சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உள்ள அமிர்த தோட்டத்தை நாளை மூத்த குடிமக்கள் பார்வையிட அனுமதி
16 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உள்ள அமிர்த தோட்டத்தை நாளை (17.03.2026) மூத்த குடிமக்கள் பிரத்யேகமாக பார்வையிட அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், தில்லி காவல்துறையின் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் பிரிவு, தேசிய சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனம், அனுகிரகா பிராந்திய வளப் பயிற்சி மையம், பிரம்மகுமாரிகள் அமைப்பு ஆகியோருடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம், மூத்த குடிமக்கள் அமிர்த தோட்டத்தை பார்வையிடுவதற்கு சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இந்த அமிர்த தோட்டத்தை பார்வையிடுவார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பார்வையாளர்கள் எளிதாக வந்து செல்லும் வகையில் போக்குவரத்து உள்ளிட்ட தேவையான வசதிகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
அப்போது புல்வெளிகள், பருவகால மலர்கள், பன்முகத் தோட்டக்கலை கண்காட்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றை பார்வையிடும் வாய்ப்பு மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240645&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to Facilitate Visit of Senior Citizens to Amrit Udyan
Over 10000 senior citizens to visit the Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan
16 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan is opened to the public every year for the public to witness the Winter Annuals. This year it is opened exclusively for the senior citizens on 17/3/2026 to enable them to visit the Amrit Udyan.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the States/ UTs, Senior Citizen cell of the Delhi Police, National Institute for Social Defence, Anugraha-Regional Resource Training Centre and Brahma Kumaris will facilitate a special visit of senior citizens to Amrit Udyan situated in the premises of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The visit is being organized with the objective of providing senior citizens an opportunity to experience the beauty of the Amrit Udyan and to encourage their participation in social and recreational activities.
Approximately 10000 senior citizens from different parts of the country, including the National Capital Region, are expected to participate in the visit. Necessary logistical arrangements, including transportation and facilitation support, are being made to ensure the smooth conduct of the visit.
During the visit, the senior citizens will have the opportunity to see various sections of Amrit Udyan, which is known for its landscaped lawns, seasonal flowers, and diverse horticultural displays. The visit is expected to provide the participants with a pleasant experience and an opportunity to spend time in the serene surroundings of the gardens.
The initiative reflects the Government’s continued commitment towards the welfare and well-being of senior citizens and towards promoting their active participation in social and community life.