UT Governments to expedite the establishment of Fast Track Courts so as to progressively achieve the recommended targets and ensure speedy disposal of cases relating to vulnerable sections and long-pending matters. The Committee further recommends that adequate coordination and monitoring mechanisms be strengthened to assess the performance and effectiveness of such courts in reducing pendency.
(Para 3.37)
LOK ADALATS
15. In view of the growing utilisation of E-Lok Adalats, wherein 10.52 crore cases have been taken up and 1.34 crore cases disposed of up to November 2025, the Committee recommends that appropriate measures be undertaken to further strengthen and expand the conduct of E-Lok Adalats across all States/UTs. The Committee is of the view that wider adoption and effective implementation of digital Lok Adalat mechanisms would facilitate amicable settlement of disputes at the pre-litigation as well as pending case stages, thereby contributing towards expeditious disposal of cases and reduction of pendency before regular courts. (Para 3.42)
INCOME TAX APPELLATE TRIBUNAL
16. The Committee notes that recruitment for the remaining 27 posts of Members (15 Accountant Members and 12 Judicial Members) in the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) is presently under process. In this regard, the Committee recommends that the Department take expeditious and time-bound steps to fill up the existing vacancies in the ITAT so as to strengthen its adjudicatory capacity and improve the disposal rate of appeals, thereby addressing the growing pendency of cases. (Para 3.49)
17. The Committee notes that the ITAT e-Dwar (e-Filing Portal), launched to facilitate electronic filing of appeals and applications by appellants, is functioning smoothly and has been updated periodically based on stakeholder feedback. In this regard, the Committee recommends that continued efforts be made to effectively utilise and further strengthen the ITAT e-Dwar Portal for streamlining case management and facilitating electronic filing processes, with a view to achieving a better balance between institution and disposal of appeals and reducing overall pendency.
(Para 3.54)
INDIA INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION CENTRE
18. The Committee recommends that the Department of Legal Affairs may take necessary steps to expedite the process of appointment of the Chairperson and other Members of the Governing Body of the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC) so as to ensure continuity in leadership and effective institutional governance. Timely filling up of these positions would be crucial for maintaining functional efficiency and providing policy direction for the growth of institutional arbitration in the country.
(Para 3.66)
19. The Committee further recommends that sustained efforts be made to strengthen the physical as well as ICT infrastructure of IIAC, including early operationalisation of the proposed arbitration facilities at World Trade Centre, Nauroji Nagar, New Delhi, and continued upgradation of its digital platforms for online arbitration and dispute resolution. The Committee also desires that adequate financial and administrative support be provided to enable IIAC to effectively discharge its statutory functions and enhance accessibility, efficiency and credibility of institutional arbitration services.
(Para 3.67 )
20. The Committee also recommends that sustained efforts be made to further strengthen the institutional framework of arbitration through the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC) so as to enhance its acceptability among Public Sector Undertakings and private entities. The Committee is of the view that focused measures may be undertaken to promote institutional arbitration, build stakeholder confidence and improve awareness regarding the services offered by IIAC. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the challenges faced by the Centre in establishing institutional credibility and attracting arbitration matters at the initial stage may be suitably addressed through policy support, capacity building and outreach initiatives to enable IIAC to emerge as a preferred forum for commercial dispute resolution in the country.
(Para 3.68 )

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
پارلیمنٹ اسٹینڈنگ کی 164 ویں رپورٹ پر پریس ریلیز
ذاتی، عوامی شکایات، قانون اور انصاف پر مشتمل کمیٹی
16 MAR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب برج لال کی صدارت میں عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، قانون اور انصاف کے محکمے سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی نے 16 مارچ 2026 کو پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں قانونی امور کے محکمے (وزارت قانون اور انصاف) کے مطالبات برائے گرانٹس (2026-27) پر اپنی 164 ویں رپورٹ پیش کی ۔
گرانٹس کے مطالبات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کمیٹی نے 19 فروری 2026 کو منعقدہ اجلاس کے دوران انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (آئی ٹی اے ٹی) اور انڈین لاء انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایل آئی) کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ قانونی امور کی کارکردگی ، پروگراموں اور پالیسیوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔
کمیٹی نے سیکرٹری قانون کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ میں گرانٹس کے مطالبات کی اچھی طرح جانچ پڑتال کی ۔ اس رپورٹ پر کمیٹی نے 12 مارچ 2026 کو غور کیا اور اسے منظور کیا ۔ اس رپورٹ میں کمیٹی کی طرف سے کی گئی سفارشات/مشاہدات منسلک ہیں ۔ حوالہ کے مقصد کے لیے پیرا نمبر ۔ ہر سفارش/مشاہدے کے آخر میں رپورٹ کا بھی ذکر کیا گیاہے ۔ مکمل رپورٹ http://sansad.in/rs پر دستیاب ہے ۔
محکمہ قانون سے متعلق گرانٹس (2026-27) کے مطالبات کے بارے میں
کمیٹی کی ایک سو چونسٹھویں رپورٹ
کی سفارشات/ مشاہدات
محکمہ قانون سازی سے متعلق بجٹ کے مختص اور پالیسی کے مسائل کا جائزہ
گرانٹس کے مطالبات کا مجموعی جائزہ
بجٹ
1۔کمیٹی نے نوٹ کیا کہ بی ای 2026-27 کے لیے 505.145 کروڑ روپے کی متوقع ضرورت کے مقابلے ، بی ای مرحلے پر مختص رقم 417.76 کروڑ روپے مقرر کی گئی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں 87.385 کروڑ روپے (17.29 فیصد) کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔ کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ وزارت اس تبدیلی کی تفصیلی وجوہات پیش کرے اور وزارت خزانہ کے ساتھ مشاورت سے اپنی مالی ضروریات کا حقیقت پسندانہ جائزہ لے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ اس کے آپریشنل اور ادارہ جاتی وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مناسب فنڈز دستیاب ہوں ۔
(پیرا 2.8)
2. کمیٹی نے نوٹ کیا کہ جبکہ کچھ سربراہان جیسے کہ مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ ، سپریم کورٹ میں سنٹرل ایجنسی سیکشن اور ممبئی ، بنگلورو اور کولکتہ میں برانچ سیکرٹریٹ کے تحت مختص رقم میں 2025-26 کے مقابلے بی ای 2026-27 کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ، چنئی میں برانچ سیکرٹریٹ کے تحت مختص رقم میں کمی کی گئی ہے ۔ کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ محکمہ چنئی برانچ سیکرٹریٹ کے تحت مختص رقم کی مناسب مقدار کا جائزہ لے سکتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ اس کی فعال ضروریات پر منفی اثر نہ پڑے اور یہ کہ دفتر قانونی چارہ جوئی اور متعلقہ قانونی معاملات کو سنبھالنے میں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نبھانے کے قابل ہو ۔
(پیرا 2.11)
3۔کمیٹی نے محکمہ کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مالیاتی اعداد و شمار سے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ محکمہ قانونی امور کے تحت مختلف یونٹوں اور اداروں کے سلسلے میں 2026-27 کے بجٹ تخمینے وزارت خزانہ کو وزارت کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تخمینوں سے کم ہیں ۔ متوقع ضروریات اور اصل مختص کے درمیان یہ فرق جاری سرگرمیوں ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے منصوبوں ، اور انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل ، لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا اور دیگر متعلقہ تنظیموں جیسے اداروں کے ادارہ جاتی کام کاج کے ہموار نفاذ کے لیے مضمرات کا باعث بن سکتا ہے ۔
(پیرا 2.14)
4۔کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ بجٹ کے مرحلے پر ناکافی فراہمی محکمہ کو انتظامی اخراجات ، پیشہ ورانہ خدمات اور تکنیکی اقدامات سے متعلق اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے میں رکاوٹ بن سکتی ہے ۔ لہذا کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ وزارت اپنی مالی ضروریات کا حقیقت پسندانہ جائزہ لے اور بجٹ کے عمل کے آر ای مرحلے پر وزارت خزانہ کے ساتھ اس معاملے کو آگے بڑھا سکے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ فنڈز کی مناسب تقسیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ محکمہ اور اس سے وابستہ اداروں کی ضروری سرگرمیاں اور ذمہ داریوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انجام دیا جا سکے ۔
(پیرا 2.15)
آمدنی ٹیکس اپیللیٹ ٹرائبل (آئی ٹی اے ٹی)
5۔کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ مختلف بنچ مقامات پر اہم سرمایہ خرچ اور جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کی روشنی میں ، مختص فنڈز کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے اور تاخیر یا لاگت میں اضافے سے بچنے کے لیے منصوبوں کی قریبی مالی اور جسمانی نگرانی ضروری ہے ۔ لہذا کمیٹی تجویز کرتی ہے کہ محکمہ جاری منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کی باریکی سے نگرانی کرے اور ان کی بروقت تکمیل کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرے تاکہ آئی ٹی اے ٹی بنچوں کو مستقل احاطے میں منتقل کرنے اور ادارہ جاتی کارکردگی اور کام کاج کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے ۔
(پیرا 2.19)
محکمہ میں عملہ کی طاقت
انڈین لیگل سروس
6۔انڈین لیگل سروس (آئی ایل ایس) کیڈر میں موجودہ اور متوقع خالی آسامیوں کو براہ راست بھرتی کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کے ذریعے پر کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کمیٹی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ وزارت یو پی ایس سی ، ایس ایس سی اور ڈی او پی ٹی کے ساتھ مل کر بھرتی اور ترقی کے جاری عمل کو مکمل کرنے اور تمام درجات میں خالی آسامیوں کو جلد از جلد پر کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے اور مقررہ وقت پر اقدامات کرے ۔ کمیٹی مزید سفارش کرتی ہے کہ آئی ایل ایس کے لیے بھرتی کے قواعد کو حتمی شکل دی جائے اور ترجیحی بنیادوں پر مطلع کیا جائے تاکہ یو پی ایس سی کے ذریعے بروقت انتخاب کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا سمیت محکمہ کے موثر کام کاج کے لیے مناسب اہل قانونی پیشہ ور افراد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ، جس سے حکومت کی مجموعی ادارہ جاتی قانونی صلاحیت کو تقویت ملے ۔
(پیرا 3.8)
نوٹریوں کی خالی جگہیں
7۔کمیٹی نوٹریوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافے اور ڈیجیٹل نوٹری پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جانے والی تقرریوں کی قابل ذکر تعداد کو نوٹ کرتی ہے ۔ کمیٹی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ تمام عارضی طور پر منتخب امیدواروں کو وقت پر سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس جاری کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جائے تاکہ منظور شدہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ مؤثر طریقے سے نوٹری خدمات تک بہتر رسائی میں تبدیل ہو ، خاص طور پر کم خدمات اور دیہی علاقوں میں ۔
(پیرا 3.13)
8۔ کمیٹی مزید سفارش کرتی ہے کہ نوٹریل پاور میں اضافے کے اثرات کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جائے تاکہ یہ اندازہ لگایا جا سکے کہ آیا نظر ثانی شدہ مختصات آبادی میں اضافے، قانونی چارہ جوئی کے رجحانات، اور علاقائی تفاوت کی مناسب عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ نگرانی کا نظام قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
(پیرا 3.14)
9۔ نوٹری فیس پر نظر ثانی کے بارے میں، کمیٹی چاہتی ہے کہ نوٹریز رولز 1956 کے رول 10 میں ترمیم کو تیزی سے حتمی شکل دی جائے۔ مزید برآں، نظرثانی شدہ فیس کا ڈھانچہ نوٹریوں کو منصفانہ معاوضے اور شہریوں کو خاص طور پر چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں میں خدمات کی رسائی کے درمیان توازن قائم کرے۔
(پیرا 3.15)
لا کمیشن آف انڈیا
10۔کمیٹی تجویز کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کا لاء کمیشن ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، ریاستی لاء کمیشنوں اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے زیادہ منظم اور فعال نقطہ نظر اختیار کر سکتا ہے تاکہ اہم قانونی مسائل پر وسیع تر مشاورت اور باخبر غور و فکر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ کمیٹی مزید سفارش کرتی ہے کہ کمیشن اپنی رسائی اور مواصلاتی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرے ، جس میں وقتا فوقتا بریفنگز ، اپ ڈیٹس کی اشاعت اور اپنے مطالعات اور رپورٹوں کی وسیع تر تشہیر شامل ہے ، تاکہ شفافیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے ، عوامی بیداری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور قانون میں اصلاحات کے عمل میں ادارہ جاتی جواب دہی کو تقویت دی جا سکے ۔
(پیرا 3.18)
قانونی دفاتر اور وکلاء کی تشکیل
11۔کمیٹی نے نوٹ کیا کہ ایڈیشنل سالیسیٹرز جنرل آف انڈیا کی کل 39 منظور شدہ آسامیوں میں سے ، جب کہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے لیے مختص تمام 14 آسامیاں اس وقت پر کی جا رہی ہیں ، مختلف ہائی کورٹس کے لیے 25 منظور شدہ آسامیوں میں سے صرف 13 آسامیاں موجود ہیں ، جس سے 12 آسامیاں خالی ہیں ۔ کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ ہائی کورٹس میں ایڈیشنل سالیسیٹرز جنرل کی سطح پر ایسی آسامیاں یونین آف انڈیا کی موثر نمائندگی کو بری طرح متاثر کر سکتی ہیں ، خاص طور پر قانون اور اہم عوامی مفاد سے متعلق معاملات میں ۔ لہذا کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ محکمہ ہائی کورٹس میں ایڈیشنل سالیسیٹرز جنرل کی 12 خالی آسامیوں کو مقررہ وقت میں پر کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے اقدامات کرے ، اور مختلف ہائی کورٹس کے سامنے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے حجم اور پیچیدگی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وقتا فوقتا اصل ضرورت کے مقابلے میں منظور شدہ تعداد کا جائزہ لے ، تاکہ یونین آف انڈیا کی موثر اور بروقت نمائندگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
(پیرا 3.22)
حکومت کے معاملات کی پینیڈیسی
12۔مختلف عدالتوں اور ٹریبونلوں میں سرکاری مقدمات کی کافی تعداد میں زیر التواء اور برسوں کے دوران بڑھتے ہوئے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے اخراجات کے پیش نظر ، کمیٹی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ محکمہ تمام وزارتوں/محکموں بشمول ان کے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر ، خود مختار اداروں اور سی پی ایس ایز میں "حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کے موثر اور موثر انتظام کے لیے ہدایت" کے موثر اور مقررہ وقت پر نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے ۔ کمیٹی مزید سفارش کرتی ہے کہ زیادہ قانونی چارہ جوئی والی وزارتیں/محکمے وقتا فوقتا داخلی جائزے کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ قانونی چارہ جوئی سے بچنے میں معاون نظامی اور طریقہ کار کی وجوہات کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور مناسب انتظامی اور پالیسی سطح کے اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جا سکیں تاکہ غیر ضروری اپیلوں کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے ، بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو ہموار کیا جا سکے اور زیر التواء اور قانونی چارہ جوئی سے متعلق اخراجات کو پائیدار طریقے سے کم کیا جا سکے ۔
(پیرا 3.31)
قانونی معلومات کا انتظام اور بریفنگ سسٹم (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس )
13۔سرکاری قانونی چارہ جوئی کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر لیگل انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ بریفنگ سسٹم (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس) کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر ، کمیٹی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ محکمہ نظام میں تمام سرکاری مقدمات کی مکمل اور درست اندراج کو یقینی بنائے اور ذہین اے پی آئی کی ترقی کے ذریعے ای-کورٹس پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ایل آئی ایم بی ایس کے مجوزہ انضمام کو تیز کرے ۔ کمیٹی نے مزید سفارش کی ہے کہ قانونی چارہ جوئی سے متعلق عمل کی منصوبہ بند آٹومیشن ، بشمول ایڈوکیٹ بلوں کی پروسیسنگ ، اور مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیٹا ویژوئلائزیشن ٹولز کے مجوزہ استعمال کو مقررہ وقت میں نافذ کیا جائے تاکہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کے فعال انتظام ، تکرار اور ممکنہ معاملات کی جلد شناخت اور وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔
(پیرا 3.34)
فاسٹ ٹریک کورٹس
14۔ کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ محکمہ، ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر، فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتوں کے قیام کے عمل کو تیز کرے تاکہ تجویز کردہ اہداف کی بتدریج کامیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور کمزور گروہوں اور طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مقدمات کو جلد نمٹایا جا سکے۔ کمیٹی یہ بھی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ التوا کو کم کرنے میں ایسی عدالتوں کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مناسب رابطہ کاری اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے۔
(پیراگراف 3.37)
قومی لوک عدالتیں، ریاستی لوک عدالتیں، اور مستقل لوک عدالتیں
15۔ لوک عدالتوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کو دیکھتے ہوئے، جن میں 10.52 کروڑ مقدمات موصول ہوئے اور نومبر 2025 تک 1.34 کروڑ مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا گیا، کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ای-لوک عدالتوں کے آپریشن کو مزید مضبوط اور وسعت دینے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل لوک عدالت کے نظام کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے اور موثر نفاذ سے قبل از قانونی اور زیر التوا دونوں مراحل پر تنازعات کے خوش اسلوبی سے حل کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے میں مدد ملے گی اور باقاعدہ عدالتوں میں مقدمات کا بیک لاگ کم ہوگا۔
(پیرا 3.42)
انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل
16۔ کمیٹی نے نوٹ کیا کہ انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (ITAT) میں بقیہ 27 آسامیوں (15 اکاؤنٹنگ ممبران اور 12 جوڈیشل ممبرز) کے لیے بھرتی کا عمل جاری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ محکمہ ITAT میں موجودہ خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے فوری اور بروقت اقدامات کرے تاکہ اس کی فیصلہ کن صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور اپیلوں کے نمٹانے کی شرح کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، اس طرح مقدمات کے بڑھتے ہوئے التواء کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
(پیراگراف 3.49)
17۔ کمیٹی نے نوٹ کیا کہ آئی ٹی اے ٹی ۔ای دوار (ای فائلنگ پورٹل)، جو اپیل کنندگان کے ذریعہ اپیلوں اور درخواستوں کے الیکٹرانک فائلنگ کی سہولت کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا، آسانی سے کام کر رہا ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر وقتاً فوقتاً اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا رہتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ کیس مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کرنے اور الیکٹرانک فائلنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آئی ٹی اے ٹی ۔ای دوار پورٹل کو مزید مضبوط اور مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جائیں، تاکہ اپیلوں کے پروسیسنگ اور نمٹانے کے درمیان بہتر توازن حاصل کیا جا سکے اور کیسز کے مجموعی طور پر التوا کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
(پیرا 3.54)
ہندوستان کا بین الاقوامی آربٹریشن سینٹر
18۔کمیٹی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ قانونی امور کا محکمہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر (آئی آئی اے سی) کی گورننگ باڈی کے چیئرپرسن اور دیگر اراکین کی تقرری کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کر سکتا ہے تاکہ قیادت اور موثر ادارہ جاتی حکمرانی میں تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ان عہدوں کو وقت پر پر کرنا فعال کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے اور ملک میں ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کی ترقی کے لیے پالیسی کی سمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم ہوگا ۔
(پیرا 3.66)
19۔کمیٹی نے مزید سفارش کی ہے کہ آئی آئی اے سی کے فزیکل اور آئی سی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جائیں ، جن میں ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر ، نوروجی نگر ، نئی دہلی میں مجوزہ ثالثی سہولیات کو جلد فعال کرنا اور آن لائن ثالثی اور تنازعات کے حل کے لیے اس کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی مسلسل اپ گریڈیشن شامل ہے ۔ کمیٹی یہ بھی چاہتی ہے کہ آئی آئی اے سی کو اپنے قانونی کاموں کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے اور ادارہ جاتی ثالثی خدمات کی رسائی ، کارکردگی اور ساکھ کو بڑھانے کے لیے مناسب مالی اور انتظامی مدد فراہم کی جائے ۔
(پیرا 3.67)
20۔کمیٹی نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے کہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر (آئی آئی اے سی) کے ذریعے ثالثی کے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جائیں تاکہ سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں اور نجی اداروں کے درمیان اس کی قبولیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو فروغ دینے ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا اعتماد بڑھانے اور آئی آئی اے سی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ خدمات کے بارے میں بیداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مرکوز اقدامات کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ ادارہ جاتی ساکھ قائم کرنے اور ابتدائی مرحلے میں ثالثی کے معاملات کو راغب کرنے میں مرکز کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو پالیسی سپورٹ ، صلاحیت سازی اور آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات کے ذریعے مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ آئی آئی اے سی ملک میں تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک ترجیحی فورم کے طور پر ابھر سکے ۔
(پیرا 3.68)